Home / New York / Erie County / Teamster (Truck Driver)
Erie County, NY · Teamster (Truck Driver)
Teamster (Truck Driver) prevailing wage in Erie County, New York
$35.31an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · Dump Truck Operator*
$33.00 base wage + $2.31 fringe benefits (supplements)
Erie County uses the same teamster rates as 1 other county. See all of them on one page.
On New York public works in Erie County, a teamster working as dump truck operator* must be paid at least $35.31 an hour: a $33.00 base wage plus $2.31 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $35.31 is our sum of the two.
2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL lists 3 teamster rates for Erie County, from $35.31 to $69.78 an hour. See all of them.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
Base wage and fringe benefits: $33.00 + $2.31
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $33.00 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $2.31 |
| Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total) | $35.31 |
When does this rate change?
- New York rates aren't locked at bid. Each rate stays until its next printed effective date or the new annual determination on July 1, and contractors must pay the current rate (Article 8 schedules).
- NYSDOL posts error corrections and updates on the first business day of each month, and contractors pay them "retroactive to July 1" (NYSDOL). This page uses the 2026-27 schedules with the October 1, 2026 updates.
Dated rates for this classification
NYSDOL prints more than one dated line for Teamster - Building / Heavy&Highway: Dump Truck Operator*. The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.
| Effective | Rate | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Wage $33.00 | In force |
| Jun 1, 2027 | Additional $1.50 an hour, to be split between wage and supplements later | Scheduled |
Every teamster rate in Erie County
As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Teamster - Building / Heavy&Highway: ALL GROUPS$69.78
- Teamster - Building / Heavy&Highway: Lowboy$37.31
- Teamster - Building / Heavy&Highway: Dump Truck Operator*$35.31
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teamster - Building / Heavy&Highway: ALL GROUPS | $52.23 | $17.55 | $69.78 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Teamster - Building / Heavy&Highway: Dump Truck Operator* | $33.00 | $2.31 | $35.31 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Teamster - Building / Heavy&Highway: Lowboy | $35.00 | $2.31 | $37.31 | Jul 1, 2026 |
Davis-Bacon teamster rate in Erie County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
We don't put a federal figure next to NYSDOL's here, because the federal determinations split this trade into groups that don't line up with NYSDOL's. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.
| Construction | Federal classification | Base wage | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building | TRUCK DRIVERS: INCLUDES SINGLE AXLE DUMP AND OFF-HIGHWAY DUMP TRUCKS (ERIE COUNTY) WORK ON A HAZARDOUS WASTE SITE THEN ADDITIONAL $2.00 PER HOUR. EUCLIDS ADD …TEAM0449-004 | $47.18 | $62.27 | NY20260050 Mod 1 |
| Building | TRUCK DRIVERS:: DUMP TRUCK ONLY, EXCLUDES SINGLE AXLE DUMP AND OFF-HIGHWAY DUMP TRUCKSTEAM0449-007 | $32.00 | $32.00 | NY20260050 Mod 1 |
| Highway, Heavy | TRUCK DRIVERS: INCLUDES SINGLE AXLE DUMP AND OFF-HIGHWAY DUMP TRUCKS WORK ON A HAZARDOUS WASTE SITE THEN ADDITIONAL $2.00 PER HOUR.TEAM0449-002 DOL prints this rate per day: $49.23 base, fringe “8.75”. | — | — | NY20260008 Mod 3 |
| Highway, Heavy | TRUCK DRIVERS:: DUMP TRUCK ONLY, EXCLUDES SINGLE AXLE DUMP AND OFF-HIGHWAY DUMP TRUCKSTEAM0449-005 | $32.00 | $32.00 | NY20260008 Mod 3 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes
How Erie County compares
The main teamster rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in New York
Wage and supplements, nearby
- Erie Countybase $33.00$35.31
- Wyoming Countybase $33.59$61.53
- Niagara Countybase $33.00$35.31
- Genesee Countybase $33.59$61.53
Teamster (Truck Driver) rates in nearby counties
Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).
NYSDOL's teamster rates for Erie County are the same as in 1 other county: Niagara.
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Erie County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cattaraugus County | Teamster - Building / Heavy&Highway: GROUP 1 | $52.98 | $69.80 | +$34.49 |
| Wyoming County | Teamster - Building / Heavy&Highway: GROUP #1 | $33.59 | $61.53 | +$26.22 |
| Genesee County | Teamster - Building / Heavy&Highway: GROUP #1 | $33.59 | $61.53 | +$26.22 |
| Orleans County | Teamster - Building / Heavy&Highway: GROUP #1 | $33.59 | $61.53 | +$26.22 |
| Livingston County | Teamster - Building / Heavy&Highway: GROUP #1 | $33.59 | $61.53 | +$26.22 |
| Erie County | Teamster - Building / Heavy&Highway: Dump Truck Operator* | $33.00 | $35.31 | |
| Niagara County | Teamster - Building / Heavy&Highway: Dump Truck Operator* | $33.00 | $35.31 | same |
Notes on this rate
NYSDOL's notes, in NYSDOL's words.
- Tractor trailer drivers pulling a dump, live bottom, flatbed, step deck, or walking floor trailer will receive an additional $1.00 per hour
- *Does not include Single Axle Dump Trucks (see Teamster Group 1).
- *Does not include Off-highway Dump Trucks (see Teamster Groups 2-5).
More from NYSDOL on this rate
- NYSDOL NYSDOL schedule, page 37
- NYSDOL's Article 8 schedules
- These are journeyworker rates. Only apprentices individually registered in a NYSDOL-registered program may be paid apprentice rates (Labor Law §220(3-e)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.
Source
Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-3-449d-DT, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 37: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do
We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Erie County as CSV · Report an error