Skip to content

Home / Washington / Klickitat County

Prevailing wage rates in Klickitat County, Washington

L&I lists 758 rates across 60 trades for public works in Klickitat County, 20 of them residential. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $119.67 an hour in total, and window film installer the lowest at $17.13.

L&I period 2026-2, rates in force on October 24, 2026. A project uses the rates in effect on the date bids are due, for the life of the contract (WAC 296-127-011). Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.

Klickitat County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the taxable wage and the fringe benefits L&I lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Elevator Constructor$119.67
  2. Plumber / Pipefitter$103.41
  3. Refrigeration Mechanic$103.41
  4. Electrician$99.74
  5. Utility Lineman$98.45
  6. Striping & Traffic Control$94.37
  7. Millwright$88.90
  8. Diver & Tender$87.92
  9. Heat & Frost Insulator$87.79
  10. Ship Repair Worker$87.79
  11. Heating Mechanic$86.34
  12. Sheet Metal Worker$86.34
  13. Ironworker$85.13
  14. Telecom Technician$83.46
  15. Marble Mason$80.19
  16. Dredger$79.35
  17. Bricklayer$79.19
  18. Glazier$78.46
  19. Boilermaker$77.39
  20. Pile Driver$76.07
  21. Insulation Applicator$74.87
  22. Carpenter$74.70
  23. Operating Engineer$73.15
  24. Drywall Finisher$72.95
  25. Cement Mason$71.52
  26. Teamster (Truck Driver)$69.49
  27. Field Surveyor$68.69
  28. Plasterer$68.69
  29. Brick Tender$68.02
  30. Drywall Installer / Lather$67.80
  31. Soft Floor Layer$65.81
  32. Abatement Laborer$65.48
  33. Laborer$63.89
  34. Fence Builder$60.14
  35. Flagger$60.14
  36. Painter$55.64
  37. Roofer$52.20
  38. Line Clearance Trimmer$51.98
  39. Landscape Laborer$51.68
  40. Terrazzo Worker$43.81
  41. Tile Setter$43.81
  42. Telephone Line Worker$40.28
  43. Tile Finisher$35.93
  44. Building Service$17.13
  45. Cabinet Maker$17.13
  46. Industrial Vacuum$17.13
  47. Inland Boatman$17.13
  48. Landscape Maintenance$17.13
  49. Light Fixture Maintenance$17.13
  50. Metal Fabricator$17.13
  51. Modular Building Worker$17.13
  52. Motor Shop Electrician$17.13
  53. Playground Installer$17.13
  54. Precast Concrete$17.13
  55. Sewer Inspection$17.13
  56. Sign Installer$17.13
  57. Stage Rigger$17.13
  58. Street Sweeper$17.13
  59. Water Well Driller$17.13
  60. Window Film Installer$17.13

