Skip to content

Home / New Mexico / Chaves County / Boilermaker

Chaves County, NM · Boilermaker

Boilermaker prevailing wage in Chaves County, New Mexico

$68.16an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)

$35.88 base wage + $32.28 fringe benefits · General building

Chaves County uses the same boilermaker rates as 31 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On New Mexico public works in Chaves County, a boilermaker must be paid at least $68.16 an hour: a $35.88 base wage plus $32.28 in fringe. DWS prints no total, so $68.16 is our sum of the two.

11.1.2.20 NMAC rates for decisions issued from July 1, 2026; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. Each project is governed by one wage rate decision "which shall remain effective for the duration of the project" (11.1.2.14 NMAC). Checked against dws.state.nm.us on October 25, 2026.

DWS lists 3 boilermaker rates for Chaves County, from $68.16 to $68.16 an hour. See all of them.

These rates come from the rule. The DWS wage rate decision issued for the project is what binds.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $35.88 + $32.28

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DWS prints the fringe as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$35.88
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$32.28
Base + fringe (our sum; DWS prints no total)$68.16

When does this rate change?

Dated rates for this classification

DWS prints more than one dated line for Boilermaker/blacksmith. The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.

EffectiveRateStatus
Jan 1, 2026$68.16 ($35.88 + $32.28)Earlier
Jul 1, 2026$68.16 ($35.88 + $32.28)In force
Jan 1, 2027$68.16 ($35.88 + $32.28)Scheduled

Every boilermaker rate in Chaves County

As DWS lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Boilermaker/blacksmithGeneral building$68.16
  2. Boilermaker/blacksmithResidential$68.16
  3. Boilermaker/blacksmithHeavy engineering$68.16
Hourly rate of each boilermaker classification in Chaves County, highest first, split into wage and fringe.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Boilermaker/blacksmithGeneral building$35.88 $32.28 $68.16 Jul 1, 2026
Boilermaker/blacksmithResidential$35.88 $32.28 $68.16 Jul 1, 2026
Boilermaker/blacksmithHeavy engineering$35.88 $32.28 $68.16 Jul 1, 2026

Davis-Bacon boilermaker rate in Chaves County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

We don't put a federal figure next to DWS's here, because this page leads with a classification the federal determinations don't list one to one. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
BuildingBOILERMAKERSUNM2010-002$21.77 $25.75 NM20260014 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New Mexico Davis-Bacon changes

How Chaves County compares

The main boilermaker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in New Mexico

$68.16Bernalillo$68.71San Juan
ChavesNearby: Eddy $68.16, Lincoln $68.16, San Juan $68.71Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 1 county pays more than Chaves, 31 the same, 0 less.

Wage and fringe, nearby

  1. Chaves Countybase $35.88$68.16
  2. Eddy Countybase $35.88$68.16
  3. Lincoln Countybase $35.88$68.16
  4. San Juan Countybase $36.83$68.71

Boilermaker rates in nearby counties

Current DWS rates. New Mexico publishes one statewide table; a few rows name counties, and zones are set by distance (11.1.2.20 NMAC).

DWS's boilermaker rates for Chaves County are the same as in 31 other counties: Bernalillo, Catron, Cibola, Colfax, Curry, De Baca, Dona Ana, Eddy and 23 more. The closest county with a different rate is San Juan County, at $68.71.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Chaves County
Chaves CountyBoilermaker/blacksmith$35.88 $68.16 
Eddy CountyBoilermaker/blacksmith$35.88 $68.16 same
Lincoln CountyBoilermaker/blacksmith$35.88 $68.16 same
De Baca CountyBoilermaker/blacksmith$35.88 $68.16 same
Roosevelt CountyBoilermaker/blacksmith$35.88 $68.16 same
Lea CountyBoilermaker/blacksmith$35.88 $68.16 same
Otero CountyBoilermaker/blacksmith$35.88 $68.16 same

New Mexico boilermaker prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DWS on this rate

All Chaves County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base wage to what your employer pays into fringe plans for you, and compare it with the total. Certified payrolls carry the project's wage rate decision number and go to the agency monthly (11.1.2.9 NMAC). DWS Public Works: DWS prevailing wage.

Source

Department of Workforce Solutions (DWS), 11.1.2.20 NMAC NMAC-11.1.2.20-2026-07-01, issued June 23, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 246: prod-rf-lambda.rtssaas.com/PublicFiles/d89c47bd0d70402dba89b03a22bda6d1/418c1197-ec20-40e0-8f50-5031517361a0/xxxvii12.pdf

We read 11.1.2.20 NMAC's rate tables as published in the New Mexico Register and check every number with a second, separate read. The rule prints no total; ours is base plus fringe, and the apprenticeship contribution is inside the fringe. How we check · Download Chaves County as CSV · Report an error