Skip to content

Home / Montana / Treasure County / Diver & Tender

Treasure County, MT · Diver & Tender

Diver & Tender prevailing wage in Treasure County, Montana

$71.52an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · DIVER TENDERS

$54.24 base wage + $17.28 fringe benefits · Highway Construction · Statewide

Treasure County uses the same commercial diver rates as 55 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On Montana public works in Treasure County, a commercial diver working as diver tenders must be paid at least $71.52 an hour: a $54.24 base wage plus $17.28 in benefits. DLI prints no total, so $71.52 is our sum of the two.

DLI 2026 rates, revised April 25, 2026; this rate, effective April 25, 2026. "The wage rates applicable to a particular public works project are those in effect at the time the bid specifications are advertised" (ARM 24.17.127). Checked against erd.dli.mt.gov on October 25, 2026.

DLI lists 6 commercial diver rates for Treasure County, from $71.52 to $127.76 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $54.24 + $17.28

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DLI prints the benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$54.24
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$17.28
Base + benefits (our sum; DLI prints no total)$71.52

When does this rate change?

Every commercial diver rate in Treasure County

As DLI lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. DIVERS - Diving, DivingHeavy Construction · Statewide$127.76
  2. DIVERS - Diving, DivingHighway Construction · Statewide$127.76
  3. DIVERS - Stand-By, Stand-ByHeavy Construction · Statewide$72.52
  4. DIVERS - Stand-By, Stand-ByHighway Construction · Statewide$72.52
  5. DIVER TENDERSHeavy Construction · Statewide$71.52
  6. DIVER TENDERSHighway Construction · Statewide$71.52
Hourly rate of each commercial diver classification in Treasure County, highest first, split into wage and benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
DIVERS - Stand-By, Stand-ByHeavy ConstructionStatewide$55.24 $17.28 $72.52 Apr 25, 2026
DIVERS - Diving, DivingHeavy ConstructionStatewide$110.48 $17.28 $127.76 Apr 25, 2026
DIVER TENDERSHeavy ConstructionStatewide$54.24 $17.28 $71.52 Apr 25, 2026
DIVERS - Stand-By, Stand-ByHighway ConstructionStatewide$55.24 $17.28 $72.52 Apr 25, 2026
DIVERS - Diving, DivingHighway ConstructionStatewide$110.48 $17.28 $127.76 Apr 25, 2026
DIVER TENDERSHighway ConstructionStatewide$54.24 $17.28 $71.52 Apr 25, 2026

Davis-Bacon commercial diver rate in Treasure County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. Montana's law doesn't apply where federal law sets the rate, so a Davis-Bacon job uses the federal schedule (DLI FAQ).

The federal determinations for Treasure County list no commercial diver classification.

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Montana Davis-Bacon changes

How Treasure County compares

The main commercial diver rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Montana

Wage and benefits, nearby

  1. Treasure Countybase $54.24$71.52
  2. Rosebud Countybase $54.24$71.52
  3. Yellowstone Countybase $54.24$71.52
  4. Big Horn Countybase $54.24$71.52

Diver & Tender rates in nearby counties

Current DLI rates. Building rates apply "to the district in which the work is being performed"; heavy and highway rates are statewide (MCA 18-2-403).

DLI's commercial diver rates for Treasure County are the same as in 55 other counties: Beaverhead, Big Horn, Blaine, Broadwater, Carbon, Carter, Cascade, Chouteau and 47 more.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Treasure County
Treasure CountyDIVER TENDERS$54.24 $71.52 
Rosebud CountyDIVER TENDERS$54.24 $71.52 same
Yellowstone CountyDIVER TENDERS$54.24 $71.52 same
Big Horn CountyDIVER TENDERS$54.24 $71.52 same
Musselshell CountyDIVER TENDERS$54.24 $71.52 same
Garfield CountyDIVER TENDERS$54.24 $71.52 same
Petroleum CountyDIVER TENDERS$54.24 $71.52 same

Montana commercial diver prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DLI on this rate

All Treasure County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base wage to what your employer pays into benefit plans for you (or in cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors post the wages and benefits on site from day one and keep payroll records 3 years (MCA 18-2-422). DLI: (406) 444-6543.

Source

Department of Labor & Industry (DLI), DLI 2026 schedule MTDLI-HWY-2026-04-25, effective April 25, 2026, page 10: erd.dli.mt.gov/_docs/labor-standards/Prevailing-Wage/2026-Highway-Construction.pdf

We read every row of DLI's 2026 Building, Heavy and Highway PDFs and check every number with a second, separate reader. DLI prints no total; ours is base plus benefit. How we check · Download Treasure County as CSV · Report an error