Skip to content

Home / Washington / Cowlitz County

Prevailing wage rates in Cowlitz County, Washington

L&I lists 791 rates across 60 trades for public works in Cowlitz County, 20 of them residential. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $119.67 an hour in total, and window film installer the lowest at $17.13.

L&I period 2026-2, rates in force on October 24, 2026. A project uses the rates in effect on the date bids are due, for the life of the contract (WAC 296-127-011). Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.

Cowlitz County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the taxable wage and the fringe benefits L&I lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Elevator Constructor$119.67
  2. Heating Mechanic$107.92
  3. Sheet Metal Worker$107.92
  4. Refrigeration Mechanic$106.46
  5. Plumber / Pipefitter$99.87
  6. Electrician$99.74
  7. Utility Lineman$98.45
  8. Striping & Traffic Control$94.37
  9. Millwright$88.90
  10. Diver & Tender$87.92
  11. Heat & Frost Insulator$87.79
  12. Ship Repair Worker$87.79
  13. Cement Mason$86.18
  14. Ironworker$85.13
  15. Telecom Technician$83.46
  16. Boilermaker$80.89
  17. Marble Mason$80.19
  18. Dredger$79.35
  19. Bricklayer$79.19
  20. Glazier$78.46
  21. Pile Driver$76.07
  22. Insulation Applicator$74.87
  23. Carpenter$74.70
  24. Operating Engineer$73.15
  25. Drywall Finisher$72.95
  26. Inland Boatman$71.28
  27. Roofer$70.70
  28. Field Surveyor$68.69
  29. Plasterer$68.69
  30. Terrazzo Worker$68.27
  31. Tile Setter$68.27
  32. Brick Tender$68.02
  33. Drywall Installer / Lather$67.80
  34. Abatement Laborer$65.48
  35. Laborer$63.89
  36. Soft Floor Layer$63.29
  37. Line Clearance Trimmer$62.19
  38. Fence Builder$60.14
  39. Flagger$60.14
  40. Painter$55.64
  41. Landscape Laborer$51.68
  42. Tile Finisher$51.00
  43. Teamster (Truck Driver)$49.24
  44. Telephone Line Worker$40.28
  45. Metal Fabricator$25.33
  46. Light Fixture Maintenance$25.23
  47. Water Well Driller$17.97
  48. Building Service$17.13
  49. Cabinet Maker$17.13
  50. Industrial Vacuum$17.13
  51. Landscape Maintenance$17.13
  52. Modular Building Worker$17.13
  53. Motor Shop Electrician$17.13
  54. Playground Installer$17.13
  55. Precast Concrete$17.13
  56. Sewer Inspection$17.13
  57. Sign Installer$17.13
  58. Stage Rigger$17.13
  59. Street Sweeper$17.13
  60. Window Film Installer$17.13

