Skip to content

Home / Washington / Klickitat County / Field Surveyor

Klickitat County · Field Surveyor

Field Surveyor prevailing wage in Klickitat County, Washington

$68.69an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Construction Site Surveyor: Chain Person

$51.14 base wage + $17.55 fringe benefits

Klickitat County uses the same field surveyor rates as 4 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On Washington public works in Klickitat County, a field surveyor working as construction site surveyor: chain person must be paid at least $68.69 an hour in total: $51.14 in wages plus $17.55 in fringe benefits for health, pension, vacation, training and other plans. L&I's rate took effect September 2, 2026.

L&I published this rate on August 3, 2026 and it took effect September 2, 2026. Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.

L&I lists 3 commercial field surveyor rates for Klickitat County, from $68.69 to $77.63 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $51.14 + $17.55

The wage is the taxable hourly rate. The other lines are what Washington law calls "usual benefits": contributions to health, pension, vacation and holiday, apprenticeship and similar plans. A contractor that doesn't provide a benefit pays its value as wages instead (RCW 39.12.010).

Base wage (taxable)$51.14
Health and welfare$8.35
Pension$8.15
Training$1.05
Total straight-time hourly rate$68.69

Set from: collective bargaining agreement, Operating Engineers Master Labor Agreement between Oregon-Columbia Chapter Associated General Contractors of America Inc. and International Union of Operating Engineers Local #701. Where a county has a collective bargaining agreement, L&I adopts its wage and benefits; with more than one, the higher rate prevails. Otherwise L&I uses wage surveys (RCW 39.12.015).

When does this rate change?

Every field surveyor rate in Klickitat County

As L&I lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Construction Site Surveyor: Party Chief$77.63
  2. Construction Site Surveyor: Instrument Person$71.91
  3. Construction Site Surveyor: Chain Person$68.69
Total hourly rate of each field surveyor classification in Klickitat County, highest first, split into base wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Construction Site Surveyor: Chain Person$51.14 $17.55 $68.69 Sep 2, 2026
Construction Site Surveyor: Instrument Person$54.36 $17.55 $71.91 Sep 2, 2026
Construction Site Surveyor: Party Chief$60.08 $17.55 $77.63 Sep 2, 2026

Davis-Bacon field surveyor rate in Klickitat County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

The federal determinations for Klickitat County list no field surveyor classification.

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Washington Davis-Bacon changes

Holidays

L&I holiday code 7B:

Holidays: New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, the Friday and Saturday after Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day (8). Any holiday which falls on a Sunday shall be observed as a holiday on the following Monday. Any holiday which falls on a Saturday shall be observed as a holiday on the preceding Friday.

How Klickitat County compares

The main field surveyor rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Washington

$17.13Adams$96.51Island
KlickitatNearby: Yakima $92.28, Skamania $68.69, Benton $24.27Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 20 counties pay more than Klickitat, 4 the same, 14 less.

Base wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Klickitat Countybase $51.14$68.69
  2. Yakima Countybase $63.71$92.28
  3. Skamania Countybase $51.14$68.69
  4. Benton Countybase $24.27$24.27

Field Surveyor rates in nearby counties

Current L&I rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done. The statute defines “locality” as “the largest city in the county wherein the physical work is being performed”, and L&I publishes rates county by county (RCW 39.12.010).

L&I's field surveyor rates for Klickitat County are the same as in 4 other counties: Clark, Cowlitz, Skamania, Wahkiakum.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Klickitat County
Yakima CountyConstruction Site Surveyor$63.71 $92.28 +$23.59
Kittitas CountyConstruction Site Surveyor$63.71 $92.28 +$23.59
Lewis CountyConstruction Site Surveyor$63.71 $92.28 +$23.59
Klickitat CountyConstruction Site Surveyor: Chain Person$51.14 $68.69 
Skamania CountyConstruction Site Surveyor: Chain Person$51.14 $68.69 same
Clark CountyConstruction Site Surveyor: Chain Person$51.14 $68.69 same
Benton CountyConstruction Site Surveyor: All Classifications$24.27 $24.27 −$44.42

Washington field surveyor prevailing wage by county, with a map

Notes on this rate

L&I's notes, in L&I's words. Some add premiums for hazardous work, special shifts or certifications.

More from L&I on this rate

  • Scope of work, WAC 296-127-01396: which tasks this trade covers. L&I says the right classification “depends upon determinations published by L&I” (L&I).
  • L&I's prevailing wage lookup, for any county, trade and bid date
  • Apprentices: registered apprentices are paid L&I's apprentice rate for the trade. Anyone without a registered agreement counts as a journey-level worker (RCW 39.12.021).

All Klickitat County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $68.69. Each contractor files an L&I-approved Statement of Intent to Pay Prevailing Wages before it's paid, and an Affidavit of Wages Paid when the job is accepted (RCW 39.12.040). On contracts over $10,000 the approved intent and L&I's contact details are posted on the job site (RCW 39.12.020).

Source

Washington State Department of Labor & Industries, prevailing wage lookup, Klickitat County, Surveyors (SURV), L&I wage record 149920, published August 3, 2026, effective September 2, 2026: secure.lni.wa.gov/wagelookup/

Each figure comes from L&I's lookup and is checked against L&I's CSV export and a second, separate query. How we check · Download Klickitat County as CSV · Report an error