Skip to content

Home / Minnesota / Wabasha County / Telecommunications Technician

Wabasha County, MN · Telecommunications Technician

Telecommunications Technician prevailing wage in Wabasha County, Minnesota

$78.46an hour, base wage + fringe benefits

$54.44 base wage + $24.02 fringe benefits · Adjacent-county rate

Wabasha County uses the same telecommunications technician rates as 9 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On Minnesota public works in Wabasha County, a telecommunications technician must be paid at least $78.46 an hour: a $54.44 base wage plus $24.02 in fringe.

DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026); this rate, effective July 2, 2026. The rates "must be ascertained before the state asks for bids" and written into the contract, with their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43). Checked against dli.mn.gov on October 25, 2026.

DLI lists 2 telecommunications technician rates for Wabasha County, from $57.30 to $78.46 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $54.44 + $24.02

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DLI prints the fringe as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$54.44
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$24.02
Total hourly rate, as printed$78.46

When does this rate change?

Dated rates for this classification

DLI prints more than one dated line for WIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727). The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.

EffectiveRateStatus
Dec 22, 2025$75.09 ($51.07 + $24.02)Earlier
Jul 2, 2026$78.46 ($54.44 + $24.02)In force

Every telecommunications technician rate in Wabasha County

As DLI lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
WIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727)Adjacent-county rate$54.44 $24.02 $78.46 Jul 2, 2026
WIRING SYSTEMS INSTALLER (728)Adjacent-county rate$38.15 $19.15 $57.30 Jul 2, 2026

Davis-Bacon telecommunications technician rate in Wabasha County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

We don't put a federal figure next to DLI's here, because the federal determinations split this trade into groups that don't line up with DLI's. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
BuildingWIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIANSAMN2025-001$54.44 $78.46 MN20260105 Mod 2
BuildingWIRING SYSTEMS INSTALLERSAMN2025-001$38.15 $57.30 MN20260105 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyWIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIANSAMN2025-001$51.07 $74.59 MN20260236 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyWIRING SYSTEMS INSTALLERSAMN2025-001$26.49 $38.89 MN20260236 Mod 2

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Minnesota Davis-Bacon changes

How Wabasha County compares

The main telecommunications technician rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Minnesota

$33.47Red Lake$78.46Aitkin
WabashaNearby: Olmsted $78.46, Goodhue $78.46, Houston $74.59Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 0 counties pay more than Wabasha, 63 the same, 23 less.

Wage and fringe, nearby

  1. Wabasha Countybase $54.44$78.46
  2. Olmsted Countybase $54.44$78.46
  3. Goodhue Countybase $54.44$78.46
  4. Houston Countybase $51.07$74.59

Telecommunications Technician rates in nearby counties

Current DLI rates. Commercial rates are county by county, highway and heavy by area (Minn. R. 5200.1030, 5200.1035).

DLI's telecommunications technician rates for Wabasha County are the same as in 9 other counties: Chippewa, Clearwater, Fillmore, Jackson, Kanabec, Lake of the Woods, Redwood, Renville and 1 more. The closest county with a different rate is Houston County, at $74.59.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Wabasha County
Wabasha CountyWIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727)$54.44 $78.46 
Olmsted CountyWIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727)$54.44 $78.46 same
Goodhue CountyWIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727)$54.44 $78.46 same
Winona CountyWIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727)$54.44 $78.46 same
Dodge CountyWIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727)$54.44 $78.46 same
Fillmore CountyWIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727)$54.44 $78.46 same
Dakota CountyWIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727)$54.44 $78.46 same

Minnesota telecommunications technician prevailing wage by county, with a map

Notes on this rate

DLI's notes, in DLI's words.

More from DLI on this rate

All Wabasha County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your basic rate to what your employer pays into fringe plans for you, and compare it with the total. Contractors post the rates on site and give payroll copies to the contracting agency within 14 days of each pay period (Minn. Stat. 177.43). DLI Prevailing Wage: 651-284-5091.

Source

Department of Labor and Industry (DLI), DLI schedule DLI-C-79-2025-12-22, issued December 22, 2025, effective July 2, 2026, page 721: workplace.doli.state.mn.us/prevwage/report/consolidated/commercial.pdf

We read DLI's consolidated commercial and highway/heavy PDFs line by line and check every number with a second, separate reader. Basic plus fringe equals DLI's printed total on every priced row. How we check · Download Wabasha County as CSV · Report an error