Skip to content

Home / Minnesota / Wadena County / Plumber / Pipefitter

Wadena County, MN · Plumber / Pipefitter

Plumber / Pipefitter prevailing wage in Wadena County, Minnesota

$70.98an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · PLUMBERS

$49.64 base wage + $21.34 fringe benefits

Wadena County uses the same plumber or pipefitter rates as 1 other county. See all of them on one page.

On Minnesota public works in Wadena County, a plumber or pipefitter working as plumbers must be paid at least $70.98 an hour: a $49.64 base wage plus $21.34 in fringe.

DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026); this rate, effective May 1, 2026. The rates "must be ascertained before the state asks for bids" and written into the contract, with their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43). Checked against dli.mn.gov on October 25, 2026.

DLI lists 3 plumber or pipefitter rates for Wadena County, from $70.98 to $77.27 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $49.64 + $21.34

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DLI prints the fringe as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$49.64
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$21.34
Total hourly rate, as printed$70.98

When does this rate change?

Dated rates for this classification

DLI prints more than one dated line for PLUMBERS (719). The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.

EffectiveRateStatus
Dec 22, 2025$67.68 ($46.34 + $21.34)Earlier
May 1, 2026$70.98 ($49.64 + $21.34)In force

Every plumber or pipefitter rate in Wadena County

As DLI lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. SPRINKLER FITTERS (722)Adjacent-county rate$77.27
  2. PIPEFITTERS . STEAMFITTERS (717)Adjacent-county rate$70.98
  3. PLUMBERS (719)$70.98
Hourly rate of each plumber or pipefitter classification in Wadena County, highest first, split into wage and fringe.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
PIPEFITTERS . STEAMFITTERS (717)Adjacent-county rate$49.64 $21.34 $70.98 May 1, 2026
PLUMBERS (719)$49.64 $21.34 $70.98 May 1, 2026
SPRINKLER FITTERS (722)Adjacent-county rate$48.71 $28.56 $77.27 Apr 1, 2026

Davis-Bacon plumber or pipefitter rate in Wadena County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is PLUMBER at $70.98 ($49.64 base + $21.34 fringe), from MN20260106 modification 2, published July 30, 2026, rate SAMN2025-001. Against DLI's $70.98: The two totals are the same.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
BuildingPIPEFITTER/STEAMFITTERSAMN2025-001$49.64 $70.98 MN20260106 Mod 2
BuildingPLUMBERSAMN2025-001$49.64 $70.98 MN20260106 Mod 2
BuildingSPRINKLER FITTERSAMN2025-001$48.71 $77.27 MN20260106 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyPIPEFITTER/STEAMFITTERSAMN2025-001$24.18 $31.51 MN20260233 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyPLUMBERSAMN2025-001$43.63 $65.67 MN20260233 Mod 2
ResidentialPLUMBER, PIPEFITTER, STEAMFITTERSUMN1990-008$11.14 $12.93 MN20260003 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Minnesota Davis-Bacon changes

How Wadena County compares

The main plumber or pipefitter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Minnesota

$39.72Lac qui Parle$97.10Anoka
WadenaNearby: Todd $89.12, Hubbard $70.98, Otter Tail $70.98Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 57 counties pay more than Wadena, 17 the same, 12 less.

Wage and fringe, nearby

  1. Wadena Countybase $49.64$70.98
  2. Todd Countybase $56.91$89.12
  3. Hubbard Countybase $49.64$70.98
  4. Otter Tail Countybase $49.64$70.98

Plumber / Pipefitter rates in nearby counties

Current DLI rates. Commercial rates are county by county, highway and heavy by area (Minn. R. 5200.1030, 5200.1035).

DLI's plumber or pipefitter rates for Wadena County are the same as in 1 other county: Lake of the Woods.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Wadena County
Todd CountyPLUMBERS (719)$56.91 $89.12 +$18.14
Cass CountyPLUMBERS (719)$51.87 $80.20 +$9.22
Wadena CountyPLUMBERS (719)$49.64 $70.98 
Hubbard CountyPLUMBERS (719)$49.64 $70.98 same
Otter Tail CountyPLUMBERS (719)$49.64 $70.98 same
Becker CountyPLUMBERS (719)$49.64 $70.98 same
Crow Wing CountyPLUMBERS (719)$49.64 $70.98 same

Minnesota plumber or pipefitter prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DLI on this rate

All Wadena County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your basic rate to what your employer pays into fringe plans for you, and compare it with the total. Contractors post the rates on site and give payroll copies to the contracting agency within 14 days of each pay period (Minn. Stat. 177.43). DLI Prevailing Wage: 651-284-5091.

Source

Department of Labor and Industry (DLI), DLI schedule DLI-C-80-2025-12-22, issued December 22, 2025, effective May 1, 2026, page 729: workplace.doli.state.mn.us/prevwage/report/consolidated/commercial.pdf

We read DLI's consolidated commercial and highway/heavy PDFs line by line and check every number with a second, separate reader. Basic plus fringe equals DLI's printed total on every priced row. How we check · Download Wadena County as CSV · Report an error