Home / Washington / Cowlitz County
Prevailing wage rates in Cowlitz County, Washington
L&I lists 791 rates across 60 trades for public works in Cowlitz County, 20 of them residential. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $119.67 an hour in total, and window film installer the lowest at $17.13.
L&I period 2026-2, rates in force on October 24, 2026. A project uses the rates in effect on the date bids are due, for the life of the contract (WAC 296-127-011). Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.
Cowlitz County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the taxable wage and the fringe benefits L&I lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$119.67
- Heating Mechanic$107.92
- Sheet Metal Worker$107.92
- Refrigeration Mechanic$106.46
- Plumber / Pipefitter$99.87
- Electrician$99.74
- Utility Lineman$98.45
- Striping & Traffic Control$94.37
- Millwright$88.90
- Diver & Tender$87.92
- Heat & Frost Insulator$87.79
- Ship Repair Worker$87.79
- Cement Mason$86.18
- Ironworker$85.13
- Telecom Technician$83.46
- Boilermaker$80.89
- Marble Mason$80.19
- Dredger$79.35
- Bricklayer$79.19
- Glazier$78.46
- Pile Driver$76.07
- Insulation Applicator$74.87
- Carpenter$74.70
- Operating Engineer$73.15
- Drywall Finisher$72.95
- Inland Boatman$71.28
- Roofer$70.70
- Field Surveyor$68.69
- Plasterer$68.69
- Terrazzo Worker$68.27
- Tile Setter$68.27
- Brick Tender$68.02
- Drywall Installer / Lather$67.80
- Abatement Laborer$65.48
- Laborer$63.89
- Soft Floor Layer$63.29
- Line Clearance Trimmer$62.19
- Fence Builder$60.14
- Flagger$60.14
- Painter$55.64
- Landscape Laborer$51.68
- Tile Finisher$51.00
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$49.24
- Telephone Line Worker$40.28
- Metal Fabricator$25.33
- Light Fixture Maintenance$25.23
- Water Well Driller$17.97
- Building Service$17.13
- Cabinet Maker$17.13
- Industrial Vacuum$17.13
- Landscape Maintenance$17.13
- Modular Building Worker$17.13
- Motor Shop Electrician$17.13
- Playground Installer$17.13
- Precast Concrete$17.13
- Sewer Inspection$17.13
- Sign Installer$17.13
- Stage Rigger$17.13
- Street Sweeper$17.13
- Window Film Installer$17.13
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, overtime, notes and residential rates. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Total | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Clark County group | Journey Level | $65.48 | $47.26 | 1 |
| Boilermaker · King County group | Journey Level | $80.89 | $46.51 | 1 |
| Brick Tender · Clark County group | Journey Level | $68.02 | $49.79 | 1 |
| Bricklayer | Journey Level | $79.19 | $51.47 | 6 |
| Building Service Employee | Janitor | $17.13 | $10.04 | 4 |
| Cabinet Maker (In Shop) | Journey Level | $17.13 | $14.84 | 1 |
| Carpenter | General Carpenter | $74.70 | $56.69 | 7 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Cowlitz County group | Journey Level | $63.29 | $51.67 | 2 |
| Cement Mason | Journey Level | $86.18 | $60.16 | 30 |
| Diver & Tender · Clark County group | Diver Tender | $87.92 | $66.32 | 11 |
| Dredger · Clark County group | Leverman (hydraulic & Clamshell) | $79.35 | $61.80 | 10 |
| Drywall Finisher · Cowlitz County group | Journey Level | $72.95 | $50.52 | 2 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather | Journey Level | $67.80 | $51.49 | 3 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · King County group | Journey Level Lineperson | $98.45 | $70.75 | 9 |
| Electrician | Journey Level | $99.74 | $65.50 | 3 |
| Elevator Constructor · Clark County group | Mechanic | $119.67 | $70.76 | 2 |
| Fence Builder · Clark County group | Fence Erector | $60.14 | $42.05 | 2 |
| Field Surveyor · Clark County group | Construction Site Surveyor: Chain Person | $68.69 | $51.14 | 3 |
| Flagger · Clark County group | Journey Level | $60.14 | $42.05 | 1 |
| Glazier · Clark County group | Journey Level | $78.46 | $54.82 | 2 |
| Heating Equipment Mechanic · King County group | Journey Level | $107.92 | $72.36 | 1 |
| Industrial Power Vacuum Cleaner · King County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $9.24 | 1 |
| Inland Boatman · King County group | Boat Operator | $71.28 | $54.39 | 6 |
| Insulation Applicator | Journey Level | $74.87 | $56.86 | 2 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Clark County group | Mechanic | $87.79 | $62.02 | 1 |
| Ironworker · Clark County group | Journey Level | $85.13 | $49.80 | 1 |
| Laborer | General Laborer | $63.89 | $45.71 | 121 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Clark County group | Landscaping or Planting Laborer | $51.68 | $33.80 | 2 |
| Landscape Maintenance Laborer · Spokane County group | Groundskeeper | $17.13 | $12.00 | 1 |
| Light Fixture Maintenance Worker | Journey Level | $25.23 | $25.23 | 1 |
| Line Clearance Tree Trimmer · King County group | Tree Trimmer | $62.19 | $44.54 | 5 |
| Marble Mason · Cowlitz County group | Journey Level | $80.19 | $52.47 | 2 |
| Metal Fabricator (In Shop) | Fitter | $25.33 | $19.29 | 3 |
| Millwright · Clark County group | Journey Level | $88.90 | $64.82 | 1 |
