Home / New York / Chautauqua County / Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer
Chautauqua County, NY · Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer
Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer prevailing wage in Chautauqua County, New York
$53.28an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · Hazardous Waste
$30.74 base wage + $22.54 fringe benefits (supplements)
Chautauqua County uses the same asbestos and lead abatement laborer rates as 1 other county. See all of them on one page.
On New York public works in Chautauqua County, an asbestos and lead abatement laborer working as hazardous waste must be paid at least $53.28 an hour: a $30.74 base wage plus $22.54 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $53.28 is our sum of the two.
2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL lists 4 asbestos and lead abatement laborer rates for Chautauqua County, from $53.28 to $54.78 an hour. See all of them.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
Base wage and fringe benefits: $30.74 + $22.54
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $30.74 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $22.54 |
| Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total) | $53.28 |
When does this rate change?
- New York rates aren't locked at bid. Each rate stays until its next printed effective date or the new annual determination on July 1, and contractors must pay the current rate (Article 8 schedules).
- NYSDOL posts error corrections and updates on the first business day of each month, and contractors pay them "retroactive to July 1" (NYSDOL). This page uses the 2026-27 schedules with the October 1, 2026 updates.
Every asbestos and lead abatement laborer rate in Chautauqua County
As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Laborer - Building: With supplied air respirator$54.78
- Laborer - Building: Deleader & Asbestos Removal$53.78
- Laborer - Building: OSHA Level C or greater protective suit or any anti-contamination clothing is required$53.78
- Laborer - Building: Hazardous Waste$53.28
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborer - Building: Hazardous Waste | $30.74 | $22.54 | $53.28 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Laborer - Building: Deleader & Asbestos Removal | $31.24 | $22.54 | $53.78 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Laborer - Building: OSHA Level C or greater protective suit or any anti-contamination clothing is required | $31.24 | $22.54 | $53.78 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Laborer - Building: With supplied air respirator | $32.24 | $22.54 | $54.78 | Jul 1, 2026 |
Davis-Bacon asbestos and lead abatement laborer rate in Chautauqua County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
For highway and heavy work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is HAZARDOUS MATERIAL HANDLER at $60.24 ($34.15 base + $26.09 fringe), from NY20260008 modification 3, published July 30, 2026, rate ASBE0004-001. Against NYSDOL's $53.28: The Davis-Bacon rate is $6.96 an hour higher.
| Construction | Federal classification | Base wage | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, Heavy | HAZARDOUS MATERIAL HANDLERASBE0004-001 | $34.15 | $60.24 | NY20260008 Mod 3 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes
How Chautauqua County compares
The main asbestos and lead abatement laborer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in New York
Wage and supplements, nearby
- Chautauqua Countybase $30.74$53.28
- Cattaraugus Countybase $30.74$53.28
- Allegany Countybase $30.74$53.28
Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer rates in nearby counties
Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).
NYSDOL's asbestos and lead abatement laborer rates for Chautauqua County are the same as in 1 other county: Allegany. The closest county with a different rate is Cayuga County, at $65.52.
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Chautauqua County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chautauqua County | Laborer - Building: Hazardous Waste | $30.74 | $53.28 | |
| Cattaraugus County | Laborer - Building: Hazardous Waste | $30.74 | $53.28 | same |
| Allegany County | Laborer - Building: Hazardous Waste | $30.74 | $53.28 | same |
New York asbestos and lead abatement laborer prevailing wage by county, with a map
More from NYSDOL on this rate
- NYSDOL NYSDOL schedule, page 11
- NYSDOL's Article 8 schedules
- These are journeyworker rates. Only apprentices individually registered in a NYSDOL-registered program may be paid apprentice rates (Labor Law §220(3-e)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.
Source
Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-3-621b, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 11: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do
We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Chautauqua County as CSV · Report an error