Home / Washington / Lincoln County
Prevailing wage rates in Lincoln County, Washington
L&I lists 466 rates across 59 trades for public works in Lincoln County, 20 of them residential. Of each trade's main rate, commercial diver is the highest at $137.01 an hour in total, and window film installer the lowest at $17.13.
L&I period 2026-2, rates in force on October 24, 2026. A project uses the rates in effect on the date bids are due, for the life of the contract (WAC 296-127-011). Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.
Lincoln County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the taxable wage and the fringe benefits L&I lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Diver & Tender$137.01
- Elevator Constructor$119.17
- Plumber / Pipefitter$103.41
- Refrigeration Mechanic$103.41
- Utility Lineman$98.45
- Dredger$97.45
- Striping & Traffic Control$95.41
- Millwright$85.80
- Heating Mechanic$85.41
- Sheet Metal Worker$85.41
- Ironworker$80.70
- Boilermaker$77.39
- Electrician$72.39
- Pile Driver$71.63
- Heat & Frost Insulator$68.80
- Operating Engineer$68.01
- Drywall Finisher$66.66
- Drywall Installer / Lather$66.66
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$66.49
- Carpenter$65.89
- Insulation Applicator$65.89
- Soft Floor Layer$65.72
- Bricklayer$63.84
- Marble Mason$63.84
- Telecom Technician$62.40
- Line Clearance Trimmer$62.19
- Cement Mason$60.15
- Brick Tender$59.86
- Plasterer$59.83
- Abatement Laborer$57.75
- Fence Builder$57.75
- Laborer$57.75
- Flagger$54.42
- Landscape Laborer$54.42
- Painter$52.40
- Roofer$51.61
- Glazier$48.20
- Terrazzo Worker$43.81
- Tile Setter$43.81
- Telephone Line Worker$40.28
- Tile Finisher$35.93
- Water Well Driller$21.30
- Building Service$17.13
- Cabinet Maker$17.13
- Field Surveyor$17.13
- Industrial Vacuum$17.13
- Inland Boatman$17.13
- Landscape Maintenance$17.13
- Light Fixture Maintenance$17.13
- Metal Fabricator$17.13
- Modular Building Worker$17.13
- Motor Shop Electrician$17.13
- Playground Installer$17.13
- Precast Concrete$17.13
- Sewer Inspection$17.13
- Sign Installer$17.13
- Stage Rigger$17.13
- Street Sweeper$17.13
- Window Film Installer$17.13
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, overtime, notes and residential rates. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Total | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $57.75 | $38.63 | 1 |
| Boilermaker · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $77.39 | $47.67 | 1 |
| Brick Tender · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $59.86 | $40.45 | 1 |
| Bricklayer · Benton County group | Journey Level | $63.84 | $41.79 | 4 |
| Building Service Employee · Whatcom County group | Janitor | $17.13 | $8.55 | 4 |
| Cabinet Maker (In Shop) · Grant County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $8.55 | 1 |
| Carpenter | General Carpenter | $65.89 | $48.11 | 8 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Lincoln County group | Journey Level | $65.72 | $45.11 | 2 |
| Cement Mason | Journey Level | $60.15 | $42.70 | 2 |
| Diver & Tender · Spokane County group | Diver | $137.01 | $119.23 | 11 |
| Dredger · King County group | Leverman, Hydraulic | $97.45 | $67.20 | 7 |
| Drywall Finisher · Lincoln County group | Journey Level | $66.66 | $48.11 | 2 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather | Journey Level | $66.66 | $48.11 | 3 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · King County group | Journey Level Lineperson | $98.45 | $70.75 | 9 |
| Electrician | Journeyman | $72.39 | $51.00 | 2 |
| Elevator Constructor · King County group | Mechanic | $119.17 | $70.47 | 2 |
| Fence Builder · Spokane County group | Fence Erector | $57.75 | $38.63 | 1 |
| Field Surveyor | Construction Site Surveyor: Chain Person | $17.13 | $15.74 | 3 |
| Flagger · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $54.42 | $35.38 | 1 |
| Glazier · Benton County group | Journey Level | $48.20 | $37.22 | 2 |
| Heating Equipment Mechanic · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $85.41 | $50.83 | 1 |
| Industrial Power Vacuum Cleaner · King County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $9.24 | 1 |
| Inland Boatman · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $8.55 | 1 |
| Insulation Applicator · Grant County group | Journey Level | $65.89 | $48.11 | 2 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $68.80 | $45.81 | 1 |
| Ironworker · Spokane County group | Journeyman | $80.70 | $46.39 | 1 |
| Laborer · Lincoln County group | General Laborer | $57.75 | $38.63 | 99 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Spokane County group | Landscape Construction: Landscape Laborer | $54.42 | $35.38 | 2 |
| Landscape Maintenance Laborer · Spokane County group | Groundskeeper | $17.13 | $12.00 | 1 |
| Light Fixture Maintenance Worker · Franklin County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $8.55 | 1 |
| Line Clearance Tree Trimmer · King County group | Tree Trimmer | $62.19 | $44.54 | 5 |
| Marble Mason · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $63.84 | $41.79 | 2 |
| Metal Fabricator (In Shop) · Franklin County group | Fitter | $17.13 | $12.76 | 5 |
