Home / Washington / Adams County
Prevailing wage rates in Adams County, Washington
L&I's period 2026-2 rates, in force on October 24, 2026, list 465 prevailing wage rates for 59 trades on public works in Adams County, 20 of them residential. Each trade's main rate runs from $17.13 an hour (window film installer) to $137.01 (commercial diver), base wage plus fringe benefits.
Adams County prevailing wage by trade, A to Z
| Trade | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Asbestos & Lead Abatement LaborerJourney Level | $41.63 | $19.19 | $60.82 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149970 |
BoilermakerJourney Level | $47.67 | $29.72 | $77.39 | Mar 5, 2025 | LNI-148532 |
Brick TenderJourney Level | $40.45 | $19.41 | $59.86 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149976 |
BricklayerJourney Level · 4 rates | $41.79 | $22.05 | $63.84 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149880 |
Building Service EmployeeJanitor · 4 rates | $8.55 | $8.58 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-135608 |
Cabinet Maker (In Shop)Journey Level | $8.55 | $8.58 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-132808 |
CarpenterGeneral Carpenter · 8 rates | $48.11 | $17.78 | $65.89 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149857 |
Carpet & Soft Floor LayerJourney Level · 2 rates | $45.11 | $20.61 | $65.72 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149795 |
Cement MasonJourney Level · 2 rates | $42.70 | $17.45 | $60.15 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149883 |
Diver & TenderDiver · 11 rates | $119.23 | $17.78 | $137.01 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149860 |
DredgerLeverman, Hydraulic · 7 rates | $67.20 | $30.25 | $97.45 | Oct 9, 2026 | LNI-150014 |
Drywall FinisherJourney Level · 2 rates | $48.11 | $18.55 | $66.66 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149609 |
Drywall Installer / LatherJourney Level · 3 rates | $48.11 | $18.55 | $66.66 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149609 |
Electrical Utility LinemanJourney Level Lineperson · 9 rates | $70.75 | $27.70 | $98.45 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149817 |
ElectricianJourneyman · 2 rates | $51.00 | $21.39 | $72.39 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149748 |
Elevator ConstructorMechanic · 2 rates | $70.47 | $48.70 | $119.17 | Mar 4, 2026 | LNI-149274 |
Fence BuilderFence Erector | $41.63 | $19.19 | $60.82 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149970 |
Field SurveyorConstruction Site Surveyor: Chain Person · 3 rates | $15.74 | $1.39 | $17.13 | Mar 3, 2023 | LNI-146332 |
FlaggerJourney Level | $38.38 | $19.11 | $57.49 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149969 |
GlazierJourney Level · 2 rates | $37.22 | $10.98 | $48.20 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149787 |
Heating Equipment MechanicJourney Level | $50.83 | $34.58 | $85.41 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149927 |
Industrial Power Vacuum CleanerJourney Level | $9.24 | $7.89 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-135281 |
Inland BoatmanJourney Level | $8.55 | $8.58 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-136390 |
Insulation ApplicatorJourney Level · 2 rates | $48.11 | $17.78 | $65.89 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149857 |
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)Journey Level | $45.81 | $22.99 | $68.80 | Aug 31, 2025 | LNI-148825 |
IronworkerJourneyman | $46.39 | $34.31 | $80.70 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149477 |
LaborerGeneral Laborer · 99 rates | $41.63 | $19.19 | $60.82 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149970 |
Landscape & Irrigation LaborerLandscape Construction: Landscape Laborer · 2 rates | $38.38 | $19.11 | $57.49 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149969 |
Landscape Maintenance LaborerGroundskeeper | $12.00 | $5.13 | $17.13 | Mar 11, 2019 | LNI-142045 |
Light Fixture Maintenance WorkerJourney Level | $8.55 | $8.58 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-132871 |
Line Clearance Tree TrimmerTree Trimmer · 5 rates | $44.54 | $17.65 | $62.19 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149826 |
Marble MasonJourney Level · 2 rates | $41.79 | $22.05 | $63.84 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149880 |
Metal Fabricator (In Shop)Fitter · 4 rates | $12.76 | $4.37 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-135889 |
MillwrightJourney Level | $62.92 | $22.88 | $85.80 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149895 |
Modular Building WorkerJourney Level | $8.55 | $8.58 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-134583 |
Motor Shop ElectricianJourney Level · 2 rates | $14.69 | $2.44 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-135491 |
Operating EngineerShovel, excavator, backhoe, tractor: 15 to 30 metric tons · 207 rates | $45.59 | $25.49 | $71.08 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149763 |
PainterCommercial Painter · 3 rates | $36.02 | $16.38 | $52.40 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149790 |
Pile DriverJourney Level | $53.80 | $17.83 | $71.63 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149858 |
PlastererJourney Level | $42.38 | $17.45 | $59.83 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149881 |
Playground & Park Equipment InstallerJourney Level | $8.55 | $8.58 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-133121 |
Plumber / PipefitterJourney Level · 4 rates | $65.20 | $38.21 | $103.41 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149831 |
Precast Concrete Products WorkerJourney Level · 2 rates | $9.96 | $7.17 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-132945 |
Refrigeration & A/C MechanicJourney Level · 2 rates | $65.20 | $38.21 | $103.41 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149831 |
RooferJourney Level · 2 rates | $37.00 | $14.61 | $51.61 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149878 |
Sewer & Water System Inspection/CleaningInspection: Technician · 10 rates | $8.55 | $8.58 | $17.13 | Mar 3, 2010 | LNI-130590 |
