Skip to content

Home / Washington / Adams County

Prevailing wage rates in Adams County, Washington

L&I's period 2026-2 rates, in force on October 24, 2026, list 465 prevailing wage rates for 59 trades on public works in Adams County, 20 of them residential. Each trade's main rate runs from $17.13 an hour (window film installer) to $137.01 (commercial diver), base wage plus fringe benefits.

Adams County prevailing wage by trade, A to Z

59 trades
TradeBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffectiveSource
$41.63 $19.19 $60.82 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149970
BoilermakerJourney Level
$47.67 $29.72 $77.39 Mar 5, 2025LNI-148532
Brick TenderJourney Level
$40.45 $19.41 $59.86 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149976
BricklayerJourney Level · 4 rates
$41.79 $22.05 $63.84 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149880
Building Service EmployeeJanitor · 4 rates
$8.55 $8.58 $17.13 Sep 1, 2010LNI-135608
$8.55 $8.58 $17.13 Sep 1, 2010LNI-132808
CarpenterGeneral Carpenter · 8 rates
$48.11 $17.78 $65.89 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149857
Carpet & Soft Floor LayerJourney Level · 2 rates
$45.11 $20.61 $65.72 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149795
Cement MasonJourney Level · 2 rates
$42.70 $17.45 $60.15 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149883
Diver & TenderDiver · 11 rates
$119.23 $17.78 $137.01 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149860
DredgerLeverman, Hydraulic · 7 rates
$67.20 $30.25 $97.45 Oct 9, 2026LNI-150014
Drywall FinisherJourney Level · 2 rates
$48.11 $18.55 $66.66 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149609
Drywall Installer / LatherJourney Level · 3 rates
$48.11 $18.55 $66.66 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149609
Electrical Utility LinemanJourney Level Lineperson · 9 rates
$70.75 $27.70 $98.45 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149817
ElectricianJourneyman · 2 rates
$51.00 $21.39 $72.39 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149748
Elevator ConstructorMechanic · 2 rates
$70.47 $48.70 $119.17 Mar 4, 2026LNI-149274
Fence BuilderFence Erector
$41.63 $19.19 $60.82 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149970
Field SurveyorConstruction Site Surveyor: Chain Person · 3 rates
$15.74 $1.39 $17.13 Mar 3, 2023LNI-146332
FlaggerJourney Level
$38.38 $19.11 $57.49 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149969
GlazierJourney Level · 2 rates
$37.22 $10.98 $48.20 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149787
$50.83 $34.58 $85.41 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149927
$9.24 $7.89 $17.13 Sep 1, 2010LNI-135281
Inland BoatmanJourney Level
$8.55 $8.58 $17.13 Sep 1, 2010LNI-136390
Insulation ApplicatorJourney Level · 2 rates
$48.11 $17.78 $65.89 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149857
$45.81 $22.99 $68.80 Aug 31, 2025LNI-148825
IronworkerJourneyman
$46.39 $34.31 $80.70 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149477
LaborerGeneral Laborer · 99 rates
$41.63 $19.19 $60.82 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149970
Landscape & Irrigation LaborerLandscape Construction: Landscape Laborer · 2 rates
$38.38 $19.11 $57.49 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149969
$12.00 $5.13 $17.13 Mar 11, 2019LNI-142045
$8.55 $8.58 $17.13 Sep 1, 2010LNI-132871
Line Clearance Tree TrimmerTree Trimmer · 5 rates
$44.54 $17.65 $62.19 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149826
Marble MasonJourney Level · 2 rates
$41.79 $22.05 $63.84 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149880
$12.76 $4.37 $17.13 Sep 1, 2010LNI-135889
MillwrightJourney Level
$62.92 $22.88 $85.80 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149895
$8.55 $8.58 $17.13 Sep 1, 2010LNI-134583
Motor Shop ElectricianJourney Level · 2 rates
$14.69 $2.44 $17.13 Sep 1, 2010LNI-135491
Operating EngineerShovel, excavator, backhoe, tractor: 15 to 30 metric tons · 207 rates
$45.59 $25.49 $71.08 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149763
PainterCommercial Painter · 3 rates
$36.02 $16.38 $52.40 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149790
Pile DriverJourney Level
$53.80 $17.83 $71.63 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149858
PlastererJourney Level
$42.38 $17.45 $59.83 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149881
$8.55 $8.58 $17.13 Sep 1, 2010LNI-133121
Plumber / PipefitterJourney Level · 4 rates
$65.20 $38.21 $103.41 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149831
Precast Concrete Products WorkerJourney Level · 2 rates
$9.96 $7.17 $17.13 Sep 1, 2010LNI-132945
Refrigeration & A/C MechanicJourney Level · 2 rates
$65.20 $38.21 $103.41 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149831
RooferJourney Level · 2 rates
$37.00 $14.61 $51.61 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149878
Sewer & Water System Inspection/CleaningInspection: Technician · 10 rates
$8.55 $8.58 $17.13 Mar 3, 2010LNI-130590
Sheet Metal WorkerJourney Level (Field or Shop) · 2 rates
$50.83 $34.58 $85.41 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149927
Sign InstallerJourney Level · 2 rates
$13.91 $3.22 $17.13 Sep 1, 2010LNI-134746
Stage Rigging MechanicStage Rigging Mechanics (non Structural): Journey Level
$13.23 $3.90 $17.13 Sep 1, 2010LNI-133981
$14.00 $3.13 $17.13 Sep 1, 2010LNI-134028
Striping & Traffic Control WorkerAll cleanup required in connection with traffic control stripers work (Group 1) · 11 rates
$74.56 $20.85 $95.41 Mar 4, 2026LNI-149389
Teamster (Truck Driver)Dump Truck · 7 rates
$44.85 $24.64 $69.49 Oct 9, 2026LNI-150047
Telecommunications TechnicianJourney Level · 2 rates
$40.00 $22.40 $62.40 Sep 2, 2026LNI-149928
Telephone Line Worker (Outside)Telephone Lineperson · 4 rates
$31.83 $8.45 $40.28 Aug 31, 2025LNI-148977
Terrazzo WorkerJourney Level · 2 rates
$29.86 $13.95 $43.81 Mar 3, 2022LNI-145223
Tile FinisherTile: Journey Level · 2 rates
$22.06 $13.87 $35.93 Mar 3, 2021LNI-144629
Tile SetterJourney Level · 2 rates
$29.86 $13.95 $43.81 Mar 3, 2022LNI-145223
Water Well DrillerWell Driller · 3 rates
$18.00 $0.00 $18.00 Sep 1, 2010LNI-136472
$8.55 $8.58 $17.13 Sep 1, 2010LNI-133926

