Home / New Jersey / Electrician / Camden County group
New Jersey · Electrician · 6 counties
Electrician prevailing wage, Camden County group, New Jersey (6 counties)
NJDOL sets the same electrician rates, row for row, in 6 counties: Atlantic, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester and Salem. Every figure on this page applies in each of them.
$112.82an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Journeyman, Cable Splicer
$59.22 base wage + $53.60 fringe benefits
On New Jersey public works in each of these 6 counties, an electrician working as journeyman, cable splicer must be paid at least $112.82 an hour: a $59.22 base wage plus $53.60 in fringe benefits.
NJDOL county packages of October 19, 2026; this rate, effective September 28, 2026. Rates are those in effect when the contract is awarded, plus every pre-determined increase listed then, from its date (NJDOL FAQ). Checked against nj.gov on October 25, 2026.
NJDOL lists 6 electrician rates for each of these counties, from $112.82 to $144.67 an hour. See all of them.
NJDOL's posted rates are informational. The public body obtains the project's official determination, and it goes in the contract.
Base wage and fringe benefits: $59.22 + $53.60
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NJDOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $59.22 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $53.60 |
| Total hourly rate, as printed | $112.82 |
When does this rate change?
- The rates in effect on the date the contract is awarded apply, plus every pre-determined increase listed then, from its date. A later posting doesn't change an awarded job (NJDOL FAQ). Rates marked expired "remain in effect" until new ones are posted.
- NJDOL reissues a county's package whenever a union agreement changes. This page uses the packages of October 19, 2026 (NJDOL current rates).
Every electrician rate in the Camden County group
As NJDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Electrician: General Foreman$144.67
- Electrician: Asst. General Foreman$134.04
- Electrician: Lead Foreman$128.73
- Electrician: Foreman$125.56
- Electrician: Working Foreman, Welder, Crane Operator (all types)$118.13
- Electrician: Journeyman, Cable Splicer$112.82
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrician: Asst. General Foreman | $71.06 | $62.98 | $134.04 | Sep 28, 2026 |
| Electrician: Foreman | $66.33 | $59.23 | $125.56 | Sep 28, 2026 |
| Electrician: General Foreman | $76.99 | $67.68 | $144.67 | Sep 28, 2026 |
| Electrician: Journeyman, Cable Splicer | $59.22 | $53.60 | $112.82 | Sep 28, 2026 |
| Electrician: Lead Foreman | $68.10 | $60.63 | $128.73 | Sep 28, 2026 |
| Electrician: Working Foreman, Welder, Crane Operator (all types) | $62.18 | $55.95 | $118.13 | Sep 28, 2026 |
Davis-Bacon electrician rates in these counties
The counties share NJDOL's rates, but not always the same federal wage determination. Where both Davis-Bacon and the New Jersey Act apply, "whichever rate is higher must be paid" (NJDOL FAQ).
| County | Federal classification | Base + fringe | WD | vs NJDOL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantic County | Federal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match | |||
| Camden County | Federal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match | |||
| Cape May County | Federal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match | |||
| Cumberland County | Federal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match | |||
| Gloucester County | Federal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match | |||
| Salem County | Federal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match | |||
How the Camden County group compares
The main electrician rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in New Jersey
Wage and fringe benefits, nearby
- Camden County groupbase $59.22$112.82
- Gloucester Countybase $59.22$112.82
- Burlington Countybase $63.82$106.77
- Salem Countybase $59.22$112.82
Which county is in which electrician group
Every New Jersey county with a electrician rate. Counties NJDOL treats alike share one page; the rest have their own.
| Counties | Main classification | Base wage | Total rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camden County group, 6 localities: Atlantic, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, Salem | Electrician: Journeyman, Cable Splicer | $59.22 | $112.82 |
| Union County group, 7 localities: Hunterdon, Morris, Passaic, Somerset, Sussex, Union, Warren | Electrician: Journeyman | $67.92 | $112.56 |
| Bergen County | Electrician: Journeyman Wireman | $66.99 | $110.20 |
| Essex County | Electrician: Journeyman Wireman | $66.99 | $110.20 |
| Hudson County | Electrician: Journeyman Wireman | $66.99 | $110.20 |
| Middlesex County | Electrician: Journeyman | $63.94 | $109.50 |
| Monmouth County group, 2 localities: Monmouth, Ocean | Electrician: Journeyman, Cable Splicer | $59.48 | $107.13 |
| Burlington County* | Electrician - North: Journeyman | $63.82 | $106.77 |
| Mercer County | Electrician: Journeyman | $63.82 | $106.77 |
3 groups of counties with identical NJDOL rates, and 6 counties with rates of their own. * Part of the county has a rate of its own; its page lists each part's rate.
New Jersey electrician prevailing wage by county, with a map
More from NJDOL on this rate
- NJDOL's current prevailing wage rates
- These are journeyman rates. Apprentices registered with the U.S. Office of Apprenticeship get the percentage in the craft's apprentice schedule, with full benefits unless noted.
Every trade's rates, county by county: Atlantic · Camden · Cape May · Cumberland · Gloucester · Salem
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your wage to what your employer pays into benefits for you, or pays you in cash each payday, and compare it with the total. Rates for every craft, including future increases, must be posted on site, and certified payroll goes to NJDOL within 10 days of payday (N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.29). NJDOL Public Contracts: (609) 292-2259.
Source
Department of Labor and Workforce Development (NJDOL), NJDOL county packages of October 19, 2026. For the row this page leads with:
- Atlantic: NJDOL-20261019-atlantic, page 20
- Camden: NJDOL-20261019-camden, page 20
- Cape May: NJDOL-20261019-cape-may, page 20
- Cumberland: NJDOL-20261019-cumberland, page 20
- Gloucester: NJDOL-20261019-gloucester, page 20
- Salem: NJDOL-20261019-salem, page 20
We read every county package of October 19, 2026, including its statewide pages, and check every number with a second, separate reader. Wage plus benefit equals NJDOL's printed total on every step that prints both. How we check · Download every New Jersey rate as CSV · Report an error