| Millwright · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $85.80 | $62.92 | 1 |
| Modular Building Worker · Pierce County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $8.55 | 1 |
| Motor Shop Electrician · Pierce County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $14.69 | 2 |
| Operating Engineer · Spokane County group | Shovel, excavator, backhoe, tractor: 15 to 30 metric tons | $68.01 | $42.59 | 207 |
| Painter · Grant County group | Commercial Painter | $52.40 | $36.02 | 3 |
| Pile Driver · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $71.63 | $53.80 | 1 |
| Plasterer · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $59.83 | $42.38 | 1 |
| Playground & Park Equipment Installer · King County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $8.55 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · Lincoln County group | Journey Level | $103.41 | $65.20 | 4 |
| Precast Concrete Products Worker · Benton County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $9.96 | 2 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Whitman County group | Journey Level | $103.41 | $65.20 | 2 |
| Roofer · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $51.61 | $37.00 | 2 |
| Sewer & Water System Inspection/Cleaning · Spokane County group | Inspection: Technician | $17.13 | $8.55 | 10 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Spokane County group | Journey Level (Field or Shop) | $85.41 | $50.83 | 2 |
| Sign Installer · Whitman County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $13.91 | 2 |
| Stage Rigging Mechanic · King County group | Stage Rigging Mechanics (non Structural): Journey Level | $17.13 | $13.23 | 1 |
| Street & Parking Lot Sweeper · Benton County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $14.00 | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Spokane County group | All cleanup required in connection with traffic control stripers work (Group 1) | $95.41 | $74.56 | 11 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Spokane County group | Dump Truck | $66.49 | $41.85 | 7 |
| Telecommunications Technician · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $62.40 | $40.00 | 2 |
| Telephone Line Worker (Outside) · King County group | Telephone Lineperson | $40.28 | $31.83 | 4 |
| Terrazzo Worker · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $43.81 | $29.86 | 2 |
| Tile Finisher · Whitman County group | Tile: Journey Level | $35.93 | $22.06 | 2 |
| Tile Setter · Spokane County group | Journey Level | $43.81 | $29.86 | 2 |
| Water Well Driller | Well Driller | $21.30 | $21.30 | 3 |
| Window Film & Tinting Installer · Snohomish County group | Journey Level | $17.13 | $8.55 | 1 |
When Lincoln County's rates took effect
L&I doesn't republish every rate each period; a rate stays until L&I changes it. In Lincoln County, 372 of 466 rates took effect on September 2, 2026. The oldest still in force dates from March 3, 2010.
| Effective | Rates |
|---|---|
| September 2, 2026 | 372 |
| September 1, 2010 | 31 |
| October 9, 2026 | 15 |
| August 31, 2025 | 12 |
| March 5, 2025 | 7 |
| March 4, 2026 | 7 |
| March 3, 2010 | 5 |
| June 3, 2019 | 5 |
And 12 rates on 7 other dates.
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Lincoln County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to L&I's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | WA20260033 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | WA20260084 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | WA20260001 Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counties | 4 | June 16, 2026 |
| Heavy | WA20260052 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Lincoln County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: WA20260080 (Dredging Construction Projects (Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counti).
Questions about Lincoln County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Lincoln County?
$72.39 an hour: a $51.00 base wage plus $21.39 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (Journeyman), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Lincoln County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Lincoln County?
$57.75 an hour: a $38.63 base wage plus $19.12 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (General Laborer), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Lincoln County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For commercial diver, the highest-paid trade in Lincoln County, the $137.01 total is a $119.23 base wage plus $17.78 in fringe benefits.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Lincoln County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: WA20260033 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for building construction, WA20260084 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, WA20260001 (modification 4, June 16, 2026) for highway construction and WA20260052 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does Lincoln County share its rates with other counties?
For 53 of its 59 trades, yes: L&I sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Laborer rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Lincoln County group). The other 6 are Lincoln County's own.