One main rate per trade; open a trade for its other classifications, overtime code, notes and residential rates. L&I period 2026-2, rates in force on October 24, 2026. A project uses the rates in effect on the date bids are due, for the life of the contract (WAC 296-127-011). Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.

Which trades pay the most in Adams County?

Commercial diver, at $137.01 an hour. Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits L&I lists, on one scale.

  1. Diver & Tender$137.01
  2. Elevator Constructor$119.17
  3. Plumber / Pipefitter$103.41
  4. Refrigeration Mechanic$103.41
  5. Utility Lineman$98.45
  6. Dredger$97.45
  7. Striping & Traffic Control$95.41
  8. Millwright$85.80
  9. Heating Mechanic$85.41
  10. Sheet Metal Worker$85.41
  11. Ironworker$80.70
  12. Boilermaker$77.39
  13. Electrician$72.39
  14. Pile Driver$71.63
  15. Operating Engineer$71.08
  16. Teamster (Truck Driver)$69.49
  17. Heat & Frost Insulator$68.80
  18. Drywall Finisher$66.66
  19. Drywall Installer / Lather$66.66
  20. Carpenter$65.89
  21. Insulation Applicator$65.89
  22. Soft Floor Layer$65.72
  23. Bricklayer$63.84
  24. Marble Mason$63.84
  25. Telecom Technician$62.40
  26. Line Clearance Trimmer$62.19
  27. Abatement Laborer$60.82
  28. Fence Builder$60.82
  29. Laborer$60.82
  30. Cement Mason$60.15
  31. Brick Tender$59.86
  32. Plasterer$59.83
  33. Flagger$57.49
  34. Landscape Laborer$57.49
  35. Painter$52.40
  36. Roofer$51.61
  37. Glazier$48.20
  38. Terrazzo Worker$43.81
  39. Tile Setter$43.81
  40. Telephone Line Worker$40.28
  41. Tile Finisher$35.93
  42. Water Well Driller$18.00
  43. Building Service$17.13
  44. Cabinet Maker$17.13
  45. Field Surveyor$17.13
  46. Industrial Vacuum$17.13
  47. Inland Boatman$17.13
  48. Landscape Maintenance$17.13
  49. Light Fixture Maintenance$17.13
  50. Metal Fabricator$17.13
  51. Modular Building Worker$17.13
  52. Motor Shop Electrician$17.13
  53. Playground Installer$17.13
  54. Precast Concrete$17.13
  55. Sewer Inspection$17.13
  56. Sign Installer$17.13
  57. Stage Rigger$17.13
  58. Street Sweeper$17.13
  59. Window Film Installer$17.13

When did Adams County's rates take effect?

L&I doesn't republish every rate each period; a rate stays until L&I changes it. In Adams County, 372 of 465 rates took effect on September 2, 2026. The oldest still in force dates from March 3, 2010.

EffectiveRates
September 2, 2026372
September 1, 201030
October 9, 202615
August 31, 202512
March 5, 20257
March 4, 20267
June 3, 20196
March 3, 20105

And 11 rates on 6 other dates.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Adams County?

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to L&I's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingWA202600212May 18, 2026
ResidentialWA202600831May 18, 2026
HighwayWA20260001
Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counties
4June 16, 2026
HeavyWA202600432May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Adams County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: WA20260080 (Dredging Construction Projects (Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counti).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Adams County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Adams County?

$72.39 an hour: a $51.00 base wage plus $21.39 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (Journeyman), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Adams County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Adams County?

$60.82 an hour: a $41.63 base wage plus $19.19 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (General Laborer), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Adams County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For commercial diver, the highest-paid trade in Adams County, the $137.01 total is a $119.23 base wage plus $17.78 in fringe benefits.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Adams County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: WA20260021 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for building construction, WA20260083 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, WA20260001 (modification 4, June 16, 2026) for highway construction and WA20260043 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

Does Adams County share its rates with other counties?

For 52 of its 59 trades, yes: L&I sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Adams County group). The other 7 are Adams County's own.