Home / New York / Onondaga County / Cement Mason
Onondaga County, NY · Cement Mason
Cement Mason prevailing wage in Onondaga County, New York
$65.40an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)
$40.78 base wage + $24.62 fringe benefits (supplements)
On New York public works in Onondaga County, a cement mason must be paid at least $65.40 an hour: a $40.78 base wage plus $24.62 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $65.40 is our sum of the two.
2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL lists 4 cement mason rates for Onondaga County, from $50.29 to $68.50 an hour. See all of them.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
Base wage and fringe benefits: $40.78 + $24.62
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $40.78 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $24.62 |
| Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total) | $65.40 |
When does this rate change?
- New York rates aren't locked at bid. Each rate stays until its next printed effective date or the new annual determination on July 1, and contractors must pay the current rate (Article 8 schedules).
- NYSDOL posts error corrections and updates on the first business day of each month, and contractors pay them "retroactive to July 1" (NYSDOL). This page uses the 2026-27 schedules with the October 1, 2026 updates.
Every cement mason rate in Onondaga County
As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Mason - Heavy&Highway: Cement Mason$68.50
- Mason - Building: Cement Mason/Plaster**$65.40
- Mason - Building: Cement Mason$65.40
- Mason - Building: Finisher$50.29
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mason - Building: Finisher | $29.91 | $20.38 | $50.29 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Mason - Building: Cement Mason/Plaster** | $41.07 | $24.33 | $65.40 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Mason - Building: Cement Mason | $40.78 | $24.62 | $65.40 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Mason - Heavy&Highway: Cement Mason This rate only applies to Heavy & Highway Cement Mason or Plaster Work in Onondaga County. | $43.83 | $24.67 | $68.50 | Jul 1, 2026 |
Davis-Bacon cement mason rate in Onondaga County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER at $50.12 ($34.53 base + $15.59 fringe), from NY20260026 modification 2, published May 18, 2026, rate SUNY2016-003. Against NYSDOL's $65.40: NYSDOL's rate is $15.28 an hour higher.
| Construction | Federal classification | Base wage | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHERSUNY2016-003 | $34.53 | $50.12 | NY20260026 Mod 2 |
| Residential | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHERSUNY2013-014 | $21.73 | $36.01 | NY20260087 Mod 1 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes
How Onondaga County compares
The main cement mason rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in New York
Wage and supplements, nearby
- Onondaga Countybase $40.78$65.40
- Cayuga Countybase $41.07$65.40
- Madison Countybase $41.07$65.40
- Cortland Countybase $41.38$68.41
Cement Mason rates in nearby counties
Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Onondaga County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seneca County | Mason - Building: Cement Mason | $38.56 | $68.49 | +$3.09 |
| Cortland County | Mason - Heavy&Highway: Cement Mason (Heavy & Highway) | $41.38 | $68.41 | +$3.01 |
| Onondaga County | Mason - Building: Cement Mason | $40.78 | $65.40 | |
| Cayuga County | Mason - Building: Cement Mason/Plaster** | $41.07 | $65.40 | same |
| Madison County | Mason - Building: Cement Mason/Plaster** | $41.07 | $65.40 | same |
| Oswego County | Mason - Building: Cement Mason(Bldg) | $41.47 | $65.40 | same |
| Oneida County | Mason - Building: Cement Mason(Bldg) | $41.97 | $64.60 | −$0.80 |
Notes on this rate
NYSDOL's notes, in NYSDOL's words.
- Additional $0.50 per hour for Scaffold work, Swing Stage and Rolling Stage
- Additional $0.25 per hour for Grinder Operator
More from NYSDOL on this rate
- NYSDOL NYSDOL schedule, page 22
- NYSDOL's Article 8 schedules
- These are journeyworker rates. Only apprentices individually registered in a NYSDOL-registered program may be paid apprentice rates (Labor Law §220(3-e)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.
Source
Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-12-2b-on, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 22: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do
We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Onondaga County as CSV · Report an error