Sheet Metal WorkerJourney Level (Field or Shop) · 2 rates | $50.83 | $34.58 | $85.41 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149927 |
Sign InstallerJourney Level · 2 rates | $13.91 | $3.22 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-134746 |
Stage Rigging MechanicStage Rigging Mechanics (non Structural): Journey Level | $13.23 | $3.90 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-133981 |
Street & Parking Lot SweeperJourney Level | $14.00 | $3.13 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-134028 |
Striping & Traffic Control WorkerAll cleanup required in connection with traffic control stripers work (Group 1) · 11 rates | $74.56 | $20.85 | $95.41 | Mar 4, 2026 | LNI-149389 |
Teamster (Truck Driver)Dump Truck · 7 rates | $44.85 | $24.64 | $69.49 | Oct 9, 2026 | LNI-150047 |
Telecommunications TechnicianJourney Level · 2 rates | $40.00 | $22.40 | $62.40 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149928 |
Telephone Line Worker (Outside)Telephone Lineperson · 4 rates | $31.83 | $8.45 | $40.28 | Aug 31, 2025 | LNI-148977 |
Terrazzo WorkerJourney Level · 2 rates | $29.86 | $13.95 | $43.81 | Mar 3, 2022 | LNI-145223 |
Tile FinisherTile: Journey Level · 2 rates | $22.06 | $13.87 | $35.93 | Mar 3, 2021 | LNI-144629 |
Tile SetterJourney Level · 2 rates | $29.86 | $13.95 | $43.81 | Mar 3, 2022 | LNI-145223 |
Water Well DrillerWell Driller · 3 rates | $18.00 | $0.00 | $18.00 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-136472 |
Window Film & Tinting InstallerJourney Level | $8.55 | $8.58 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-133926 |
One main rate per trade; open a trade for its other classifications, overtime code, notes and residential rates. L&I period 2026-2, rates in force on October 24, 2026. A project uses the rates in effect on the date bids are due, for the life of the contract (WAC 296-127-011). Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.
Which trades pay the most in Adams County?
Commercial diver, at $137.01 an hour. Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits L&I lists, on one scale.
- Diver & Tender$137.01
- Elevator Constructor$119.17
- Plumber / Pipefitter$103.41
- Refrigeration Mechanic$103.41
- Utility Lineman$98.45
- Dredger$97.45
- Striping & Traffic Control$95.41
- Millwright$85.80
- Heating Mechanic$85.41
- Sheet Metal Worker$85.41
- Ironworker$80.70
- Boilermaker$77.39
- Electrician$72.39
- Pile Driver$71.63
- Operating Engineer$71.08
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$69.49
- Heat & Frost Insulator$68.80
- Drywall Finisher$66.66
- Drywall Installer / Lather$66.66
- Carpenter$65.89
- Insulation Applicator$65.89
- Soft Floor Layer$65.72
- Bricklayer$63.84
- Marble Mason$63.84
- Telecom Technician$62.40
- Line Clearance Trimmer$62.19
- Abatement Laborer$60.82
- Fence Builder$60.82
- Laborer$60.82
- Cement Mason$60.15
- Brick Tender$59.86
- Plasterer$59.83
- Flagger$57.49
- Landscape Laborer$57.49
- Painter$52.40
- Roofer$51.61
- Glazier$48.20
- Terrazzo Worker$43.81
- Tile Setter$43.81
- Telephone Line Worker$40.28
- Tile Finisher$35.93
- Water Well Driller$18.00
- Building Service$17.13
- Cabinet Maker$17.13
- Field Surveyor$17.13
- Industrial Vacuum$17.13
- Inland Boatman$17.13
- Landscape Maintenance$17.13
- Light Fixture Maintenance$17.13
- Metal Fabricator$17.13
- Modular Building Worker$17.13
- Motor Shop Electrician$17.13
- Playground Installer$17.13
- Precast Concrete$17.13
- Sewer Inspection$17.13
- Sign Installer$17.13
- Stage Rigger$17.13
- Street Sweeper$17.13
- Window Film Installer$17.13
When did Adams County's rates take effect?
L&I doesn't republish every rate each period; a rate stays until L&I changes it. In Adams County, 372 of 465 rates took effect on September 2, 2026. The oldest still in force dates from March 3, 2010.
| Effective | Rates |
|---|---|
| September 2, 2026 | 372 |
| September 1, 2010 | 30 |
| October 9, 2026 | 15 |
| August 31, 2025 | 12 |
| March 5, 2025 | 7 |
| March 4, 2026 | 7 |
| June 3, 2019 | 6 |
| March 3, 2010 | 5 |
And 11 rates on 6 other dates.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Adams County?
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to L&I's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | WA20260021 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | WA20260083 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | WA20260001 Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counties | 4 | June 16, 2026 |
| Heavy | WA20260043 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Adams County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: WA20260080 (Dredging Construction Projects (Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counti).
Questions about Adams County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Adams County?
$72.39 an hour: a $51.00 base wage plus $21.39 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (Journeyman), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Adams County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Adams County?
$60.82 an hour: a $41.63 base wage plus $19.19 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (General Laborer), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Adams County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For commercial diver, the highest-paid trade in Adams County, the $137.01 total is a $119.23 base wage plus $17.78 in fringe benefits.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Adams County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: WA20260021 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for building construction, WA20260083 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, WA20260001 (modification 4, June 16, 2026) for highway construction and WA20260043 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does Adams County share its rates with other counties?
For 52 of its 59 trades, yes: L&I sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Adams County group). The other 7 are Adams County's own.