Skip to content

Home / Washington / Lincoln County

Prevailing wage rates in Lincoln County, Washington

L&I lists 466 rates across 59 trades for public works in Lincoln County, 20 of them residential. Of each trade's main rate, commercial diver is the highest at $137.01 an hour in total, and window film installer the lowest at $17.13.

L&I period 2026-2, rates in force on October 24, 2026. A project uses the rates in effect on the date bids are due, for the life of the contract (WAC 296-127-011). Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.

Lincoln County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the taxable wage and the fringe benefits L&I lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Diver & Tender$137.01
  2. Elevator Constructor$119.17
  3. Plumber / Pipefitter$103.41
  4. Refrigeration Mechanic$103.41
  5. Utility Lineman$98.45
  6. Dredger$97.45
  7. Striping & Traffic Control$95.41
  8. Millwright$85.80
  9. Heating Mechanic$85.41
  10. Sheet Metal Worker$85.41
  11. Ironworker$80.70
  12. Boilermaker$77.39
  13. Electrician$72.39
  14. Pile Driver$71.63
  15. Heat & Frost Insulator$68.80
  16. Operating Engineer$68.01
  17. Drywall Finisher$66.66
  18. Drywall Installer / Lather$66.66
  19. Teamster (Truck Driver)$66.49
  20. Carpenter$65.89
  21. Insulation Applicator$65.89
  22. Soft Floor Layer$65.72
  23. Bricklayer$63.84
  24. Marble Mason$63.84
  25. Telecom Technician$62.40
  26. Line Clearance Trimmer$62.19
  27. Cement Mason$60.15
  28. Brick Tender$59.86
  29. Plasterer$59.83
  30. Abatement Laborer$57.75
  31. Fence Builder$57.75
  32. Laborer$57.75
  33. Flagger$54.42
  34. Landscape Laborer$54.42
  35. Painter$52.40
  36. Roofer$51.61
  37. Glazier$48.20
  38. Terrazzo Worker$43.81
  39. Tile Setter$43.81
  40. Telephone Line Worker$40.28
  41. Tile Finisher$35.93
  42. Water Well Driller$21.30
  43. Building Service$17.13
  44. Cabinet Maker$17.13
  45. Field Surveyor$17.13
  46. Industrial Vacuum$17.13
  47. Inland Boatman$17.13
  48. Landscape Maintenance$17.13
  49. Light Fixture Maintenance$17.13
  50. Metal Fabricator$17.13
  51. Modular Building Worker$17.13
  52. Motor Shop Electrician$17.13
  53. Playground Installer$17.13
  54. Precast Concrete$17.13
  55. Sewer Inspection$17.13
  56. Sign Installer$17.13
  57. Stage Rigger$17.13
  58. Street Sweeper$17.13
  59. Window Film Installer$17.13

