Skip to content

Home / New Jersey / Essex County / Electrician

Essex County, NJ · Electrician

Electrician prevailing wage in Essex County, New Jersey

$110.20an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Journeyman Wireman

$66.99 base wage + $43.21 fringe benefits

On New Jersey public works in Essex County, an electrician working as journeyman wireman must be paid at least $110.20 an hour: a $66.99 base wage plus $43.21 in fringe benefits. NJDOL's schedule raises it to $114.20 on June 2, 2027.

NJDOL county packages of October 19, 2026; this rate, effective July 10, 2026. Rates are those in effect when the contract is awarded, plus every pre-determined increase listed then, from its date (NJDOL FAQ). Checked against nj.gov on October 25, 2026.

NJDOL lists 8 electrician rates for Essex County, from $110.20 to $148.77 an hour. See all of them.

NJDOL's posted rates are informational. The public body obtains the project's official determination, and it goes in the contract.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $66.99 + $43.21

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NJDOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$66.99
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$43.21
Total hourly rate, as printed$110.20

When does this rate change?

Dated rates for this classification

NJDOL prints more than one dated line for Electrician: Journeyman Wireman. The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.

EffectiveRateStatus
Jul 10, 2026$110.20 ($66.99 + $43.21)In force
Jun 2, 2027$114.20 ($69.85 + $44.35)Scheduled
Jun 2, 2028$118.21 ($72.30 + $45.91)Scheduled

Every electrician rate in Essex County

As NJDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Electrician: General Foreman (150 + Journeyman workers on job site)$148.77
  2. Electrician: General Foreman (23-149 Journeyman workers on job site)$138.85
  3. Electrician: Assistant General Foreman$134.44
  4. Electrician: Journeyman on Radio Tower Work$134.44
  5. Electrician: Foreman$128.93
  6. Electrician: Journeyman as a Crane Operator, as a Welder, as a Cable Splicer$128.93
  7. Electrician: Layout Man$120.12
  8. Electrician: Journeyman Wireman$110.20
Hourly rate of each electrician classification in Essex County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Electrician: Assistant General Foreman$81.73 $52.71 $134.44 Jul 10, 2026
Electrician: Foreman$78.38 $50.55 $128.93 Jul 10, 2026
Electrician: General Foreman (150 + Journeyman workers on job site)$90.44 $58.33 $148.77 Jul 10, 2026
Electrician: General Foreman (23-149 Journeyman workers on job site)$84.41 $54.44 $138.85 Jul 10, 2026
Electrician: Journeyman as a Crane Operator, as a Welder, as a Cable Splicer$78.38 $50.55 $128.93 Jul 10, 2026
Electrician: Journeyman on Radio Tower Work$81.73 $52.71 $134.44 Jul 10, 2026
Electrician: Journeyman Wireman$66.99 $43.21 $110.20 Jul 10, 2026
Electrician: Layout Man$73.02 $47.10 $120.12 Jul 10, 2026

Davis-Bacon electrician rate in Essex County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. Where both Davis-Bacon and the New Jersey Act apply, "whichever rate is higher must be paid" (NJDOL FAQ).

We don't put a federal figure next to NJDOL's here, because the federal determination for this county has no matching classification. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
BuildingELECTRICIAN (INCLUDING LOW VOLTAGE WIRING) ........$ 62.90 39.31 ELECTRICIAN (INCLUDING LOW VOLTAGE WIRING) CABLE SPLICERELEC0164-006$73.59 $119.58 NJ20260031 Mod 1
HeavyELECTRICIAN (WORK ON LINE VOLTAGE OF 440 OR 480 VOLTS: 10% PER HOUR ADDITIONAL. WORK FROM TRUSSES, SCAFFOLDS, FRAMES, LADDERS AND POLES, 40 FT. OR MORE ABOVE …ELEC0164-008$62.90 $102.21 NJ20260052 Mod 2
HeavyELECTRICIAN: CABLE SPLICER (WORK ON LINE VOLTAGE OF 440 OR 480 VOLTS: 10% PER HOUR ADDITIONAL. WORK FROM TRUSSES, SCAFFOLDS, FRAMES, LADDERS AND POLES, 40 FT. …ELEC0164-008$73.59 $119.58 NJ20260052 Mod 2
ResidentialELECTRICIANELEC0164-001$62.90 $102.21 NJ20260011 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New Jersey Davis-Bacon changes

How Essex County compares

The main electrician rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in New Jersey

$106.77Burlington$112.82Atlantic
EssexNearby: Union $112.56, Hudson $110.20, Bergen $110.20Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 13 counties pay more than Essex, 2 the same, 5 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Essex Countybase $66.99$110.20
  2. Union Countybase $67.92$112.56
  3. Hudson Countybase $66.99$110.20
  4. Bergen Countybase $66.99$110.20

Electrician rates in nearby counties

Current NJDOL rates. Rates "are generally set for each of the State's twenty-one (21) counties", and some crafts are statewide (NJDOL FAQ).

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Essex County
Union CountyElectrician: Journeyman$67.92 $112.56 +$2.36
Morris CountyElectrician: Journeyman$67.92 $112.56 +$2.36
Passaic CountyElectrician: Journeyman$67.92 $112.56 +$2.36
Somerset CountyElectrician: Journeyman$67.92 $112.56 +$2.36
Essex CountyElectrician: Journeyman Wireman$66.99 $110.20 
Hudson CountyElectrician: Journeyman Wireman$66.99 $110.20 same
Bergen CountyElectrician: Journeyman Wireman$66.99 $110.20 same

New Jersey electrician prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from NJDOL on this rate

All Essex County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your wage to what your employer pays into benefits for you, or pays you in cash each payday, and compare it with the total. Rates for every craft, including future increases, must be posted on site, and certified payroll goes to NJDOL within 10 days of payday (N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.29). NJDOL Public Contracts: (609) 292-2259.

Source

Department of Labor and Workforce Development (NJDOL), NJDOL county package NJDOL-20261019-essex, issued October 19, 2026, effective July 10, 2026, page 20: lwdwebpt.dol.state.nj.us/archivewages/292125119-essex-10-19-2026.pdf

We read every county package of October 19, 2026, including its statewide pages, and check every number with a second, separate reader. Wage plus benefit equals NJDOL's printed total on every step that prints both. How we check · Download Essex County as CSV · Report an error