Home / Washington / Yakima County
Prevailing wage rates in Yakima County, Washington
L&I lists 485 rates across 59 trades for public works in Yakima County, 20 of them residential. Of each trade's main rate, commercial diver is the highest at $149.22 an hour in total, and window film installer the lowest at $17.13.
L&I period 2026-2, rates in force on October 24, 2026. A project uses the rates in effect on the date bids are due, for the life of the contract (WAC 296-127-011). Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.
Yakima County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the taxable wage and the fringe benefits L&I lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Diver & Tender$149.22
- Elevator Constructor$119.17
- Plumber / Pipefitter$103.41
- Refrigeration Mechanic$103.41
- Heat & Frost Insulator$100.83
- Utility Lineman$98.45
- Dredger$97.45
- Striping & Traffic Control$95.41
- Operating Engineer$93.00
- Field Surveyor$92.28
- Electrician$92.05
- Pile Driver$89.43
- Carpenter$87.71
- Insulation Applicator$87.71
- Heating Mechanic$86.34
- Sheet Metal Worker$86.34
- Drywall Finisher$84.77
- Drywall Installer / Lather$84.77
- Plasterer$81.34
- Ironworker$80.70
- Millwright$80.28
- Boilermaker$77.39
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$69.49
- Soft Floor Layer$65.72
- Bricklayer$63.84
- Marble Mason$63.84
- Telecom Technician$62.44
- Line Clearance Trimmer$62.19
- Brick Tender$61.57
- Cement Mason$60.15
- Abatement Laborer$58.14
- Laborer$58.14
- Fence Builder$54.83
- Flagger$54.83
- Painter$52.40
- Roofer$52.20
- Landscape Laborer$50.34
- Sewer Inspection$49.90
- Glazier$48.20
- Terrazzo Worker$43.81
- Tile Setter$43.81
- Light Fixture Maintenance$43.32
- Telephone Line Worker$40.28
- Tile Finisher$35.93
- Water Well Driller$18.00
- Building Service$17.13
- Cabinet Maker$17.13
- Industrial Vacuum$17.13
- Inland Boatman$17.13
- Landscape Maintenance$17.13
- Metal Fabricator$17.13
- Modular Building Worker$17.13
- Motor Shop Electrician$17.13
- Playground Installer$17.13
- Precast Concrete$17.13
- Sign Installer$17.13
- Stage Rigger$17.13
- Street Sweeper$17.13
- Window Film Installer$17.13
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, overtime, notes and residential rates. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Total | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Yakima County group | Journey Level | $58.14 | $40.28 | 1 |
| Boilermaker · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $77.39 | $47.67 | 1 |
| Brick Tender · Yakima County group | Journey Level | $61.57 | $43.62 | 1 |
| Bricklayer | Journey Level | $63.84 | $41.79 | 4 |
| Building Service Employee · Yakima County group | Janitor | $17.13 | $8.55 | 4 |
| Cabinet Maker (In Shop) | Journey Level | $17.13 | $16.35 | 1 |
| Carpenter | General Carpenter | $87.71 | $66.98 | 7 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer | Journey Level | $65.72 | $45.11 | 2 |
| Cement Mason | Journey Level | $60.15 | $42.70 | 2 |
| Diver & Tender · King County group | Diver | $149.22 | $128.44 | 19 |
| Dredger · King County group | Leverman, Hydraulic | $97.45 | $67.20 | 7 |
| Drywall Finisher | Journey Level | $84.77 | $65.37 | 2 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather | Journey Level | $84.77 | $65.37 | 3 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · King County group | Journey Level Lineperson | $98.45 | $70.75 | 9 |
| Electrician | Journey Level | $92.05 | $63.00 | 4 |
| Elevator Constructor · King County group | Mechanic | $119.17 | $70.47 | 2 |
| Fence Builder · Yakima County group | Fence Erector | $54.83 | $37.05 | 2 |
| Field Surveyor · Kitsap County group | Construction Site Surveyor | $92.28 | $63.71 | 5 |
| Flagger · Yakima County group | Journey Level | $54.83 | $37.05 | 1 |
| Glazier | Journey Level | $48.20 | $37.22 | 2 |
| Heating Equipment Mechanic · Yakima County group | Journey Level | $86.34 | $52.50 | 1 |
| Industrial Power Vacuum Cleaner · King County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $9.24 | 1 |
| Inland Boatman · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $8.55 | 1 |
| Insulation Applicator | Journey Level | $87.71 | $66.98 | 2 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · King County group | Journey Level | $100.83 | $81.42 | 1 |
| Ironworker · Spokane County group | Journeyman | $80.70 | $46.39 | 1 |
| Laborer | General Laborer | $58.14 | $40.28 | 108 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Yakima County group | Landscape Construction/landscaping Or Planting Laborers | $50.34 | $32.67 | 2 |
| Landscape Maintenance Laborer · Spokane County group | Groundskeeper | $17.13 | $12.00 | 1 |
| Light Fixture Maintenance Worker | Journey Level | $43.32 | $43.32 | 1 |
| Line Clearance Tree Trimmer · King County group | Tree Trimmer | $62.19 | $44.54 | 5 |
| Marble Mason | Journey Level | $63.84 | $41.79 | 2 |
| Metal Fabricator (In Shop) | Fitter | $17.13 | $12.00 | 5 |
| Millwright · Yakima County group | Journey Level | $80.28 | $57.81 | 1 |
