Home / Washington / King County
Prevailing wage rates in King County, Washington
L&I's period 2026-2 rates, in force on October 24, 2026, list 561 prevailing wage rates for 60 trades on public works in King County, 20 of them residential. Each trade's main rate runs from $17.13 an hour (window film installer) to $149.22 (commercial diver), base wage plus fringe benefits.
King County prevailing wage by trade, A to Z
| Trade | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Asbestos & Lead Abatement LaborerJourney Level | $52.92 | $18.18 | $71.10 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-150011 |
BoilermakerJourney Level | $46.51 | $34.38 | $80.89 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149584 |
Brick TenderJourney Level | $56.73 | $18.27 | $75.00 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149987 |
BricklayerJourney Level · 5 rates | $57.29 | $24.71 | $82.00 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149749 |
Building Service EmployeeJanitor · 4 rates | $24.20 | $8.58 | $32.78 | Mar 4, 2026 | LNI-149466 |
Cabinet Maker (In Shop)Journey Level | $22.74 | $0.00 | $22.74 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-135873 |
CarpenterGeneral Carpenter · 6 rates | $66.98 | $20.73 | $87.71 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149582 |
Carpet & Soft Floor LayerJourney Level · 2 rates | $56.75 | $13.42 | $70.17 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149613 |
Cement MasonJourney Level · 30 rates | $60.16 | $26.02 | $86.18 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149776 |
Diver & TenderDiver · 19 rates | $128.44 | $20.78 | $149.22 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149588 |
DredgerLeverman, Hydraulic · 7 rates | $67.20 | $30.25 | $97.45 | Oct 9, 2026 | LNI-150014 |
Drywall FinisherJourney Level · 2 rates | $65.37 | $19.40 | $84.77 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149610 |
Drywall Installer / LatherJourney Level · 3 rates | $65.37 | $19.40 | $84.77 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149610 |
Electrical Utility LinemanJourney Level Lineperson · 9 rates | $70.75 | $27.70 | $98.45 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149817 |
ElectricianJourney Level · 8 rates | $77.93 | $36.28 | $114.21 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149868 |
Elevator ConstructorMechanic · 2 rates | $70.47 | $48.70 | $119.17 | Mar 4, 2026 | LNI-149274 |
Fence BuilderFence Erector · 2 rates | $42.89 | $17.93 | $60.82 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149981 |
Field SurveyorConstruction Site Surveyor · 5 rates | $67.94 | $28.57 | $96.51 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149695 |
FlaggerJourney Level | $42.89 | $17.93 | $60.82 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149981 |
GlazierJourney Level · 2 rates | $63.76 | $24.65 | $88.41 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149788 |
Heating Equipment MechanicJourney Level | $72.36 | $35.56 | $107.92 | Mar 4, 2026 | LNI-149322 |
Industrial Power Vacuum CleanerJourney Level | $9.24 | $7.89 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-135297 |
Inland BoatmanBoat Operator · 6 rates | $54.39 | $16.89 | $71.28 | Mar 5, 2025 | LNI-148533 |
Insulation ApplicatorJourney Level · 2 rates | $66.98 | $20.73 | $87.71 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149582 |
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)Journey Level | $81.42 | $19.41 | $100.83 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149612 |
IronworkerJourneyman | $59.93 | $34.89 | $94.82 | Mar 4, 2026 | LNI-149285 |
LaborerGeneral Laborer · 117 rates | $52.92 | $18.18 | $71.10 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149984 |
Landscape & Irrigation LaborerLandscape Construction/Landscaping Or Planting Laborers · 2 rates | $37.82 | $17.80 | $55.62 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149980 |
Landscape Maintenance LaborerGroundskeeper | $17.87 | $0.00 | $17.87 | Mar 11, 2019 | LNI-142114 |
Light Fixture Maintenance WorkerJourney Level | $32.13 | $10.56 | $42.69 | Mar 4, 2026 | LNI-149452 |
Line Clearance Tree TrimmerTree Trimmer · 5 rates | $44.54 | $17.65 | $62.19 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149826 |
