Skip to content

Home / New Jersey / Slurry Seal Worker / Ocean County group

New Jersey · Slurry Seal Worker · 9 counties

Slurry Seal Worker prevailing wage, Ocean County group, New Jersey (9 counties)

NJDOL sets the same slurry seal worker rates, row for row, in 9 counties: Atlantic, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, Mercer, Ocean and Salem. Every figure on this page applies in each of them.

$80.75an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Squeegee man

$50.80 base wage + $29.95 fringe benefits · Statewide rate

On New Jersey public works in each of these 9 counties, a slurry seal worker working as squeegee man must be paid at least $80.75 an hour: a $50.80 base wage plus $29.95 in fringe benefits.

NJDOL county packages of October 19, 2026; this rate, effective March 1, 2026. Rates are those in effect when the contract is awarded, plus every pre-determined increase listed then, from its date (NJDOL FAQ). Checked against nj.gov on October 25, 2026.

NJDOL lists 5 slurry seal worker rates for each of these counties, from $78.65 to $83.75 an hour. See all of them.

NJDOL's posted rates are informational. The public body obtains the project's official determination, and it goes in the contract.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $50.80 + $29.95

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NJDOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$50.80
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$29.95
Total hourly rate, as printed$80.75

When does this rate change?

Every slurry seal worker rate in the Ocean County group

As NJDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. MICROSURFACING/SLURRY SEAL: ForemanStatewide rate$83.75
  2. MICROSURFACING/SLURRY SEAL: Box man, Hopper, CM ControllerStatewide rate$81.80
  3. MICROSURFACING/SLURRY SEAL: Squeegee manStatewide rate$80.75
  4. MICROSURFACING/SLURRY SEAL: Microsurface/Slurry PreparationStatewide rate$80.10
  5. MICROSURFACING/SLURRY SEAL: Cleaner, TaperStatewide rate$78.65
Hourly rate of each slurry seal worker classification in the Ocean County group, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
MICROSURFACING/SLURRY SEAL: ForemanStatewide rate$53.80 $29.95 $83.75 Mar 1, 2026
MICROSURFACING/SLURRY SEAL: Box man, Hopper, CM ControllerStatewide rate$51.85 $29.95 $81.80 Mar 1, 2026
MICROSURFACING/SLURRY SEAL: Microsurface/Slurry PreparationStatewide rate$50.15 $29.95 $80.10 Mar 1, 2026
MICROSURFACING/SLURRY SEAL: Squeegee manStatewide rate$50.80 $29.95 $80.75 Mar 1, 2026
MICROSURFACING/SLURRY SEAL: Cleaner, TaperStatewide rate$48.70 $29.95 $78.65 Mar 1, 2026

How the Ocean County group compares

The main slurry seal worker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in New Jersey

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Ocean County groupbase $50.80$80.75
  2. Burlington Countybase $50.80$80.75
  3. Atlantic Countybase $50.80$80.75
  4. Mercer Countybase $50.80$80.75

Which county is in which slurry seal worker group

Every New Jersey county with a slurry seal worker rate. Counties NJDOL treats alike share one page; the rest have their own.

CountiesMain classificationBase wageTotal rate
Ocean County group, 9 localities: Atlantic, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, Mercer, Ocean, SalemMICROSURFACING/SLURRY SEAL: Squeegee man$50.80 $80.75 

1 group of counties with identical NJDOL rates, and 0 counties with rates of their own.

New Jersey slurry seal worker prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from NJDOL on this rate

  • NJDOL's current prevailing wage rates
  • These are journeyman rates. Apprentices registered with the U.S. Office of Apprenticeship get the percentage in the craft's apprentice schedule, with full benefits unless noted.

Every trade's rates, county by county: Atlantic · Burlington · Camden · Cape May · Cumberland · Gloucester · Mercer · Ocean · Salem

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your wage to what your employer pays into benefits for you, or pays you in cash each payday, and compare it with the total. Rates for every craft, including future increases, must be posted on site, and certified payroll goes to NJDOL within 10 days of payday (N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.29). NJDOL Public Contracts: (609) 292-2259.

Source

Department of Labor and Workforce Development (NJDOL), NJDOL county packages of October 19, 2026. For the row this page leads with:

We read every county package of October 19, 2026, including its statewide pages, and check every number with a second, separate reader. Wage plus benefit equals NJDOL's printed total on every step that prints both. How we check · Download every New Jersey rate as CSV · Report an error