Skip to content

Home / Washington / Painter / Pacific County group

Washington · Painter · 2 counties

Painter prevailing wage, Pacific County group, Washington (2 counties)

L&I sets the same painter rates, row for row, in 2 counties: Pacific and Wahkiakum. Every figure on this page applies in each of them.

$55.64an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Commercial Painter

$38.12 base wage + $17.52 fringe benefits

On Washington public works in each of these 2 counties, a painter working as commercial painter must be paid at least $55.64 an hour in total: $38.12 in wages plus $17.52 in fringe benefits for health, pension, vacation, training and other plans. L&I's rate took effect September 2, 2026.

L&I published this rate on August 3, 2026 and it took effect September 2, 2026. Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.

L&I lists 3 commercial painter rates for each of these counties, from $55.64 to $65.29 an hour. See all of them.

L&I also sets a residential painter rate in the Pacific County group: $21.22 an hour. It applies only to the residential projects L&I defines. Residential rates and when they apply.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $38.12 + $17.52

The wage is the taxable hourly rate. The other lines are what Washington law calls "usual benefits": contributions to health, pension, vacation and holiday, apprenticeship and similar plans. A contractor that doesn't provide a benefit pays its value as wages instead (RCW 39.12.010).

Base wage (taxable)$38.12
Health and welfare$8.18
Pension$8.01
Training$0.89
Other benefits$0.44
Total straight-time hourly rate$55.64

Set from: collective bargaining agreement, Oregon & Southwest Washington Master Area Agreement between I.U.P.A.T. District Council #5 and the Signatory Painting Contractors Organization for the Painting Industry. Where a county has a collective bargaining agreement, L&I adopts its wage and benefits; with more than one, the higher rate prevails. Otherwise L&I uses wage surveys (RCW 39.12.015).

When does this rate change?

Every painter rate in the Pacific County group

As L&I lists them, commercial rates only (residential rates are below). The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Bridge Painter$65.29
  2. Industrial Painter$57.86
  3. Commercial Painter$55.64
Total hourly rate of each painter classification in the Pacific County group, highest first, split into base wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Bridge Painter$47.77 $17.52 $65.29 Sep 2, 2026
Commercial Painter$38.12 $17.52 $55.64 Sep 2, 2026
Industrial Painter$40.34 $17.52 $57.86 Sep 2, 2026

Residential painter rates in the Pacific County group

Residential rates apply only to construction, alteration, repair, improvement or maintenance of single-family homes, duplexes, apartments, condominiums and other residential buildings no more than four stories tall (basement included), and only for affordable housing (including permanent supportive and transitional housing), weatherization or rehabilitation of low-income homes, and homeless and domestic-violence shelters. Utilities, streets and structures unrelated to the housing use commercial rates. (WAC 296-127-010(9))

ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Residential Painters: Journey Level$21.22 $0.00 $21.22 Aug 31, 2025

Davis-Bacon painter rates in these counties

The counties share L&I's rates, but not always the same federal wage determination. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

CountyFederal classificationBase + fringeWDvs L&I
Pacific CountyPAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER, AND SPRAY$56.62 WA20260055 Mod 1DB +$0.98
Wahkiakum CountyPAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER, AND SPRAY$56.62 WA20260059 Mod 1DB +$0.98

Holidays

L&I holiday code 7E:

Holidays: New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, the Friday after Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day (7). Any holiday which falls on a Sunday shall be observed as a holiday on the following Monday. Any holiday which falls on a Saturday shall be observed as a holiday on the preceding Friday.

How the Pacific County group compares

The main painter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Washington

$52.40Adams$58.84Clallam
PacificNearby: Wahkiakum $55.64Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 14 counties pay more than Pacific, 5 the same, 19 less.

Base wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Pacific County groupbase $38.12$55.64
  2. Wahkiakum Countybase $38.12$55.64
  3. Grays Harbor Countybase $43.14$58.84
  4. Thurston Countybase $43.14$58.84

Which county is in which painter group

Every Washington county with a painter rate. Counties L&I treats alike share one page; the rest have their own. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done.

CountiesMain classificationBase wageTotal rate
Whatcom County group, 2 counties: Skagit, WhatcomJourney Level$43.14 $58.84 
Clallam CountyJourney Level$43.14 $58.84 
Grays Harbor CountyJourney Level$43.14 $58.84 
Island CountyJourney Level$43.14 $58.84 
Jefferson CountyJourney Level$43.14 $58.84 
King CountyJourney Level$43.14 $58.84 
Kitsap CountyJourney Level$43.14 $58.84 
Lewis CountyJourney Level$43.14 $58.84 
Mason CountyJourney Level$43.14 $58.84 
Pierce CountyJourney Level$43.14 $58.84 
San Juan CountyJourney Level$43.14 $58.84 
Snohomish CountyJourney Level$43.14 $58.84 
Thurston CountyJourney Level$43.14 $58.84 
Pacific County group, 2 counties: Pacific, WahkiakumCommercial Painter$38.12 $55.64 
Clark CountyCommercial Painter$38.12 $55.64 
Cowlitz CountyCommercial Painter$38.12 $55.64 
Klickitat CountyCommercial Painter$38.12 $55.64 
Skamania CountyCommercial Painter$38.12 $55.64 
Grant County group, 12 counties: Adams, Asotin, Columbia, Douglas, Ferry, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Lincoln, Pend Oreille, Stevens, Walla WallaCommercial Painter$36.02 $52.40 
Benton CountyCommercial Painter$36.02 $52.40 
Chelan CountyCommercial Painter$36.02 $52.40 
Kittitas CountyCommercial Painter$36.02 $52.40 
Okanogan CountyCommercial Painter$36.02 $52.40 
Spokane CountyCommercial Painter$36.02 $52.40 
Whitman CountyCommercial Painter$36.02 $52.40 
Yakima CountyCommercial Painter$36.02 $52.40 

3 groups of counties with identical L&I rates, and 23 counties with rates of their own.

Washington painter prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from L&I on this rate

  • Scope of work, WAC 296-127-01356: which tasks this trade covers. L&I says the right classification “depends upon determinations published by L&I” (L&I).
  • L&I's prevailing wage lookup, for any county, trade and bid date
  • Apprentices: registered apprentices are paid L&I's apprentice rate for the trade. Anyone without a registered agreement counts as a journey-level worker (RCW 39.12.021).

Every trade's rates, county by county: Pacific · Wahkiakum

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $55.64. Each contractor files an L&I-approved Statement of Intent to Pay Prevailing Wages before it's paid, and an Affidavit of Wages Paid when the job is accepted (RCW 39.12.040). On contracts over $10,000 the approved intent and L&I's contact details are posted on the job site (RCW 39.12.020).

Source

Washington State Department of Labor & Industries, prevailing wage lookup, Painters (PAIN), published August 3, 2026, effective September 2, 2026: secure.lni.wa.gov/wagelookup/. L&I keeps a wage record for each county; for the row this page leads with:

Each figure comes from L&I's lookup and is checked against L&I's CSV export and a second, separate query. How we check · Download every Washington rate as CSV · Report an error