Skip to content

Home / Washington / Yakima County

Prevailing wage rates in Yakima County, Washington

L&I lists 485 rates across 59 trades for public works in Yakima County, 20 of them residential. Of each trade's main rate, commercial diver is the highest at $149.22 an hour in total, and window film installer the lowest at $17.13.

L&I period 2026-2, rates in force on October 24, 2026. A project uses the rates in effect on the date bids are due, for the life of the contract (WAC 296-127-011). Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.

Yakima County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the taxable wage and the fringe benefits L&I lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Diver & Tender$149.22
  2. Elevator Constructor$119.17
  3. Plumber / Pipefitter$103.41
  4. Refrigeration Mechanic$103.41
  5. Heat & Frost Insulator$100.83
  6. Utility Lineman$98.45
  7. Dredger$97.45
  8. Striping & Traffic Control$95.41
  9. Operating Engineer$93.00
  10. Field Surveyor$92.28
  11. Electrician$92.05
  12. Pile Driver$89.43
  13. Carpenter$87.71
  14. Insulation Applicator$87.71
  15. Heating Mechanic$86.34
  16. Sheet Metal Worker$86.34
  17. Drywall Finisher$84.77
  18. Drywall Installer / Lather$84.77
  19. Plasterer$81.34
  20. Ironworker$80.70
  21. Millwright$80.28
  22. Boilermaker$77.39
  23. Teamster (Truck Driver)$69.49
  24. Soft Floor Layer$65.72
  25. Bricklayer$63.84
  26. Marble Mason$63.84
  27. Telecom Technician$62.44
  28. Line Clearance Trimmer$62.19
  29. Brick Tender$61.57
  30. Cement Mason$60.15
  31. Abatement Laborer$58.14
  32. Laborer$58.14
  33. Fence Builder$54.83
  34. Flagger$54.83
  35. Painter$52.40
  36. Roofer$52.20
  37. Landscape Laborer$50.34
  38. Sewer Inspection$49.90
  39. Glazier$48.20
  40. Terrazzo Worker$43.81
  41. Tile Setter$43.81
  42. Light Fixture Maintenance$43.32
  43. Telephone Line Worker$40.28
  44. Tile Finisher$35.93
  45. Water Well Driller$18.00
  46. Building Service$17.13
  47. Cabinet Maker$17.13
  48. Industrial Vacuum$17.13
  49. Inland Boatman$17.13
  50. Landscape Maintenance$17.13
  51. Metal Fabricator$17.13
  52. Modular Building Worker$17.13
  53. Motor Shop Electrician$17.13
  54. Playground Installer$17.13
  55. Precast Concrete$17.13
  56. Sign Installer$17.13
  57. Stage Rigger$17.13
  58. Street Sweeper$17.13
  59. Window Film Installer$17.13

