Home / New York / Wyoming County / Plumber / Pipefitter
Wyoming County, NY · Plumber / Pipefitter
Plumber / Pipefitter prevailing wage in Wyoming County, New York
$77.18an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · Plumber
$46.27 base wage + $30.91 fringe benefits (supplements) · General construction
Wyoming County uses the same plumber or pipefitter rates as 4 other counties. See all of them on one page.
On New York public works in Wyoming County, a plumber or pipefitter working as plumber must be paid at least $77.18 an hour: a $46.27 base wage plus $30.91 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $77.18 is our sum of the two.
2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL lists 4 plumber or pipefitter rates for Wyoming County, from $68.53 to $78.62 an hour. See all of them.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
Base wage and fringe benefits: $46.27 + $30.91
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $46.27 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $30.91 |
| Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total) | $77.18 |
When does this rate change?
- New York rates aren't locked at bid. Each rate stays until its next printed effective date or the new annual determination on July 1, and contractors must pay the current rate (Article 8 schedules).
- NYSDOL posts error corrections and updates on the first business day of each month, and contractors pay them "retroactive to July 1" (NYSDOL). This page uses the 2026-27 schedules with the October 1, 2026 updates.
Dated rates for this classification
NYSDOL prints more than one dated line for Plumber. The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.
| Effective | Rate | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Wage $46.27 | In force |
| May 3, 2027 | Additional $4.00 an hour, to be split between wage and supplements later | Scheduled |
| May 1, 2028 | Additional $4.00 an hour, to be split between wage and supplements later | Scheduled |
Every plumber or pipefitter rate in Wyoming County
As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Sprinkler FitterGeneral construction$78.62
- PlumberGeneral construction$77.18
- Plumber: SteamfitterGeneral construction$77.18
- Sprinkler Fitter - Residential: Sprinkler FitterResidential · Residential$68.53
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PlumberGeneral construction | $46.27 | $30.91 | $77.18 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Plumber: SteamfitterGeneral construction | $46.27 | $30.91 | $77.18 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Sprinkler FitterGeneral construction | $47.91 | $30.71 | $78.62 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Sprinkler Fitter - Residential: Sprinkler FitterResidentialResidential | $37.82 | $30.71 | $68.53 | Jul 1, 2026 |
Davis-Bacon plumber or pipefitter rate in Wyoming County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is PLUMBER at $72.00 ($42.20 base + $29.80 fringe), from NY20260119 modification 1, published May 18, 2026, rate PLUM0022-016. Against NYSDOL's $77.18: NYSDOL's rate is $5.18 an hour higher.
| Construction | Federal classification | Base wage | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building | PIPEFITTER (INCLUDES HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION)PLUM0022-009 | $42.20 | $72.00 | NY20260119 Mod 1 |
| Building | PLUMBERPLUM0022-016 | $42.20 | $72.00 | NY20260119 Mod 1 |
| Highway | STEAMFITTER (ZONE 1)PLUM0022-003 | $42.20 | $72.00 | NY20260041 Mod 1 |
| Highway | PIPEFITTER (ZONE 1)PLUM0022-003 | $42.20 | $72.00 | NY20260041 Mod 1 |
| Residential | PLUMBER (EXCLUDES HVAC UNIT INSTALLATION)PLUM0022-014 | $27.44 | $50.84 | NY20260077 Mod 1 |
| Residential | PLUMBER (HVAC UNIT INSTALLATION ONLY)SUNY2013-004 | $20.91 | $20.91 | NY20260077 Mod 1 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes
How Wyoming County compares
The main plumber or pipefitter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in New York
Wage and supplements, nearby
- Wyoming Countybase $46.27$77.18
- Genesee Countybase $47.91$78.62
- Livingston Countybase $47.18$76.06
- Erie Countybase $46.27$77.18
Plumber / Pipefitter rates in nearby counties
Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).
NYSDOL's plumber or pipefitter rates for Wyoming County are the same as in 4 other counties: Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Niagara.
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Wyoming County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesee County | Sprinkler Fitter | $47.91 | $78.62 | +$1.44 |
| Allegany County | Sprinkler Fitter | $47.91 | $78.62 | +$1.44 |
| Orleans County | Sprinkler Fitter | $47.91 | $78.62 | +$1.44 |
| Wyoming County | Plumber | $46.27 | $77.18 | |
| Erie County | Plumber | $46.27 | $77.18 | same |
| Cattaraugus County | Plumber | $46.27 | $77.18 | same |
| Livingston County | Plumber | $47.18 | $76.06 | −$1.12 |
New York plumber or pipefitter prevailing wage by county, with a map
Notes on this rate
NYSDOL's notes, in NYSDOL's words.
- Note - Add 10% (ten percent) to wage when HAZMAT training is required or when OSHA compliant respirator protection is required.
- Note - $7.00 of this amount must be paid at the same premium as the wage.
More from NYSDOL on this rate
- NYSDOL NYSDOL schedule, page 34
- NYSDOL's Article 8 schedules
- These are journeyworker rates. Only apprentices individually registered in a NYSDOL-registered program may be paid apprentice rates (Labor Law §220(3-e)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.
Source
Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-3-22-P, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 34: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do
We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Wyoming County as CSV · Report an error