Marble MasonJourney Level · 2 rates | $57.29 | $24.71 | $82.00 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149749 |
Metal Fabricator (In Shop)Metal Fabrication (in Shop): Fitter/Certified Welder · 4 rates | $34.21 | $7.96 | $42.17 | Mar 2, 2024 | LNI-147279 |
MillwrightJourney Level | $64.86 | $24.08 | $88.94 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149607 |
Modular Building WorkerCabinet Assembly · 8 rates | $11.56 | $5.57 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-134563 |
Motor Shop ElectricianJourney Level | $34.93 | $13.75 | $48.68 | Mar 3, 2022 | LNI-145357 |
Operating EngineerShovel, Excavator, Backhoes, Tractors: 15 To 30 Metric Tons · 206 rates | $66.75 | $30.24 | $96.99 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149712 |
PainterJourney Level · 2 rates | $43.14 | $15.70 | $58.84 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149796 |
Pile DriverJourney Level · 2 rates | $68.65 | $20.78 | $89.43 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149604 |
PlastererJourney Level · 2 rates | $56.88 | $24.46 | $81.34 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149777 |
Playground & Park Equipment InstallerJourney Level | $8.55 | $8.58 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-133137 |
Plumber / PipefitterJourney Level · 4 rates | $77.21 | $36.38 | $113.59 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149767 |
Precast Concrete Products WorkerFabricated Precast Concrete Products Journey Level In-Factory: All Classifications - In-Factory Work Only | $21.34 | $0.00 | $21.34 | Mar 3, 2023 | LNI-146189 |
Refrigeration & A/C MechanicJourney Level · 2 rates | $73.77 | $33.42 | $107.19 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149891 |
RooferJourney Level · 2 rates | $53.00 | $17.70 | $70.70 | Mar 4, 2026 | LNI-149394 |
Sewer & Water System Inspection/CleaningTechnician · 6 rates | $34.30 | $15.60 | $49.90 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149899 |
Sheet Metal WorkerJourney Level (Field or Shop) · 2 rates | $72.36 | $35.56 | $107.92 | Mar 4, 2026 | LNI-149322 |
Shipbuilding & Ship Repair WorkerShip Repair - Electrician: Ship Repair Electrician · 29 rates | $45.40 | $17.86 | $63.26 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149731 |
Sign InstallerJourney Level · 2 rates | $55.92 | $10.94 | $66.86 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149875 |
Stage Rigging MechanicStage Rigging Mechanics (non Structural): Journey Level | $13.23 | $3.90 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-133997 |
Street & Parking Lot SweeperJourney Level | $19.09 | $0.00 | $19.09 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-134044 |
Striping & Traffic Control WorkerAll cleanup required in connection with traffic control stripers work (Group 1) · 11 rates | $77.54 | $20.95 | $98.49 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149793 |
Teamster (Truck Driver)Dump Truck · 6 rates | $57.59 | $28.52 | $86.11 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149479 |
Telecommunications TechnicianJourney Level · 2 rates | $52.46 | $23.01 | $75.47 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149874 |
Telephone Line Worker (Outside)Telephone Lineperson · 4 rates | $31.83 | $8.45 | $40.28 | Aug 31, 2025 | LNI-148977 |
Terrazzo WorkerJourney Level · 2 rates | $53.12 | $20.59 | $73.71 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149635 |
Tile FinisherFinisher · 2 rates | $42.40 | $20.14 | $62.54 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149633 |
Tile SetterJourney Level · 2 rates | $51.12 | $20.59 | $71.71 | Sep 2, 2026 | LNI-149632 |
Water Well DrillerWell Driller · 3 rates | $18.00 | $0.00 | $18.00 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-136488 |
Window Film & Tinting InstallerJourney Level | $12.44 | $4.69 | $17.13 | Sep 1, 2010 | LNI-133942 |
One main rate per trade; open a trade for its other classifications, overtime code, notes and residential rates. L&I period 2026-2, rates in force on October 24, 2026. A project uses the rates in effect on the date bids are due, for the life of the contract (WAC 296-127-011). Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.
