Home / New York / Dutchess County / Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)
Dutchess County, NY · Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) prevailing wage in Dutchess County, New York
$104.12an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · Insulator/Fire Stop Work*
$64.27 base wage + $39.85 fringe benefits (supplements) · General construction
Dutchess County uses the same insulator rates as 4 other counties. See all of them on one page.
On New York public works in Dutchess County, an insulator working as insulator/fire stop work* must be paid at least $104.12 an hour: a $64.27 base wage plus $39.85 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $104.12 is our sum of the two.
2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL lists 5 insulator rates for Dutchess County, from $55.42 to $109.21 an hour. See all of them.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
Base wage and fringe benefits: $64.27 + $39.85
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $64.27 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $39.85 |
| Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total) | $104.12 |
When does this rate change?
- New York rates aren't locked at bid. Each rate stays until its next printed effective date or the new annual determination on July 1, and contractors must pay the current rate (Article 8 schedules).
- NYSDOL posts error corrections and updates on the first business day of each month, and contractors pay them "retroactive to July 1" (NYSDOL). This page uses the 2026-27 schedules with the October 1, 2026 updates.
Every insulator rate in Dutchess County
As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Insulator - Heat & Frost: Discomfort & Additional Training** (ON MECAHNICAL SYSTEMS ONLY)General construction$109.21
- Insulator - Heat & Frost: Insulator/Fire Stop Work* (ON MECAHNICAL SYSTEMS ONLY)General construction$104.12
- Insulator - Heat & Frost - Residential: Asbestos WorkerResidential · Residential$84.65
- Insulator - Heat & Frost - Residential: Fire Stop Work* Asbestos WorkerResidential · Residential$79.76
- Insulator - Heat & Frost - Residential: ApprenticesResidential · Residential$55.42
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insulator - Heat & Frost: Insulator/Fire Stop Work* (ON MECAHNICAL SYSTEMS ONLY)General construction | $64.27 | $39.85 | $104.12 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Insulator - Heat & Frost: Discomfort & Additional Training** (ON MECAHNICAL SYSTEMS ONLY)General construction | $67.32 | $41.89 | $109.21 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Insulator - Heat & Frost - Residential: Asbestos WorkerResidentialResidential | $52.60 | $32.05 | $84.65 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Insulator - Heat & Frost - Residential: ApprenticesResidentialResidential | $35.09 | $20.33 | $55.42 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Insulator - Heat & Frost - Residential: Fire Stop Work* Asbestos WorkerResidentialResidential | $49.67 | $30.09 | $79.76 | Jul 1, 2026 |
Davis-Bacon insulator rate in Dutchess County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
We don't put a federal figure next to NYSDOL's here, because this page leads with a classification the federal determinations don't list one to one. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.
| Construction | Federal classification | Base wage | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building, Highway, Heavy | INSULATOR/ASBESTOS WORKER: (INCLUDES APPLICATION OF ALL INSULATING MATERIALS, PROTECTIVE COVERINGS, COATINGS, AND FINISHES TO ALL TYPES OF MECHANICAL SYSTEMS) …ASBE0091-002 | $46.62 | $95.92 | NY20260007 Mod 3 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes
How Dutchess County compares
The main insulator rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in New York
Wage and supplements, nearby
- Dutchess Countybase $64.27$104.12
- Putnam Countybase $64.27$104.12
- Ulster Countybase $43.02$71.32
- Columbia Countybase $43.02$71.32
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) rates in nearby counties
Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).
NYSDOL's insulator rates for Dutchess County are the same as in 4 other counties: Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Westchester.
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Dutchess County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess County | Insulator - Heat & Frost: Insulator/Fire Stop Work* (ON MECAHNICAL SYSTEMS ONLY) | $64.27 | $104.12 | |
| Putnam County | Insulator - Heat & Frost: Insulator/Fire Stop Work* (ON MECAHNICAL SYSTEMS ONLY) | $64.27 | $104.12 | same |
| Orange County | Insulator - Heat & Frost: Insulator/Fire Stop Work* (ON MECAHNICAL SYSTEMS ONLY) | $64.27 | $104.12 | same |
| Westchester County | Insulator - Heat & Frost: Insulator/Fire Stop Work* (ON MECAHNICAL SYSTEMS ONLY) | $64.27 | $104.12 | same |
| Ulster County | Insulator - Heat & Frost: Insulator* | $43.02 | $71.32 | −$32.80 |
| Columbia County | Insulator - Heat & Frost: Insulator* | $43.02 | $71.32 | −$32.80 |
| Greene County | Insulator - Heat & Frost: Insulator* | $43.02 | $71.32 | −$32.80 |
Notes on this rate
NYSDOL's notes, in NYSDOL's words.
- *Applies on all exclusive Fire Stop Work (When contract is for Fire Stop work only). No apprentices on these contracts only.
- **Applies to work requiring; garb or equipment worn against the body not customarily worn by insulators; psychological evaluation ;special training, including but not limited to "Yellow Badge" radiation training
- Note: Additional $10 a day for work 30 feet or more above floor or ground level.
More from NYSDOL on this rate
- NYSDOL NYSDOL schedule, page 11
- NYSDOL's Article 8 schedules
- These are journeyworker rates. Only apprentices individually registered in a NYSDOL-registered program may be paid apprentice rates (Labor Law §220(3-e)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.
Source
Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-8-91, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 11: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do
We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Dutchess County as CSV · Report an error