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, overtime, notes and residential rates. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationTotalBaseRates
Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Clark County groupJourney Level$65.48 $47.26 1
Boilermaker · Spokane County groupJourney Level$77.39 $47.67 1
Brick Tender · Clark County groupJourney Level$68.02 $49.79 1
BricklayerJourney Level$79.19 $51.47 6
Building Service Employee · Skagit County groupJanitor$17.13 $10.00 4
Cabinet Maker (In Shop) · Grays Harbor County groupJourney Level$17.13 $13.12 1
CarpenterGeneral Carpenter$74.70 $56.69 7
Carpet & Soft Floor LayerJourney Level$65.81 $43.19 2
Cement MasonJourney Level$71.52 $48.13 2
Diver & Tender · Clark County groupDiver Tender$87.92 $66.32 11
Dredger · Clark County groupLeverman (hydraulic & Clamshell)$79.35 $61.80 10
Drywall FinisherJourney Level$72.95 $50.52 2
Drywall Installer / LatherJourney Level$67.80 $51.49 3
Electrical Utility Lineman · King County groupJourney Level Lineperson$98.45 $70.75 9
ElectricianJourney Level$99.74 $65.50 3
Elevator Constructor · Clark County groupMechanic$119.67 $70.76 2
Fence Builder · Clark County groupFence Erector$60.14 $42.05 2
Field Surveyor · Clark County groupConstruction Site Surveyor: Chain Person$68.69 $51.14 3
Flagger · Clark County groupJourney Level$60.14 $42.05 1
Glazier · Klickitat County groupJourney Level$78.46 $54.82 2
Heating Equipment Mechanic · Yakima County groupJourney Level$86.34 $52.50 1
Industrial Power Vacuum Cleaner · King County groupJourney Level$17.13 $9.24 1
Inland Boatman · Spokane County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1
Insulation Applicator · Klickitat County groupJourney Level$74.87 $56.86 2
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Clark County groupMechanic$87.79 $62.02 1
Ironworker · Clark County groupJourney Level$85.13 $49.80 1
LaborerGeneral Laborer$63.89 $45.71 121
Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Clark County groupLandscaping or Planting Laborer$51.68 $33.80 2
Landscape Maintenance Laborer · Spokane County groupGroundskeeper$17.13 $12.00 1
Light Fixture Maintenance Worker · Klickitat County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.72 1
Line Clearance Tree Trimmer · Clark County groupTree Trimmer$51.98 $35.58 5
Marble MasonJourney Level$80.19 $52.47 2
Metal Fabricator (In Shop) · Klickitat County groupFitter$17.13 $16.99 5
Millwright · Clark County groupJourney Level$88.90 $64.82 1
Modular Building Worker · Pierce County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1
Motor Shop Electrician · Pierce County groupJourney Level$17.13 $14.69 2
Operating Engineer · Clark County groupExcavator Operator, Over 20,000 Lbs Through 80,000 Lbs(group 4)$73.15 $55.60 478
PainterCommercial Painter$55.64 $38.12 4
Pile Driver · Clark County groupJourney Level$76.07 $58.06 1
Plasterer · Clark County groupJourney Level$68.69 $48.18 1
Playground & Park Equipment Installer · King County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1
Plumber / PipefitterJourney Level$103.41 $65.20 4
Precast Concrete Products Worker · Chelan County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.61 2
Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Whitman County groupJourney Level$103.41 $65.20 2
Roofer · Yakima County groupJourneyman Roofer, Waterproofer, Kettleman$52.20 $37.11 2
Sewer & Water System Inspection/Cleaning · Benton County groupTechnician$17.13 $8.55 10
Sheet Metal Worker · Yakima County groupJourney Level (Field or Shop)$86.34 $52.50 2
Shipbuilding & Ship Repair Worker · Cowlitz County groupShip Heat & Frost Insulator: New Construction Heat & Frost Insulator$87.79 $62.02 2
Sign Installer · Klickitat County groupJourney Level$17.13 $16.83 2
Stage Rigging Mechanic · King County groupStage Rigging Mechanics (non Structural): Journey Level$17.13 $13.23 1
Street & Parking Lot Sweeper · Snohomish County groupJourney Level$17.13 $15.00 1
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Clark County groupJourney Level$94.37 $71.89 1
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Yakima County groupDump Truck$69.49 $44.85 7
Telecommunications Technician · Clark County groupJourney Level$83.46 $54.50 2
Telephone Line Worker (Outside) · King County groupTelephone Lineperson$40.28 $31.83 4
Terrazzo Worker · Yakima County groupJourney Level$43.81 $29.86 2
Tile Finisher · Benton County groupTile: Journey Level$35.93 $22.06 2
Tile Setter · Grant County groupJourney Level$43.81 $29.86 2
Water Well DrillerWell Driller$17.13 $15.00 3
Window Film & Tinting Installer · Snohomish County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1

When Klickitat County's rates took effect

L&I doesn't republish every rate each period; a rate stays until L&I changes it. In Klickitat County, 673 of 758 rates took effect on September 2, 2026. The oldest still in force dates from March 3, 2010.

EffectiveRates
September 2, 2026673
September 1, 201031
August 31, 202513
March 4, 20267
October 9, 20267
March 3, 20105
March 3, 20235
June 3, 20194

And 13 rates on 8 other dates.

Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Klickitat County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to L&I's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingWA202600311May 18, 2026
ResidentialWA202600861May 18, 2026
HighwayWA20260001
Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counties
4June 16, 2026
HeavyWA202600502May 20, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Klickitat County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: WA20260080 (Dredging Construction Projects (Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counti).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Klickitat County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Klickitat County?

$99.74 an hour: a $65.50 base wage plus $34.24 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (Journey Level), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Klickitat County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Klickitat County?

$63.89 an hour: a $45.71 base wage plus $18.18 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (General Laborer), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Klickitat County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Klickitat County, the $119.67 total is a $70.76 base wage plus $48.91 in fringe benefits.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Klickitat County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: WA20260031 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, WA20260086 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, WA20260001 (modification 4, June 16, 2026) for highway construction and WA20260050 (modification 2, May 20, 2026) for heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

Does Klickitat County share its rates with other counties?

For 48 of its 60 trades, yes: L&I sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Operating engineer rates, for example, are the same in 5 counties (the Clark County group). The other 12 are Klickitat County's own.