Skip to content

Home / New York / Erie County / Ironworker

Erie County, NY · Ironworker

Ironworker prevailing wage in Erie County, New York

$73.72an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · Structural

$38.43 base wage + $35.29 fringe benefits (supplements)

On New York public works in Erie County, an ironworker working as structural must be paid at least $73.72 an hour: a $38.43 base wage plus $35.29 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $73.72 is our sum of the two.

2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.

NYSDOL lists 15 ironworker rates for Erie County, from $71.17 to $74.05 an hour. See all of them.

NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).

This rate covers only part of Erie County. NYSDOL's wording: “All except the Town of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.” Rates for the rest are in the table below.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $38.43 + $35.29

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$38.43
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$35.29
Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total)$73.72

When does this rate change?

Every ironworker rate in Erie County

As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Ironworker: Structural$74.05
  2. Ironworker: Ornamental$74.05
  3. Ironworker: Reinforcing$74.05
  4. Ironworker: Pre-Engineered$74.05
  5. Ironworker: Pre-Cast Erector$74.05
  6. Ironworker: Welder$74.05
  7. Ironworker: Window Erector$74.05
  8. Ironworker: Structural$73.72
  9. Ironworker: Ornamental$73.72
  10. Ironworker: Layout$73.72
  11. Ironworker: Rodmen$73.72
  12. Ironworker: Reinforcing$73.72
  13. Ironworker: Welders$73.72
  14. Ironworker: Curtain Wall Erector$73.72
  15. Ironworker: Window Erector$71.17
Hourly rate of each ironworker classification in Erie County, highest first, split into wage and supplements.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Ironworker: Structural
All except the Town of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.
$38.43 $35.29 $73.72 Jul 1, 2026
Ironworker: Ornamental
All except the Town of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.
$38.43 $35.29 $73.72 Jul 1, 2026
Ironworker: Layout
All except the Town of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.
$38.43 $35.29 $73.72 Jul 1, 2026
Ironworker: Rodmen
All except the Town of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.
$38.43 $35.29 $73.72 Jul 1, 2026
Ironworker: Reinforcing
All except the Town of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.
$38.43 $35.29 $73.72 Jul 1, 2026
Ironworker: Welders
All except the Town of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.
$38.43 $35.29 $73.72 Jul 1, 2026
Ironworker: Curtain Wall Erector
All except the Town of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.
$38.43 $35.29 $73.72 Jul 1, 2026
Ironworker: Window Erector
All except the Town of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.
$35.88 $35.29 $71.17 Jul 1, 2026
Ironworker: Structural
Only that portion of the Township of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.
$38.25 $35.80 $74.05 Jul 1, 2026
Ironworker: Ornamental
Only that portion of the Township of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.
$38.25 $35.80 $74.05 Jul 1, 2026
Ironworker: Reinforcing
Only that portion of the Township of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.
$38.25 $35.80 $74.05 Jul 1, 2026
Ironworker: Pre-Engineered
Only that portion of the Township of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.
$38.25 $35.80 $74.05 Jul 1, 2026
Ironworker: Pre-Cast Erector
Only that portion of the Township of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.
$38.25 $35.80 $74.05 Jul 1, 2026
Ironworker: Welder
Only that portion of the Township of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.
$38.25 $35.80 $74.05 Jul 1, 2026
Ironworker: Window Erector
Only that portion of the Township of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road.
$38.25 $35.80 $74.05 Jul 1, 2026

Davis-Bacon ironworker rate in Erie County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is IRONWORKER at $67.79 ($35.49 base + $32.30 fringe), from NY20260050 modification 1, published May 18, 2026, rate IRON0006-015. Against NYSDOL's $73.72: NYSDOL's rate is $5.93 an hour higher. Note: state rate covers only part of the county: All except the Town of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road..

For highway and heavy work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is IRONWORKER at $67.79 ($35.49 base + $32.30 fringe), from NY20260008 modification 3, published July 30, 2026, rate IRON0006-015. Against NYSDOL's $73.72: NYSDOL's rate is $5.93 an hour higher. Note: state rate covers only part of the county: All except the Town of Grand Island north of Whitehaven Road..

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
BuildingIRONWORKER: SHEETERIRON0006-015$35.49 $67.79 NY20260050 Mod 1
BuildingIRONWORKERIRON0006-015$35.49 $67.79 NY20260050 Mod 1
Highway, HeavyIRONWORKER (FENCE ERECTORS)IRON0006-003$34.06 $64.86 NY20260008 Mod 3
Highway, HeavyIRONWORKER (STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL, REINFORCING STEEL, WELDERS, RIGGERS AND RODMAN)IRON0006-003$35.49 $67.79 NY20260008 Mod 3
Highway, HeavyIRONWORKER (WINDOW ERECTORS)IRON0006-003$33.14 $65.44 NY20260008 Mod 3
Highway, HeavyIRONWORKERIRON0006-015$35.49 $67.79 NY20260008 Mod 3
Highway, HeavyIRONWORKER: SHEETERIRON0006-015$35.49 $67.79 NY20260008 Mod 3
ResidentialIRONWORKER, STRUCTURALIRON0033-019$35.75 $66.55 NY20260082 Mod 1
ResidentialIRONWORKER, ORNAMENTAL A) PAID HOLIDAYS: NEW YEAR'S DAY, MEMORIAL DAY, FOURTH OF JULY, LABOR DAY, THANKSGIVING DAY, DAY AFTER THANKSGIVING (UNPAID), CHRISTMAS DAYIRON0417-004$42.63 $96.33 NY20260082 Mod 1
ResidentialIRONWORKER, REINFORCINGSUNY2013-009$27.06 $50.08 NY20260082 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes

How Erie County compares

The main ironworker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in New York

$71.14Franklin$154.71Bronx
ErieNearby: Wyoming $71.16, Niagara $74.05, Genesee $71.16Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 32 counties pay more than Erie, 2 the same, 28 less.

Wage and supplements, nearby

  1. Erie Countybase $38.43$73.72
  2. Wyoming Countybase $37.75$71.16
  3. Niagara Countybase $38.25$74.05
  4. Genesee Countybase $37.75$71.16

Ironworker rates in nearby counties

Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Erie County
Niagara CountyIronworker: Structural$38.25 $74.05 +$0.33
Erie CountyIronworker: Structural$38.43 $73.72 
Cattaraugus CountyIronworker: Structural$38.43 $73.72 same
Wyoming CountyIronworker: Structural$37.75 $71.16 −$2.56
Genesee CountyIronworker: Structural$37.75 $71.16 −$2.56
Orleans CountyIronworker: Structural$37.75 $71.16 −$2.56
Livingston CountyIronworker: Structural$37.75 $71.16 −$2.56

New York ironworker prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from NYSDOL on this rate

All Erie County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.

Source

Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-3-6, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 10: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do

We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Erie County as CSV · Report an error