Skip to content

Home / New York / Monroe County / Telecommunications Technician

Monroe County, NY · Telecommunications Technician

Telecommunications Technician prevailing wage in Monroe County, New York

$80.91an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · Teledata, Sound Wireman

$47.70 base wage + $30.59 fringe benefits (supplements)

Monroe County uses the same telecommunications technician rates as 1 other county. See all of them on one page.

On New York public works in Monroe County, a telecommunications technician working as teledata, sound wireman must be paid at least $80.91 an hour: a $47.70 base wage plus $30.59 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $80.91 is our sum of the two. Part of the benefit is a percentage of wages that this total leaves out, so treat it as a floor.

2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.

NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).

Base wage and fringe benefits: $47.70 + $30.59

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$47.70
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$30.59
Not itemized by NYSDOL$2.62
Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total)$80.91

NYSDOL's columns for this row add up to $78.29, $2.62 less than its published total of $80.91, and no footnote explains the difference. We show NYSDOL's total as published.

NYSDOL's data note: supplement includes 5.5% of the hourly wage (of wage paid); computed on the straight-time base

When does this rate change?

Dated rates for this classification

NYSDOL prints more than one dated line for Electrician: Teledata, Sound Wireman. The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.

EffectiveRateStatus
Jul 1, 2026Wage $47.70In force
May 31, 2027Additional $6.00 an hour, to be split between wage and supplements laterScheduled

Davis-Bacon telecommunications technician rate in Monroe County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

The federal determinations for Monroe County list no telecommunications technician classification.

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes

How Monroe County compares

The main telecommunications technician rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in New York

$49.20Seneca$123.82Westchester
MonroeNearby: Genesee $80.91, Orleans $80.91, Wayne $89.58Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 24 counties pay more than Monroe, 5 the same, 16 less.

Wage and supplements, nearby

  1. Monroe Countybase $47.70$80.91
  2. Genesee Countybase $47.70$80.91
  3. Orleans Countybase $47.70$80.91
  4. Wayne Countybase $54.00$89.58

Telecommunications Technician rates in nearby counties

Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).

NYSDOL's telecommunications technician rates for Monroe County are the same as in 1 other county: Livingston.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Monroe County
Wayne CountyElectrician: Teledata$54.00 $89.58 +$8.67
Monroe CountyElectrician: Teledata, Sound Wireman$47.70 $80.91 
Genesee CountyElectrician: Teledata, Sound Wireman$47.70 $80.91 same
Orleans CountyElectrician: Teledata, Sound Wireman$47.70 $80.91 same
Ontario CountyElectrician: Teledata, Sound Wireman$47.70 $80.91 same
Livingston CountyElectrician: Teledata, Sound Wireman$47.70 $80.91 same
Wyoming CountyElectrician: Teledata, Sound Wireman$47.70 $80.91 same

New York telecommunications technician prevailing wage by county, with a map

Notes on this rate

NYSDOL's notes, in NYSDOL's words.

More from NYSDOL on this rate

All Monroe County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.

Source

Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-7-86, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 8: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do

We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Monroe County as CSV · Report an error