Home / New Jersey / Cape May County
Prevailing wage rates in Cape May County, New Jersey
NJDOL's NJDOL county packages of October 19, 2026 sets 445 rates across 36 trades for public works in Cape May County. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $121.73 an hour and sign installer the lowest at $61.39, total.
NJDOL county packages of October 19, 2026. Rates are those in effect when the contract is awarded, plus every pre-determined increase listed then, from its date (NJDOL FAQ). Checked against nj.gov on October 25, 2026.
NJDOL's posted rates are informational. The public body obtains the project's official determination, and it goes in the contract.
Cape May County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits NJDOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$121.73
- Sheet Metal Worker$113.35
- Electrician$112.82
- Tunnel Worker$112.07
- Plumber / Pipefitter$111.61
- Diver & Tender$107.50
- Utility Lineman$107.49
- Test Boring Driller$105.67
- Water Well Driller$104.42
- Operating Engineer$104.08
- Heat & Frost Insulator$101.00
- Pipeline Construction Worker$100.84
- Field Surveyor$96.83
- Millwright$96.09
- Pile Driver$95.12
- Boilermaker$94.42
- Ironworker$94.21
- Carpenter$93.77
- Soft Floor Layer$93.69
- Glazier$90.67
- Bricklayer$90.03
- Paperhanger$84.84
- Roofer$82.75
- Refrigeration Mechanic$81.70
- Slurry Seal Worker$80.75
- Painter$80.16
- Drywall Finisher$78.52
- Telecom Technician$77.46
- Tile Setter$77.00
- Laborer$75.82
- Hauling Driver$75.46
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$75.46
- Striping & Traffic Control$70.76
- Abatement Laborer$70.49
- Dredger$65.74
- Sign Installer$61.39
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and NJDOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Total | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Bergen County group | Laborer - Asbestos & Hazardous Waste Removal: Journeyman (Handler) | $70.49 | $42.77 | 2 |
| Boilermaker · Bergen County group | Boilermaker: Journeyman | $94.42 | $49.11 | 6 |
| Bricklayer · Bergen County group | Bricklayer, Stone Mason: Journeyman | $90.03 | $49.60 | 4 |
| Carpenter · Bergen County group | Carpenter: Journeyman | $93.77 | $58.52 | 3 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Bergen County group | Carpenter - Resilient Flooring: Journeyman | $93.69 | $58.52 | 2 |
| Diver & Tender · Ocean County group | Diver | $107.50 | $61.88 | 2 |
| Dredger · Bergen County group | OPERATING ENGINEERS MARINE-DREDGING: Lead Dredgerman, Operator, Leverman | $65.74 | $49.94 | 13 |
| Drywall Finisher · Bergen County group | Drywall Finisher: Journeyman | $78.52 | $46.03 | 3 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · Camden County group | ELECTRICIAN- UTILITY WORK (NORTH): Journeyman Lineman | $107.49 | $63.23 | 36 |
| Electrician · Camden County group | Electrician: Journeyman, Cable Splicer | $112.82 | $59.22 | 6 |
| Elevator Constructor · Monmouth County group | Elevator Constructor: Mechanic (Journeyman) over 5 years | $121.73 | $74.86 | 7 |
| Field Surveyor · Bergen County group | OPERATING ENGINEERS: Field Engineer - Transit man or Instrument man | $96.83 | $54.38 | 6 |
| Glazier · Camden County group | Glazier: Journeyman | $90.67 | $51.30 | 2 |
| Hauling Driver (On/Off Site) · Atlantic County group | Truck Driver-Material Delivery Driver: Driver | $75.46 | $47.91 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Ocean County group | Heat & Frost Insulator: Journeyman | $101.00 | $57.65 | 4 |
| Ironworker · Camden County group | Ironworker: Journeyman- Fence and Guardrail | $94.21 | $54.02 | 6 |
| Laborer · Ocean County group | Laborer - Building: Class A Journeyman | $75.82 | $40.97 | 25 |
| Millwright · Bergen County group | Millwright: Journeyman | $96.09 | $59.94 | 2 |
| Operating Engineer · Bergen County group | OPERATING ENGINEERS: Backhoe (combination) | $104.08 | $61.63 | 225 |
| Painter · Bergen County group | Commercial Painter: Journeyman | $80.16 | $46.75 | 12 |
| Paperhanger · Bergen County group | Paperhanger: Journeyman | $84.84 | $51.43 | 3 |