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, overtime, notes and residential rates. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationTotalBaseRates
Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Yakima County groupJourney Level$58.14 $40.28 1
Boilermaker · Spokane County groupJourney Level$77.39 $47.67 1
Brick Tender · Yakima County groupJourney Level$61.57 $43.62 1
BricklayerJourney Level$63.84 $41.79 4
Building Service Employee · Yakima County groupJanitor$17.13 $8.55 4
Cabinet Maker (In Shop)Journey Level$17.13 $16.35 1
CarpenterGeneral Carpenter$87.71 $66.98 7
Carpet & Soft Floor LayerJourney Level$65.72 $45.11 2
Cement MasonJourney Level$60.15 $42.70 2
Diver & Tender · King County groupDiver$149.22 $128.44 19
Dredger · King County groupLeverman, Hydraulic$97.45 $67.20 7
Drywall FinisherJourney Level$84.77 $65.37 2
Drywall Installer / LatherJourney Level$84.77 $65.37 3
Electrical Utility Lineman · King County groupJourney Level Lineperson$98.45 $70.75 9
ElectricianJourney Level$92.05 $63.00 4
Elevator Constructor · King County groupMechanic$119.17 $70.47 2
Fence Builder · Yakima County groupFence Erector$54.83 $37.05 2
Field Surveyor · Kitsap County groupConstruction Site Surveyor$92.28 $63.71 5
Flagger · Yakima County groupJourney Level$54.83 $37.05 1
GlazierJourney Level$48.20 $37.22 2
Heating Equipment Mechanic · Yakima County groupJourney Level$86.34 $52.50 1
Industrial Power Vacuum Cleaner · King County groupJourney Level$17.13 $9.24 1
Inland Boatman · Spokane County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1
Insulation ApplicatorJourney Level$87.71 $66.98 2
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · King County groupJourney Level$100.83 $81.42 1
Ironworker · Spokane County groupJourneyman$80.70 $46.39 1
LaborerGeneral Laborer$58.14 $40.28 108
Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Yakima County groupLandscape Construction/landscaping Or Planting Laborers$50.34 $32.67 2
Landscape Maintenance Laborer · Spokane County groupGroundskeeper$17.13 $12.00 1
Light Fixture Maintenance WorkerJourney Level$43.32 $43.32 1
Line Clearance Tree Trimmer · King County groupTree Trimmer$62.19 $44.54 5
Marble MasonJourney Level$63.84 $41.79 2
Metal Fabricator (In Shop)Fitter$17.13 $12.00 5
Millwright · Yakima County groupJourney Level$80.28 $57.81 1
Modular Building Worker · Yakima County groupJourney Level$17.13 $14.11 1
Motor Shop Electrician · Pierce County groupJourney Level$17.13 $14.69 2
Operating Engineer · Yakima County groupShovel, Excavator, Backhoes, Tractors: 15 To 30 Metric Tons$93.00 $62.85 206
PainterCommercial Painter$52.40 $36.02 3
Pile Driver · King County groupJourney Level$89.43 $68.65 2
Plasterer · King County groupJourney Level$81.34 $56.88 2
Playground & Park Equipment Installer · King County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1
Plumber / Pipefitter · Yakima County groupJourney Level$103.41 $65.20 4
Precast Concrete Products WorkerJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 3
Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Yakima County groupJourney Level$103.41 $65.20 2
Roofer · Yakima County groupJourneyman Roofer, Waterproofer, Kettleman$52.20 $37.11 2
Sewer & Water System Inspection/Cleaning · King County groupTechnician$49.90 $34.30 6
Sheet Metal Worker · Yakima County groupJourney Level (Field or Shop)$86.34 $52.50 2
Sign Installer · Yakima County groupJourney Level$17.13 $14.65 2
Stage Rigging Mechanic · King County groupStage Rigging Mechanics (non Structural): Journey Level$17.13 $13.23 1
Street & Parking Lot SweeperJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Spokane County groupAll cleanup required in connection with traffic control stripers work (Group 1)$95.41 $74.56 11
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Yakima County groupDump Truck$69.49 $44.85 7
Telecommunications Technician · Yakima County groupJourney Level$62.44 $41.97 2
Telephone Line Worker (Outside) · King County groupTelephone Lineperson$40.28 $31.83 4
Terrazzo Worker · Yakima County groupJourney Level$43.81 $29.86 2
Tile Finisher · Yakima County groupTile: Journey Level$35.93 $22.06 2
Tile SetterJourney Level$43.81 $29.86 2
Water Well DrillerWell Driller$18.00 $18.00 3
Window Film & Tinting Installer · Snohomish County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1

When Yakima County's rates took effect

L&I doesn't republish every rate each period; a rate stays until L&I changes it. In Yakima County, 399 of 485 rates took effect on September 2, 2026. The oldest still in force dates from September 1, 2010.

EffectiveRates
September 2, 2026399
September 1, 201026
October 9, 202614
August 31, 202512
March 5, 20257
March 4, 20267
June 3, 20197
March 2, 20243

And 10 rates on 6 other dates.

Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Yakima County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to L&I's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingWA202601191May 18, 2026
ResidentialWA202600971May 18, 2026
HighwayWA20260001
Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counties
4June 16, 2026
HeavyWA202601351May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Yakima County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: WA20260080 (Dredging Construction Projects (Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counti).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Yakima County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Yakima County?

$92.05 an hour: a $63.00 base wage plus $29.05 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (Journey Level), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Yakima County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Yakima County?

$58.14 an hour: a $40.28 base wage plus $17.86 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (General Laborer), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Yakima County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For commercial diver, the highest-paid trade in Yakima County, the $149.22 total is a $128.44 base wage plus $20.78 in fringe benefits.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Yakima County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: WA20260119 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, WA20260097 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, WA20260001 (modification 4, June 16, 2026) for highway construction and WA20260135 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

Does Yakima County share its rates with other counties?

For 40 of its 59 trades, yes: L&I sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Plumber or pipefitter rates, for example, are the same in 3 counties (the Yakima County group). The other 19 are Yakima County's own.