Skip to content

Home / New York / Cattaraugus County / Tile Finisher

Cattaraugus County, NY · Tile Finisher

Tile Finisher prevailing wage in Cattaraugus County, New York

$58.68an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)

$38.21 base wage + $20.47 fringe benefits (supplements) · General construction

On New York public works in Cattaraugus County, a tile finisher must be paid at least $58.68 an hour: a $38.21 base wage plus $20.47 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $58.68 is our sum of the two.

2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.

NYSDOL lists 4 tile finisher rates for Cattaraugus County, from $42.86 to $59.42 an hour. See all of them.

NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).

This rate covers only part of Cattaraugus County. NYSDOL's wording: “Only the Township of Perrysburg and the Village of Gowanda.” Rates for the rest are in the table below.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $38.21 + $20.47

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$38.21
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$20.47
Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total)$58.68

When does this rate change?

Every tile finisher rate in Cattaraugus County

As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Mason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building)General construction$59.42
  2. Mason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building)General construction$58.68
  3. Mason - Tile Finisher - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile FinisherResidential · Residential$43.27
  4. Mason - Tile Finisher - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile FinisherResidential · Residential$42.86
Hourly rate of each tile finisher classification in Cattaraugus County, highest first, split into wage and supplements.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Mason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building)General construction
Only the Township of Perrysburg and the Village of Gowanda.
$38.21 $20.47 $58.68 Jul 1, 2026
Mason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building)General construction
With the exception of the Township of Perrysburg and the Village of Gowanda.
$36.94 $22.48 $59.42 Jul 1, 2026
Mason - Tile Finisher - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile FinisherResidentialResidential
Only the township of Perrysburgh and the village of Gowanda.
$29.13 $13.73 $42.86 Jul 1, 2026
Mason - Tile Finisher - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile FinisherResidentialResidential
Entire county with the exception of the Township of Perrysburg and the Village of Gowanda.
$28.79 $14.48 $43.27 Jul 1, 2026

Davis-Bacon tile finisher rate in Cattaraugus County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

For highway and heavy work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is TILE FINISHER (ERIE, CATTARAUGUS (TOWNS OF PERRYSBURG & GOWANDA)) at $52.25 ($34.71 base + $17.54 fringe), from NY20260008 modification 3, published July 30, 2026, rate BRNY0045-001. Against NYSDOL's $58.68: NYSDOL's rate is $6.43 an hour higher. Note: federal rate covers only part of the county (see federal classification text); state rate covers only part of the county: Only the Township of Perrysburg and the Village of Gowanda..

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
Highway, HeavyTILE FINISHER (ERIE, CATTARAUGUS (TOWNS OF PERRYSBURG & GOWANDA))BRNY0045-001$34.71 $52.25 NY20260008 Mod 3

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes

How Cattaraugus County compares

The main tile finisher rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in New York

$48.73Albany$86.46Bronx
CattaraugusNearby: Allegany $59.42, Chautauqua $59.42, Erie $58.68Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 22 counties pay more than Cattaraugus, 3 the same, 23 less.

Wage and supplements, nearby

  1. Cattaraugus Countybase $38.21$58.68
  2. Allegany Countybase $36.94$59.42
  3. Chautauqua Countybase $36.94$59.42
  4. Erie Countybase $38.21$58.68

Tile Finisher rates in nearby counties

Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Cattaraugus County
Allegany CountyMason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building)$36.94 $59.42 +$0.74
Chautauqua CountyMason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building)$36.94 $59.42 +$0.74
Cattaraugus CountyMason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building)$38.21 $58.68 
Erie CountyMason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building)$38.21 $58.68 same
Wyoming CountyMason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building)$33.31 $58.47 −$0.21
Livingston CountyMason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building)$33.31 $58.47 −$0.21
Genesee CountyMason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building)$33.31 $58.47 −$0.21

New York tile finisher prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from NYSDOL on this rate

All Cattaraugus County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.

Source

Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-5-3TF - Z3, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 23: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do

We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Cattaraugus County as CSV · Report an error