Skip to content

Home / Pennsylvania / Philadelphia County / Window Film & Tinting Installer

Philadelphia County, PA · Window Film & Tinting Installer

Window Film & Tinting Installer prevailing wage in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

$43.95an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Window Film / Tint Installer

$28.35 base wage + $15.60 fringe benefits

Philadelphia County uses the same window film installer rates as 11 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On Pennsylvania public works in Philadelphia County, a window film installer working as window film / tint installer must be paid at least $43.95 an hour: a $28.35 base wage plus $15.60 in fringe benefits.

PPWS county schedules from each county's newest determination (Oct 25, 2026); this rate, effective June 1, 2026. Rates are set per project: the public body gets a determination before bidding, and once the contract is signed its rates "shall not be altered" while it is in force (Act § 4). A determination must be re-requested if the contract isn't awarded within 120 days (34 Pa. Code 9.104(a)). Checked against dliweb.pa.gov on October 25, 2026.

Pennsylvania publishes no county rate schedule. These are the rates printed in each county's newest project determination; the binding rates for a job are the ones in that job's own determination.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $28.35 + $15.60

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. L&I prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$28.35
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$15.60
Total hourly rate, as printed$43.95

When does this rate change?

Dated rates for this classification

L&I prints more than one dated line for Window Film / Tint Installer. The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.

EffectiveRateStatus
Jun 1, 2025$42.55 ($27.42 + $15.13)Earlier
Jun 1, 2026$43.95 ($28.35 + $15.60)In force

Davis-Bacon window film installer rate in Philadelphia County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. Pennsylvania's Act doesn't cover projects where Davis-Bacon applies, so a job uses one schedule or the other (L&I FAQ).

We don't put a federal figure next to L&I's here, because the federal determinations split this trade into groups that don't line up with L&I's. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
BuildingWINDOW TINTERPAIN0252-001$25.02 $38.08 PA20260003 Mod 2

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Pennsylvania Davis-Bacon changes

How Philadelphia County compares

The main window film installer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Pennsylvania

$27.63Allegheny$43.95Adams
PhiladelphiaNearby: Delaware $43.95, Montgomery $43.95, Chester $42.55Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 0 counties pay more than Philadelphia, 33 the same, 33 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Philadelphia Countybase $28.35$43.95
  2. Delaware Countybase $28.35$43.95
  3. Montgomery Countybase $28.35$43.95
  4. Chester Countybase $27.42$42.55

Window Film & Tinting Installer rates in nearby counties

Current L&I rates. L&I sets rates by county, and counties in the same collective bargaining area often share them.

L&I's window film installer rates for Philadelphia County are the same as in 11 other counties: Berks, Bradford, Bucks, Columbia, Dauphin, Lehigh, Luzerne, Lycoming and 3 more.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Philadelphia County
Philadelphia CountyWindow Film / Tint Installer$28.35 $43.95 
Delaware CountyWindow Film / Tint Installer$28.35 $43.95 same
Montgomery CountyWindow Film / Tint Installer$28.35 $43.95 same
Bucks CountyWindow Film / Tint Installer$28.35 $43.95 same
Lehigh CountyWindow Film / Tint Installer$28.35 $43.95 same
Berks CountyWindow Film / Tint Installer$28.35 $43.95 same
Chester CountyWindow Film / Tint Installer$27.42 $42.55 −$1.40

Pennsylvania window film installer prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from L&I on this rate

All Philadelphia County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base wage to the fringe your employer pays for you, and compare it with the total. A worker can protest to L&I within three months: Bureau of Labor Law Compliance, 1-800-932-0665 (L&I).

Source

Department of Labor & Industry (L&I), PPWS determination 26-09340, issued October 23, 2026, effective June 1, 2026: www.dliweb.pa.gov/PrevWage/Pages/Project.aspx

We read each county's newest PPWS determination from L&I's site and check every number with a second read. The totals are the ones L&I prints. How we check · Download Philadelphia County as CSV · Report an error