| Pile Driver · Ocean County group | Dockbuilder/Pile Driver: Journeyman | $95.12 | $49.50 | 2 |
| Pipeline Construction Worker · Bergen County group | PIPELINE - MAINLINE TRANSMISSION: Pipeline Journeyman Welder | $100.84 | $60.89 | 6 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · Atlantic County group | Plumber: Journeyman | $111.61 | $59.50 | 6 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Bergen County group | Air Conditioning & Refrigeration - Service and Repair: Journeyman (Mechanic) | $81.70 | $48.73 | 1 |
| Roofer · Ocean County group | Roofer: Journeyman | $82.75 | $47.53 | 7 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Middlesex County group | Sheet Metal Worker: Journeyman | $113.35 | $64.25 | 2 |
| Sign Installer · Camden County group | Sheet Metal Sign Installation: Journeyman | $61.39 | $36.38 | 2 |
| Slurry Seal Worker · Ocean County group | MICROSURFACING/SLURRY SEAL: Squeegee man | $80.75 | $50.80 | 5 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Bergen County group | Painter - Line Striping: Journeyman 1 (at least 1 year of working exp. as a journeyman) | $70.76 | $41.35 | 5 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Atlantic County group | Truck Driver: Straight 3-axle truck | $75.46 | $47.91 | 10 |
| Telecommunications Technician · Camden County group | Electrician - Teledata (15 Voice/Data Lines & Less): Technician C/Journeyman (1-3 Workers on Job) | $77.46 | $42.21 | 5 |
| Test Boring Driller · Monmouth County group | TEST BORING PRELIMINARY TO CONSTRUCTION-SOUTH/WEST: Driller | $105.67 | $63.22 | 2 |
| Tile Setter · Ocean County group | Tile Worker: Finisher | $77.00 | $44.17 | 2 |
| Tunnel Worker · Bergen County group | FREE AIR TUNNEL JOBS: Blaster | $112.07 | $71.44 | 18 |
| Water Well Driller · Bergen County group | DRILL FOR GROUND WATER SUPPLY: Driller | $104.42 | $61.97 | 2 |
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Cape May County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. Where both Davis-Bacon and the New Jersey Act apply, "whichever rate is higher must be paid" (NJDOL FAQ). Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to NJDOL's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | NJ20260029 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | NJ20260009 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | NJ20260001 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | NJ20260050 | 2 | August 13, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Cape May County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: NJ20260003 (All dredging, except self propelled hopper dredging, on the Atlantic Coast and tributary w).
Questions about Cape May County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Cape May County?
$112.82 an hour: a $59.22 base wage plus $53.60 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (Electrician: Journeyman, Cable Splicer), under NJDOL county packages of October 19, 2026. Overtime and every electrician rate in Cape May County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Cape May County?
$75.82 an hour: a $40.97 base wage plus $34.85 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (Laborer - Building: Class A Journeyman), under NJDOL county packages of October 19, 2026. Overtime and every laborer rate in Cape May County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Cape May County, the $121.73 total is a $74.86 base wage plus $46.87 in fringe benefits.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Cape May County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: NJ20260029 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, NJ20260009 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, NJ20260001 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and NJ20260050 (modification 2, August 13, 2026) for heavy construction. Where both Davis-Bacon and the New Jersey Act apply, "whichever rate is higher must be paid" (NJDOL FAQ).
Does Cape May County share its rates with other counties?
For 36 of its 36 trades, yes: NJDOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 6 counties (the Camden County group).