| Modular Building Worker · Pierce County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $8.55 | 1 |
| Motor Shop Electrician · Pierce County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $14.69 | 2 |
| Operating Engineer · Clark County group | Excavator Operator, Over 20,000 Lbs Through 80,000 Lbs(group 4) | $73.15 | $55.60 | 478 |
| Painter | Commercial Painter | $55.64 | $38.12 | 4 |
| Pile Driver · Clark County group | Journey Level | $76.07 | $58.06 | 1 |
| Plasterer · Clark County group | Journey Level | $68.69 | $48.18 | 1 |
| Playground & Park Equipment Installer · King County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $8.55 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | Journey Level | $99.87 | $70.22 | 4 |
| Precast Concrete Products Worker · Snohomish County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $13.50 | 2 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Pierce County group | Journey Level | $106.46 | $70.89 | 2 |
| Roofer · Pierce County group | Journey Level | $70.70 | $52.87 | 2 |
| Sewer & Water System Inspection/Cleaning · Benton County group | Technician | $17.13 | $8.55 | 10 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · King County group | Journey Level (Field or Shop) | $107.92 | $72.36 | 2 |
| Shipbuilding & Ship Repair Worker · Cowlitz County group | Ship Heat & Frost Insulator: New Construction Heat & Frost Insulator | $87.79 | $62.02 | 2 |
| Sign Installer | Journey Level | $17.13 | $16.88 | 2 |
| Stage Rigging Mechanic · King County group | Stage Rigging Mechanics (non Structural): Journey Level | $17.13 | $13.23 | 1 |
| Street & Parking Lot Sweeper · Snohomish County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $15.00 | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Clark County group | Journey Level | $94.37 | $71.89 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Clark County group | Dump Truck | $49.24 | $32.06 | 9 |
| Telecommunications Technician · Clark County group | Journey Level | $83.46 | $54.50 | 2 |
| Telephone Line Worker (Outside) · King County group | Telephone Lineperson | $40.28 | $31.83 | 4 |
| Terrazzo Worker · Clark County group | Journey Level | $68.27 | $44.42 | 2 |
| Tile Finisher | Finishers | $51.00 | $32.92 | 2 |
| Tile Setter · Cowlitz County group | Journey Level | $68.27 | $44.42 | 2 |
| Water Well Driller | Well Driller | $17.97 | $17.97 | 3 |
| Window Film & Tinting Installer · Snohomish County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $8.55 | 1 |
When Cowlitz County's rates took effect
L&I doesn't republish every rate each period; a rate stays until L&I changes it. In Cowlitz County, 702 of 791 rates took effect on September 2, 2026. The oldest still in force dates from March 3, 2010.
| Effective | Rates |
|---|---|
| September 2, 2026 | 702 |
| September 1, 2010 | 25 |
| March 4, 2026 | 13 |
| August 31, 2025 | 12 |
| August 31, 2023 | 9 |
| June 3, 2019 | 8 |
| March 5, 2025 | 6 |
| March 3, 2010 | 5 |
And 11 rates on 6 other dates.
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Cowlitz County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to L&I's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | WA20260105 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | WA20260089 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | WA20260001 Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counties | 4 | June 16, 2026 |
| Heavy | WA20260123 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Cowlitz County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: WA20260080 (Dredging Construction Projects (Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counti).
Questions about Cowlitz County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Cowlitz County?
$99.74 an hour: a $65.50 base wage plus $34.24 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (Journey Level), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Cowlitz County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Cowlitz County?
$63.89 an hour: a $45.71 base wage plus $18.18 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (General Laborer), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Cowlitz County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Cowlitz County, the $119.67 total is a $70.76 base wage plus $48.91 in fringe benefits.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Cowlitz County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: WA20260105 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, WA20260089 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, WA20260001 (modification 4, June 16, 2026) for highway construction and WA20260123 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does Cowlitz County share its rates with other counties?
For 44 of its 60 trades, yes: L&I sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Operating engineer rates, for example, are the same in 5 counties (the Clark County group). The other 16 are Cowlitz County's own.