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, overtime, notes and residential rates. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationTotalBaseRates
Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Clark County groupJourney Level$65.48 $47.26 1
Boilermaker · King County groupJourney Level$80.89 $46.51 1
Brick Tender · Clark County groupJourney Level$68.02 $49.79 1
BricklayerJourney Level$79.19 $51.47 6
Building Service EmployeeJanitor$17.13 $10.04 4
Cabinet Maker (In Shop)Journey Level$17.13 $14.84 1
CarpenterGeneral Carpenter$74.70 $56.69 7
Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Cowlitz County groupJourney Level$63.29 $51.67 2
Cement MasonJourney Level$86.18 $60.16 30
Diver & Tender · Clark County groupDiver Tender$87.92 $66.32 11
Dredger · Clark County groupLeverman (hydraulic & Clamshell)$79.35 $61.80 10
Drywall Finisher · Cowlitz County groupJourney Level$72.95 $50.52 2
Drywall Installer / LatherJourney Level$67.80 $51.49 3
Electrical Utility Lineman · King County groupJourney Level Lineperson$98.45 $70.75 9
ElectricianJourney Level$99.74 $65.50 3
Elevator Constructor · Clark County groupMechanic$119.67 $70.76 2
Fence Builder · Clark County groupFence Erector$60.14 $42.05 2
Field Surveyor · Clark County groupConstruction Site Surveyor: Chain Person$68.69 $51.14 3
Flagger · Clark County groupJourney Level$60.14 $42.05 1
Glazier · Clark County groupJourney Level$78.46 $54.82 2
Heating Equipment Mechanic · King County groupJourney Level$107.92 $72.36 1
Industrial Power Vacuum Cleaner · King County groupJourney Level$17.13 $9.24 1
Inland Boatman · King County groupBoat Operator$71.28 $54.39 6
Insulation ApplicatorJourney Level$74.87 $56.86 2
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Clark County groupMechanic$87.79 $62.02 1
Ironworker · Clark County groupJourney Level$85.13 $49.80 1
LaborerGeneral Laborer$63.89 $45.71 121
Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Clark County groupLandscaping or Planting Laborer$51.68 $33.80 2
Landscape Maintenance Laborer · Spokane County groupGroundskeeper$17.13 $12.00 1
Light Fixture Maintenance WorkerJourney Level$25.23 $25.23 1
Line Clearance Tree Trimmer · King County groupTree Trimmer$62.19 $44.54 5
Marble Mason · Cowlitz County groupJourney Level$80.19 $52.47 2
Metal Fabricator (In Shop)Fitter$25.33 $19.29 3
Millwright · Clark County groupJourney Level$88.90 $64.82 1
Modular Building Worker · Pierce County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1
Motor Shop Electrician · Pierce County groupJourney Level$17.13 $14.69 2
Operating Engineer · Clark County groupExcavator Operator, Over 20,000 Lbs Through 80,000 Lbs(group 4)$73.15 $55.60 478
PainterCommercial Painter$55.64 $38.12 4
Pile Driver · Clark County groupJourney Level$76.07 $58.06 1
Plasterer · Clark County groupJourney Level$68.69 $48.18 1
Playground & Park Equipment Installer · King County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1
Plumber / PipefitterJourney Level$99.87 $70.22 4
Precast Concrete Products Worker · Snohomish County groupJourney Level$17.13 $13.50 2
Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Pierce County groupJourney Level$106.46 $70.89 2
Roofer · Pierce County groupJourney Level$70.70 $52.87 2
Sewer & Water System Inspection/Cleaning · Benton County groupTechnician$17.13 $8.55 10
Sheet Metal Worker · King County groupJourney Level (Field or Shop)$107.92 $72.36 2
Shipbuilding & Ship Repair Worker · Cowlitz County groupShip Heat & Frost Insulator: New Construction Heat & Frost Insulator$87.79 $62.02 2
Sign InstallerJourney Level$17.13 $16.88 2
Stage Rigging Mechanic · King County groupStage Rigging Mechanics (non Structural): Journey Level$17.13 $13.23 1
Street & Parking Lot Sweeper · Snohomish County groupJourney Level$17.13 $15.00 1
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Clark County groupJourney Level$94.37 $71.89 1
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Clark County groupDump Truck$49.24 $32.06 9
Telecommunications Technician · Clark County groupJourney Level$83.46 $54.50 2
Telephone Line Worker (Outside) · King County groupTelephone Lineperson$40.28 $31.83 4
Terrazzo Worker · Clark County groupJourney Level$68.27 $44.42 2
Tile FinisherFinishers$51.00 $32.92 2
Tile Setter · Cowlitz County groupJourney Level$68.27 $44.42 2
Water Well DrillerWell Driller$17.97 $17.97 3
Window Film & Tinting Installer · Snohomish County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1

When Cowlitz County's rates took effect

L&I doesn't republish every rate each period; a rate stays until L&I changes it. In Cowlitz County, 702 of 791 rates took effect on September 2, 2026. The oldest still in force dates from March 3, 2010.

EffectiveRates
September 2, 2026702
September 1, 201025
March 4, 202613
August 31, 202512
August 31, 20239
June 3, 20198
March 5, 20256
March 3, 20105

And 11 rates on 6 other dates.

Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Cowlitz County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to L&I's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingWA202601051May 18, 2026
ResidentialWA202600891May 18, 2026
HighwayWA20260001
Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counties
4June 16, 2026
HeavyWA202601231May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Cowlitz County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: WA20260080 (Dredging Construction Projects (Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counti).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Cowlitz County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Cowlitz County?

$99.74 an hour: a $65.50 base wage plus $34.24 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (Journey Level), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Cowlitz County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Cowlitz County?

$63.89 an hour: a $45.71 base wage plus $18.18 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (General Laborer), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Cowlitz County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Cowlitz County, the $119.67 total is a $70.76 base wage plus $48.91 in fringe benefits.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Cowlitz County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: WA20260105 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, WA20260089 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, WA20260001 (modification 4, June 16, 2026) for highway construction and WA20260123 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

Does Cowlitz County share its rates with other counties?

For 44 of its 60 trades, yes: L&I sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Operating engineer rates, for example, are the same in 5 counties (the Clark County group). The other 16 are Cowlitz County's own.