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, overtime, notes and residential rates. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationTotalBaseRates
Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Spokane County groupJourney Level$57.75 $38.63 1
Boilermaker · Spokane County groupJourney Level$77.39 $47.67 1
Brick Tender · Spokane County groupJourney Level$59.86 $40.45 1
Bricklayer · Benton County groupJourney Level$63.84 $41.79 4
Building Service Employee · Whatcom County groupJanitor$17.13 $8.55 4
Cabinet Maker (In Shop) · Grant County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1
CarpenterGeneral Carpenter$65.89 $48.11 8
Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Lincoln County groupJourney Level$65.72 $45.11 2
Cement MasonJourney Level$60.15 $42.70 2
Diver & Tender · Spokane County groupDiver$137.01 $119.23 11
Dredger · King County groupLeverman, Hydraulic$97.45 $67.20 7
Drywall Finisher · Lincoln County groupJourney Level$66.66 $48.11 2
Drywall Installer / LatherJourney Level$66.66 $48.11 3
Electrical Utility Lineman · King County groupJourney Level Lineperson$98.45 $70.75 9
ElectricianJourneyman$72.39 $51.00 2
Elevator Constructor · King County groupMechanic$119.17 $70.47 2
Fence Builder · Spokane County groupFence Erector$57.75 $38.63 1
Field SurveyorConstruction Site Surveyor: Chain Person$17.13 $15.74 3
Flagger · Spokane County groupJourney Level$54.42 $35.38 1
Glazier · Benton County groupJourney Level$48.20 $37.22 2
Heating Equipment Mechanic · Spokane County groupJourney Level$85.41 $50.83 1
Industrial Power Vacuum Cleaner · King County groupJourney Level$17.13 $9.24 1
Inland Boatman · Spokane County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1
Insulation Applicator · Grant County groupJourney Level$65.89 $48.11 2
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Spokane County groupJourney Level$68.80 $45.81 1
Ironworker · Spokane County groupJourneyman$80.70 $46.39 1
Laborer · Lincoln County groupGeneral Laborer$57.75 $38.63 99
Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Spokane County groupLandscape Construction: Landscape Laborer$54.42 $35.38 2
Landscape Maintenance Laborer · Spokane County groupGroundskeeper$17.13 $12.00 1
Light Fixture Maintenance Worker · Franklin County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1
Line Clearance Tree Trimmer · King County groupTree Trimmer$62.19 $44.54 5
Marble Mason · Spokane County groupJourney Level$63.84 $41.79 2
Metal Fabricator (In Shop) · Franklin County groupFitter$17.13 $12.76 5
Millwright · Spokane County groupJourney Level$85.80 $62.92 1
Modular Building Worker · Pierce County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1
Motor Shop Electrician · Pierce County groupJourney Level$17.13 $14.69 2
Operating Engineer · Spokane County groupShovel, excavator, backhoe, tractor: 15 to 30 metric tons$68.01 $42.59 207
Painter · Grant County groupCommercial Painter$52.40 $36.02 3
Pile Driver · Spokane County groupJourney Level$71.63 $53.80 1
Plasterer · Spokane County groupJourney Level$59.83 $42.38 1
Playground & Park Equipment Installer · King County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1
Plumber / Pipefitter · Lincoln County groupJourney Level$103.41 $65.20 4
Precast Concrete Products Worker · Benton County groupJourney Level$17.13 $9.96 2
Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Whitman County groupJourney Level$103.41 $65.20 2
Roofer · Spokane County groupJourney Level$51.61 $37.00 2
Sewer & Water System Inspection/Cleaning · Spokane County groupInspection: Technician$17.13 $8.55 10
Sheet Metal Worker · Spokane County groupJourney Level (Field or Shop)$85.41 $50.83 2
Sign Installer · Whitman County groupJourney Level$17.13 $13.91 2
Stage Rigging Mechanic · King County groupStage Rigging Mechanics (non Structural): Journey Level$17.13 $13.23 1
Street & Parking Lot Sweeper · Benton County groupJourney Level$17.13 $14.00 1
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Spokane County groupAll cleanup required in connection with traffic control stripers work (Group 1)$95.41 $74.56 11
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Spokane County groupDump Truck$66.49 $41.85 7
Telecommunications Technician · Spokane County groupJourney Level$62.40 $40.00 2
Telephone Line Worker (Outside) · King County groupTelephone Lineperson$40.28 $31.83 4
Terrazzo Worker · Spokane County groupJourney Level$43.81 $29.86 2
Tile Finisher · Whitman County groupTile: Journey Level$35.93 $22.06 2
Tile Setter · Spokane County groupJourney Level$43.81 $29.86 2
Water Well DrillerWell Driller$21.30 $21.30 3
Window Film & Tinting Installer · Snohomish County groupJourney Level$17.13 $8.55 1

When Lincoln County's rates took effect

L&I doesn't republish every rate each period; a rate stays until L&I changes it. In Lincoln County, 372 of 466 rates took effect on September 2, 2026. The oldest still in force dates from March 3, 2010.

EffectiveRates
September 2, 2026372
September 1, 201031
October 9, 202615
August 31, 202512
March 5, 20257
March 4, 20267
March 3, 20105
June 3, 20195

And 12 rates on 7 other dates.

Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Lincoln County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to L&I's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingWA202600332May 18, 2026
ResidentialWA202600841May 18, 2026
HighwayWA20260001
Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counties
4June 16, 2026
HeavyWA202600522May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Lincoln County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: WA20260080 (Dredging Construction Projects (Excludes D.O.E. Hanford Site in Benton and Franklin Counti).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Lincoln County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Lincoln County?

$72.39 an hour: a $51.00 base wage plus $21.39 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (Journeyman), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Lincoln County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Lincoln County?

$57.75 an hour: a $38.63 base wage plus $19.12 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (General Laborer), under L&I period 2026-2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Lincoln County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For commercial diver, the highest-paid trade in Lincoln County, the $137.01 total is a $119.23 base wage plus $17.78 in fringe benefits.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Lincoln County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: WA20260033 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for building construction, WA20260084 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, WA20260001 (modification 4, June 16, 2026) for highway construction and WA20260052 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

Does Lincoln County share its rates with other counties?

For 53 of its 59 trades, yes: L&I sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Laborer rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Lincoln County group). The other 6 are Lincoln County's own.