Skip to content

Home / Minnesota / Redwood County / Plumber / Pipefitter

Redwood County, MN · Plumber / Pipefitter

Plumber / Pipefitter prevailing wage in Redwood County, Minnesota

$71.29an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · PLUMBERS

$42.12 base wage + $29.17 fringe benefits

Redwood County uses the same plumber or pipefitter rates as 1 other county. See all of them on one page.

On Minnesota public works in Redwood County, a plumber or pipefitter working as plumbers must be paid at least $71.29 an hour: a $42.12 base wage plus $29.17 in fringe.

DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026); this rate, effective December 22, 2025. The rates "must be ascertained before the state asks for bids" and written into the contract, with their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43). Checked against dli.mn.gov on October 25, 2026.

DLI lists 3 plumber or pipefitter rates for Redwood County, from $71.29 to $77.27 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $42.12 + $29.17

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DLI prints the fringe as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$42.12
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$29.17
Total hourly rate, as printed$71.29

When does this rate change?

Every plumber or pipefitter rate in Redwood County

As DLI lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. SPRINKLER FITTERS (722)Adjacent-county rate$77.27
  2. PIPEFITTERS . STEAMFITTERS (717)$71.29
  3. PLUMBERS (719)$71.29
Hourly rate of each plumber or pipefitter classification in Redwood County, highest first, split into wage and fringe.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
PIPEFITTERS . STEAMFITTERS (717)$42.02 $29.27 $71.29 Dec 22, 2025
PLUMBERS (719)$42.12 $29.17 $71.29 Dec 22, 2025
SPRINKLER FITTERS (722)Adjacent-county rate$48.71 $28.56 $77.27 Apr 1, 2026

Davis-Bacon plumber or pipefitter rate in Redwood County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is PLUMBER at $71.29 ($42.12 base + $29.17 fringe), from MN20260090 modification 2, published July 30, 2026, rate SAMN2025-001. Against DLI's $71.29: The two totals are the same.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
BuildingPIPEFITTER/STEAMFITTERSAMN2025-001$42.02 $71.29 MN20260090 Mod 2
BuildingPLUMBERSAMN2025-001$42.12 $71.29 MN20260090 Mod 2
BuildingSPRINKLER FITTERSAMN2025-001$48.71 $77.27 MN20260090 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyPIPEFITTER/STEAMFITTERSAMN2025-001$41.97 $67.89 MN20260238 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyPLUMBERSAMN2025-001$54.79 $85.37 MN20260238 Mod 2
ResidentialPLUMBER, PIPEFITTER, STEAMFITTERSUMN1990-014$10.16 $10.16 MN20260010 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Minnesota Davis-Bacon changes

How Redwood County compares

The main plumber or pipefitter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Minnesota

$39.72Lac qui Parle$97.10Anoka
RedwoodNearby: Cottonwood $57.31, Renville $71.29, Brown $71.29Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 42 counties pay more than Redwood, 14 the same, 30 less.

Wage and fringe, nearby

  1. Redwood Countybase $42.12$71.29
  2. Cottonwood Countybase $42.50$57.31
  3. Renville Countybase $42.12$71.29
  4. Brown Countybase $42.12$71.29

Plumber / Pipefitter rates in nearby counties

Current DLI rates. Commercial rates are county by county, highway and heavy by area (Minn. R. 5200.1030, 5200.1035).

DLI's plumber or pipefitter rates for Redwood County are the same as in 1 other county: Nicollet.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Redwood County
Redwood CountyPLUMBERS (719)$42.12 $71.29 
Renville CountyPLUMBERS (719)$42.12 $71.29 same
Brown CountyPLUMBERS (719)$42.12 $71.29 same
Lyon CountyPLUMBERS (719)$42.12 $71.29 same
Yellow Medicine CountyPLUMBERS (719)$42.12 $71.29 same
Cottonwood CountyPLUMBERS (719)$42.50 $57.31 −$13.98
Murray CountyPLUMBERS (719)$39.00 $50.54 −$20.75

Minnesota plumber or pipefitter prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DLI on this rate

All Redwood County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your basic rate to what your employer pays into fringe plans for you, and compare it with the total. Contractors post the rates on site and give payroll copies to the contracting agency within 14 days of each pay period (Minn. Stat. 177.43). DLI Prevailing Wage: 651-284-5091.

Source

Department of Labor and Industry (DLI), DLI schedule DLI-C-64-2025-12-22, issued December 22, 2025, effective December 22, 2025, page 582: workplace.doli.state.mn.us/prevwage/report/consolidated/commercial.pdf

We read DLI's consolidated commercial and highway/heavy PDFs line by line and check every number with a second, separate reader. Basic plus fringe equals DLI's printed total on every priced row. How we check · Download Redwood County as CSV · Report an error