Which trades pay the most in King County?
Commercial diver, at $149.22 an hour. Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits L&I lists, on one scale.
- Diver & Tender$149.22
- Elevator Constructor$119.17
- Electrician$114.21
- Plumber / Pipefitter$113.59
- Heating Mechanic$107.92
- Sheet Metal Worker$107.92
- Refrigeration Mechanic$107.19
- Heat & Frost Insulator$100.83
- Striping & Traffic Control$98.49
- Utility Lineman$98.45
- Dredger$97.45
- Operating Engineer$96.99
- Field Surveyor$96.51
- Ironworker$94.82
- Pile Driver$89.43
- Millwright$88.94
- Glazier$88.41
- Carpenter$87.71
- Insulation Applicator$87.71
- Cement Mason$86.18
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$86.11
- Drywall Finisher$84.77
- Drywall Installer / Lather$84.77
- Bricklayer$82.00
- Marble Mason$82.00
- Plasterer$81.34
- Boilermaker$80.89
- Telecom Technician$75.47
- Brick Tender$75.00
- Terrazzo Worker$73.71
- Tile Setter$71.71
- Inland Boatman$71.28
- Abatement Laborer$71.10
- Laborer$71.10
- Roofer$70.70
- Soft Floor Layer$70.17
- Sign Installer$66.86
- Ship Repair Worker$63.26
- Tile Finisher$62.54
- Line Clearance Trimmer$62.19
- Fence Builder$60.82
- Flagger$60.82
- Painter$58.84
- Landscape Laborer$55.62
- Sewer Inspection$49.90
- Motor Shop Electrician$48.68
- Light Fixture Maintenance$42.69
- Metal Fabricator$42.17
- Telephone Line Worker$40.28
- Building Service$32.78
- Cabinet Maker$22.74
- Precast Concrete$21.34
- Street Sweeper$19.09
- Water Well Driller$18.00
- Landscape Maintenance$17.87
- Industrial Vacuum$17.13
- Modular Building Worker$17.13
- Playground Installer$17.13
- Stage Rigger$17.13
- Window Film Installer$17.13
When did King County's rates take effect?
L&I doesn't republish every rate each period; a rate stays until L&I changes it. In King County, 477 of 561 rates took effect on September 2, 2026. The oldest still in force dates from September 1, 2010.
| Effective | Rates |
|---|---|
| September 2, 2026 | 477 |
| September 1, 2010 | 17 |
| March 4, 2026 | 15 |
| March 5, 2025 | 13 |
| August 31, 2025 | 10 |
| October 9, 2026 | 7 |
| March 2, 2024 | 5 |
| September 24, 2023 | 4 |
And 13 rates on 8 other dates.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover King County?
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to L&I's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | WA20260108 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | WA20260091 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | WA20260001 Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counties | 4 | June 16, 2026 |
| Heavy | WA20260125 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover King County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: WA20260080 (Dredging Construction Projects (Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counti).
Questions about King County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in King County?
$114.21 an hour: a $77.93 base wage plus $36.28 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (Journey Level), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every electrician rate in King County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in King County?
$71.10 an hour: a $52.92 base wage plus $18.18 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (General Laborer), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every laborer rate in King County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For commercial diver, the highest-paid trade in King County, the $149.22 total is a $128.44 base wage plus $20.78 in fringe benefits.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in King County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: WA20260108 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, WA20260091 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, WA20260001 (modification 4, June 16, 2026) for highway construction and WA20260125 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does King County share its rates with other counties?
For 35 of its 60 trades, yes: L&I sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Operating engineer rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the King County group). The other 25 are King County's own.