Home / New York / Cattaraugus County / Tile Finisher
Cattaraugus County, NY · Tile Finisher
Tile Finisher prevailing wage in Cattaraugus County, New York
$58.68an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)
$38.21 base wage + $20.47 fringe benefits (supplements) · General construction
On New York public works in Cattaraugus County, a tile finisher must be paid at least $58.68 an hour: a $38.21 base wage plus $20.47 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $58.68 is our sum of the two.
2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL lists 4 tile finisher rates for Cattaraugus County, from $42.86 to $59.42 an hour. See all of them.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
This rate covers only part of Cattaraugus County. NYSDOL's wording: “Only the Township of Perrysburg and the Village of Gowanda.” Rates for the rest are in the table below.
Base wage and fringe benefits: $38.21 + $20.47
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $38.21 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $20.47 |
| Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total) | $58.68 |
When does this rate change?
- New York rates aren't locked at bid. Each rate stays until its next printed effective date or the new annual determination on July 1, and contractors must pay the current rate (Article 8 schedules).
- NYSDOL posts error corrections and updates on the first business day of each month, and contractors pay them "retroactive to July 1" (NYSDOL). This page uses the 2026-27 schedules with the October 1, 2026 updates.
Every tile finisher rate in Cattaraugus County
As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Mason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building)General construction$59.42
- Mason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building)General construction$58.68
- Mason - Tile Finisher - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile FinisherResidential · Residential$43.27
- Mason - Tile Finisher - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile FinisherResidential · Residential$42.86
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building)General construction Only the Township of Perrysburg and the Village of Gowanda. | $38.21 | $20.47 | $58.68 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Mason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building)General construction With the exception of the Township of Perrysburg and the Village of Gowanda. | $36.94 | $22.48 | $59.42 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Mason - Tile Finisher - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile FinisherResidentialResidential Only the township of Perrysburgh and the village of Gowanda. | $29.13 | $13.73 | $42.86 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Mason - Tile Finisher - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile FinisherResidentialResidential Entire county with the exception of the Township of Perrysburg and the Village of Gowanda. | $28.79 | $14.48 | $43.27 | Jul 1, 2026 |
Davis-Bacon tile finisher rate in Cattaraugus County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
For highway and heavy work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is TILE FINISHER (ERIE, CATTARAUGUS (TOWNS OF PERRYSBURG & GOWANDA)) at $52.25 ($34.71 base + $17.54 fringe), from NY20260008 modification 3, published July 30, 2026, rate BRNY0045-001. Against NYSDOL's $58.68: NYSDOL's rate is $6.43 an hour higher. Note: federal rate covers only part of the county (see federal classification text); state rate covers only part of the county: Only the Township of Perrysburg and the Village of Gowanda..
| Construction | Federal classification | Base wage | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, Heavy | TILE FINISHER (ERIE, CATTARAUGUS (TOWNS OF PERRYSBURG & GOWANDA))BRNY0045-001 | $34.71 | $52.25 | NY20260008 Mod 3 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes
How Cattaraugus County compares
The main tile finisher rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in New York
Wage and supplements, nearby
- Cattaraugus Countybase $38.21$58.68
- Allegany Countybase $36.94$59.42
- Chautauqua Countybase $36.94$59.42
- Erie Countybase $38.21$58.68
Tile Finisher rates in nearby counties
Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Cattaraugus County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegany County | Mason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building) | $36.94 | $59.42 | +$0.74 |
| Chautauqua County | Mason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building) | $36.94 | $59.42 | +$0.74 |
| Cattaraugus County | Mason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building) | $38.21 | $58.68 | |
| Erie County | Mason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building) | $38.21 | $58.68 | same |
| Wyoming County | Mason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building) | $33.31 | $58.47 | −$0.21 |
| Livingston County | Mason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building) | $33.31 | $58.47 | −$0.21 |
| Genesee County | Mason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building) | $33.31 | $58.47 | −$0.21 |
New York tile finisher prevailing wage by county, with a map
More from NYSDOL on this rate
- NYSDOL NYSDOL schedule, page 23
- NYSDOL's Article 8 schedules
- These are journeyworker rates. Only apprentices individually registered in a NYSDOL-registered program may be paid apprentice rates (Labor Law §220(3-e)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.
Source
Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-5-3TF - Z3, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 23: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do
We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Cattaraugus County as CSV · Report an error