Home / New York / Putnam County / Carpet & Soft Floor Layer
Putnam County, NY · Carpet & Soft Floor Layer
Carpet & Soft Floor Layer prevailing wage in Putnam County, New York
$85.66an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · Carpet/Resilient Floor Coverer
$51.49 base wage + $34.17 fringe benefits (supplements)
On New York public works in Putnam County, a carpet and soft floor layer working as carpet/resilient floor coverer must be paid at least $85.66 an hour: a $51.49 base wage plus $34.17 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $85.66 is our sum of the two.
2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
Base wage and fringe benefits: $51.49 + $34.17
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $51.49 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $34.17 |
| Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total) | $85.66 |
When does this rate change?
- New York rates aren't locked at bid. Each rate stays until its next printed effective date or the new annual determination on July 1, and contractors must pay the current rate (Article 8 schedules).
- NYSDOL posts error corrections and updates on the first business day of each month, and contractors pay them "retroactive to July 1" (NYSDOL). This page uses the 2026-27 schedules with the October 1, 2026 updates.
Davis-Bacon carpet and soft floor layer rate in Putnam County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
The federal determinations for Putnam County list no carpet and soft floor layer classification.
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes
How Putnam County compares
The main carpet and soft floor layer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in New York
Wage and supplements, nearby
- Putnam Countybase $51.49$85.66
- Westchester Countybase $68.44$110.68
- Dutchess Countybase $40.77$71.01
- Rockland Countybase $68.44$110.68
Carpet & Soft Floor Layer rates in nearby counties
Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Putnam County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westchester County | Carpenter: Carpet/Resilient Floor Coverer | $68.44 | $110.68 | +$25.02 |
| Rockland County | Carpenter: Carpet/Resilient Floor Coverer | $68.44 | $110.68 | +$25.02 |
| Bronx County | Carpenter: Carpet/Resilient Floor Coverer | $68.44 | $110.68 | +$25.02 |
| Putnam County | Carpenter: Carpet/Resilient Floor Coverer | $51.49 | $85.66 | |
| Dutchess County | Carpenter: Carpet/Resilient Floor Coverer | $40.77 | $71.01 | −$14.65 |
| Orange County | Carpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Artificial Turf/Synthetic Sport Surface | $39.69 | $67.53 | −$18.13 |
| Ulster County | Carpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Artificial Turf/Synthetic Sport Surface | $39.69 | $67.53 | −$18.13 |
New York carpet and soft floor layer prevailing wage by county, with a map
Notes on this rate
NYSDOL's notes, in NYSDOL's words.
- *This portion of the benefit is NOT subject to the SAME PREMIUM as shown for overtime.
- INCLUDES HANDLING & INSTALLATION OF ARTIFICIAL TURF AND SIMILAR TURF INDOORS/OUTDOORS.
More from NYSDOL on this rate
- NYSDOL NYSDOL schedule, page 8
- NYSDOL's Article 8 schedules
- These are journeyworker rates. Only apprentices individually registered in a NYSDOL-registered program may be paid apprentice rates (Labor Law §220(3-e)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.
Source
Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-8-2287Pn, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 8: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do
We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Putnam County as CSV · Report an error