| Modular Building Worker · Yakima County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $14.11 | 1 |
| Motor Shop Electrician · Pierce County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $14.69 | 2 |
| Operating Engineer · Yakima County group | Shovel, Excavator, Backhoes, Tractors: 15 To 30 Metric Tons | $93.00 | $62.85 | 206 |
| Painter | Commercial Painter | $52.40 | $36.02 | 3 |
| Pile Driver · King County group | Journey Level | $89.43 | $68.65 | 2 |
| Plasterer · King County group | Journey Level | $81.34 | $56.88 | 2 |
| Playground & Park Equipment Installer · King County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $8.55 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · Yakima County group | Journey Level | $103.41 | $65.20 | 4 |
| Precast Concrete Products Worker | Journey Level | $17.13 | $8.55 | 3 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Yakima County group | Journey Level | $103.41 | $65.20 | 2 |
| Roofer · Yakima County group | Journeyman Roofer, Waterproofer, Kettleman | $52.20 | $37.11 | 2 |
| Sewer & Water System Inspection/Cleaning · King County group | Technician | $49.90 | $34.30 | 6 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Yakima County group | Journey Level (Field or Shop) | $86.34 | $52.50 | 2 |
| Sign Installer · Yakima County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $14.65 | 2 |
| Stage Rigging Mechanic · King County group | Stage Rigging Mechanics (non Structural): Journey Level | $17.13 | $13.23 | 1 |
| Street & Parking Lot Sweeper | Journey Level | $17.13 | $8.55 | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Spokane County group | All cleanup required in connection with traffic control stripers work (Group 1) | $95.41 | $74.56 | 11 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Yakima County group | Dump Truck | $69.49 | $44.85 | 7 |
| Telecommunications Technician · Yakima County group | Journey Level | $62.44 | $41.97 | 2 |
| Telephone Line Worker (Outside) · King County group | Telephone Lineperson | $40.28 | $31.83 | 4 |
| Terrazzo Worker · Yakima County group | Journey Level | $43.81 | $29.86 | 2 |
| Tile Finisher · Yakima County group | Tile: Journey Level | $35.93 | $22.06 | 2 |
| Tile Setter | Journey Level | $43.81 | $29.86 | 2 |
| Water Well Driller | Well Driller | $18.00 | $18.00 | 3 |
| Window Film & Tinting Installer · Snohomish County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $8.55 | 1 |
When Yakima County's rates took effect
L&I doesn't republish every rate each period; a rate stays until L&I changes it. In Yakima County, 399 of 485 rates took effect on September 2, 2026. The oldest still in force dates from September 1, 2010.
| Effective | Rates |
|---|---|
| September 2, 2026 | 399 |
| September 1, 2010 | 26 |
| October 9, 2026 | 14 |
| August 31, 2025 | 12 |
| March 5, 2025 | 7 |
| March 4, 2026 | 7 |
| June 3, 2019 | 7 |
| March 2, 2024 | 3 |
And 10 rates on 6 other dates.
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Yakima County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to L&I's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | WA20260119 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | WA20260097 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | WA20260001 Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counties | 4 | June 16, 2026 |
| Heavy | WA20260135 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Yakima County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: WA20260080 (Dredging Construction Projects (Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counti).
Questions about Yakima County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Yakima County?
$92.05 an hour: a $63.00 base wage plus $29.05 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (Journey Level), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Yakima County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Yakima County?
$58.14 an hour: a $40.28 base wage plus $17.86 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (General Laborer), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Yakima County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For commercial diver, the highest-paid trade in Yakima County, the $149.22 total is a $128.44 base wage plus $20.78 in fringe benefits.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Yakima County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: WA20260119 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, WA20260097 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, WA20260001 (modification 4, June 16, 2026) for highway construction and WA20260135 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does Yakima County share its rates with other counties?
For 40 of its 59 trades, yes: L&I sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Plumber or pipefitter rates, for example, are the same in 3 counties (the Yakima County group). The other 19 are Yakima County's own.