Skip to content

Home / New Jersey / Passaic County / Terrazzo Worker

Passaic County, NJ · Terrazzo Worker

Terrazzo Worker prevailing wage in Passaic County, New Jersey

$106.71an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Mechanic

$62.82 base wage + $43.89 fringe benefits

Passaic County uses the same terrazzo worker rates as 12 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On New Jersey public works in Passaic County, a terrazzo worker working as mechanic must be paid at least $106.71 an hour: a $62.82 base wage plus $43.89 in fringe benefits.

NJDOL county packages of October 19, 2026; this rate, effective July 2, 2026. Rates are those in effect when the contract is awarded, plus every pre-determined increase listed then, from its date (NJDOL FAQ). Checked against nj.gov on October 25, 2026.

NJDOL lists 3 terrazzo worker rates for Passaic County, from $88.18 to $106.71 an hour. See all of them.

NJDOL's posted rates are informational. The public body obtains the project's official determination, and it goes in the contract.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $62.82 + $43.89

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NJDOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$62.82
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$43.89
Total hourly rate, as printed$106.71

When does this rate change?

Every terrazzo worker rate in Passaic County

As NJDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Tile Setter - Mosaic & Terrazzo: Mechanic$106.71
  2. Tile Setter - Mosaic & Terrazzo: Grinder or Assistant$105.09
  3. Tile Setter - Mosaic & Terrazzo: Terrazzo Resinous Worker$88.18
Hourly rate of each terrazzo worker classification in Passaic County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Tile Setter - Mosaic & Terrazzo: Grinder or Assistant$61.22 $43.87 $105.09 Jul 2, 2026
Tile Setter - Mosaic & Terrazzo: Mechanic$62.82 $43.89 $106.71 Jul 2, 2026
Tile Setter - Mosaic & Terrazzo: Terrazzo Resinous Worker$52.04 $36.14 $88.18 Jul 2, 2026

Davis-Bacon terrazzo worker rate in Passaic County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. Where both Davis-Bacon and the New Jersey Act apply, "whichever rate is higher must be paid" (NJDOL FAQ).

The federal determinations for Passaic County list no terrazzo worker classification.

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New Jersey Davis-Bacon changes

How Passaic County compares

The main terrazzo worker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in New Jersey

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Passaic Countybase $62.82$106.71
  2. Bergen Countybase $62.82$106.71
  3. Morris Countybase $62.82$106.71
  4. Essex Countybase $62.82$106.71

Terrazzo Worker rates in nearby counties

Current NJDOL rates. Rates "are generally set for each of the State's twenty-one (21) counties", and some crafts are statewide (NJDOL FAQ).

NJDOL's terrazzo worker rates for Passaic County are the same as in 12 other counties: Bergen, Essex, Hudson, Hunterdon, Mercer, Middlesex, Monmouth, Morris and 4 more.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Passaic County
Passaic CountyTile Setter - Mosaic & Terrazzo: Mechanic$62.82 $106.71 
Bergen CountyTile Setter - Mosaic & Terrazzo: Mechanic$62.82 $106.71 same
Morris CountyTile Setter - Mosaic & Terrazzo: Mechanic$62.82 $106.71 same
Essex CountyTile Setter - Mosaic & Terrazzo: Mechanic$62.82 $106.71 same
Sussex CountyTile Setter - Mosaic & Terrazzo: Mechanic$62.82 $106.71 same
Hudson CountyTile Setter - Mosaic & Terrazzo: Mechanic$62.82 $106.71 same
Union CountyTile Setter - Mosaic & Terrazzo: Mechanic$62.82 $106.71 same

New Jersey terrazzo worker prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from NJDOL on this rate

All Passaic County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your wage to what your employer pays into benefits for you, or pays you in cash each payday, and compare it with the total. Rates for every craft, including future increases, must be posted on site, and certified payroll goes to NJDOL within 10 days of payday (N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.29). NJDOL Public Contracts: (609) 292-2259.

Source

Department of Labor and Workforce Development (NJDOL), NJDOL county package NJDOL-20261019-passaic, issued October 19, 2026, effective July 2, 2026, page 66: lwdwebpt.dol.state.nj.us/archivewages/292125119-passaic-10-19-2026.pdf

We read every county package of October 19, 2026, including its statewide pages, and check every number with a second, separate reader. Wage plus benefit equals NJDOL's printed total on every step that prints both. How we check · Download Passaic County as CSV · Report an error