Skip to content

Home / Washington / Shipbuilding & Ship Repair Worker / Grays Harbor County group

Washington · Shipbuilding & Ship Repair Worker · 2 counties

Shipbuilding & Ship Repair Worker prevailing wage, Grays Harbor County group, Washington (2 counties)

L&I sets the same shipbuilding and ship repair worker rates, row for row, in 2 counties: Grays Harbor and Pacific. Every figure on this page applies in each of them.

$45.06an hour, base wage + fringe benefits

$36.65 base wage + $8.41 fringe benefits

On Washington public works in each of these 2 counties, a shipbuilding and ship repair worker must be paid at least $45.06 an hour in total: $36.65 in wages plus $8.41 in fringe benefits for health, pension, vacation, training and other plans. L&I's rate took effect August 31, 2019.

L&I published this rate on August 1, 2019 and it took effect August 31, 2019. L&I hasn't changed it since, so it is still current in period 2026-2. Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.

L&I lists 15 commercial shipbuilding and ship repair worker rates for each of these counties, from $45.06 to $100.83 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $36.65 + $8.41

The wage is the taxable hourly rate. The other lines are what Washington law calls "usual benefits": contributions to health, pension, vacation and holiday, apprenticeship and similar plans. A contractor that doesn't provide a benefit pays its value as wages instead (RCW 39.12.010).

Base wage (taxable)$36.65
Health and welfare$8.41
Total straight-time hourly rate$45.06

Set from: collective bargaining agreement, Agreement By And Between Foss Maritime Company, D/B/A Foss Shipyard And The Puget Sound Metal Trades Council (Foss went out of business - Expired but still prevailing in multiple counties). Where a county has a collective bargaining agreement, L&I adopts its wage and benefits; with more than one, the higher rate prevails. Otherwise L&I uses wage surveys (RCW 39.12.015).

When does this rate change?

Every shipbuilding and ship repair worker rate in the Grays Harbor County group

As L&I lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Ship Heat & Frost Insulator: New Construction Heat & Frost Insulator$100.83
  2. Ship Repair - Heat & Frost Insulator: Ship Repair Heat & Frost Insulator$100.83
  3. Ship Repair - Boilermaker: Ship Repair Boilermaker$45.06
  4. Ship Repair - Carpenter: Ship Repair Carpenter$45.06
  5. Ship Repair - Crane Operator: Ship Repair Crane Operator$45.06
  6. Ship Repair - Electrician: Ship Repair Electrician$45.06
  7. Ship Repair - Laborer: Ship Repair Laborer$45.06
  8. Ship Repair - Machinist: Ship Repair Machinist$45.06
  9. Ship Repair - Operator: Ship Repair Operating Engineer$45.06
  10. Ship Repair - Painter: Ship Repair Painter$45.06
  11. Ship Repair - Pipefitter: Ship Repair Pipefitter$45.06
  12. Ship Repair - Rigger: Ship Repair Rigger$45.06
  13. Ship Repair - Sheet Metal: Ship Repair Sheet Metal$45.06
  14. Ship Repair - Carpenter: Ship Repair Shipwright$45.06
  15. Ship Repair - Warehouse: Ship Repair Warehouse / Teamster$45.06
Total hourly rate of each shipbuilding and ship repair worker classification in the Grays Harbor County group, highest first, split into base wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Ship Heat & Frost Insulator: New Construction Heat & Frost Insulator$81.42 $19.41 $100.83 Sep 2, 2026
Ship Repair - Boilermaker: Ship Repair Boilermaker$36.65 $8.41 $45.06 Aug 31, 2019
Ship Repair - Carpenter: Ship Repair Carpenter$36.65 $8.41 $45.06 Aug 31, 2019
Ship Repair - Crane Operator: Ship Repair Crane Operator$36.65 $8.41 $45.06 Aug 31, 2019
Ship Repair - Electrician: Ship Repair Electrician$36.65 $8.41 $45.06 Aug 31, 2019
Ship Repair - Heat & Frost Insulator: Ship Repair Heat & Frost Insulator$81.42 $19.41 $100.83 Sep 2, 2026
Ship Repair - Laborer: Ship Repair Laborer$36.65 $8.41 $45.06 Aug 31, 2019
Ship Repair - Machinist: Ship Repair Machinist$36.65 $8.41 $45.06 Aug 31, 2019
Ship Repair - Operator: Ship Repair Operating Engineer$36.65 $8.41 $45.06 Aug 31, 2019
Ship Repair - Painter: Ship Repair Painter$36.65 $8.41 $45.06 Aug 31, 2019
Ship Repair - Pipefitter: Ship Repair Pipefitter$36.65 $8.41 $45.06 Aug 31, 2019
Ship Repair - Rigger: Ship Repair Rigger$36.65 $8.41 $45.06 Aug 31, 2019
Ship Repair - Sheet Metal: Ship Repair Sheet Metal$36.65 $8.41 $45.06 Aug 31, 2019
Ship Repair - Carpenter: Ship Repair Shipwright$36.65 $8.41 $45.06 Aug 31, 2019
Ship Repair - Warehouse: Ship Repair Warehouse / Teamster$36.65 $8.41 $45.06 Aug 31, 2019

Holidays

L&I holiday code 7Y:

New Year's Day, Presidents’ Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, the Friday after Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day. If the holiday falls on a Sunday, then the day observed by the federal government shall be considered a holiday and compensated accordingly.

How the Grays Harbor County group compares

The main shipbuilding and ship repair worker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Washington

$45.06Grays Harbor$87.79Cowlitz
Grays HarborNearby: Pacific $45.06Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 17 counties pay more than Grays Harbor, 1 the same, 0 less.

Base wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Grays Harbor County groupbase $36.65$45.06
  2. Mason Countybase $45.40$63.26
  3. Pacific Countybase $36.65$45.06
  4. Jefferson Countybase $45.40$63.26

Which county is in which shipbuilding and ship repair worker group

Every Washington county with a shipbuilding and ship repair worker rate. Counties L&I treats alike share one page; the rest have their own. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done.

CountiesMain classificationBase wageTotal rate
Cowlitz County group, 4 counties: Cowlitz, Klickitat, Skamania, WahkiakumShip Heat & Frost Insulator: New Construction Heat & Frost Insulator$62.02 $87.79 
King County group, 12 counties: Clallam, Island, Jefferson, King, Kitsap, Mason, Pierce, San Juan, Skagit, Snohomish, Thurston, WhatcomShip Repair - Electrician: Ship Repair Electrician$45.40 $63.26 
Clark CountyShip Repair - Electrician: Ship Repair Electrician$41.27 $53.04 
Grays Harbor County group, 2 counties: Grays Harbor, PacificShip Repair - Electrician: Ship Repair Electrician$36.65 $45.06 

3 groups of counties with identical L&I rates, and 1 county with rates of its own.

Washington shipbuilding and ship repair worker prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from L&I on this rate

  • L&I's prevailing wage lookup, for any county, trade and bid date
  • Apprentices: registered apprentices are paid L&I's apprentice rate for the trade. Anyone without a registered agreement counts as a journey-level worker (RCW 39.12.021).

Every trade's rates, county by county: Grays Harbor · Pacific

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $45.06. Each contractor files an L&I-approved Statement of Intent to Pay Prevailing Wages before it's paid, and an Affidavit of Wages Paid when the job is accepted (RCW 39.12.040). On contracts over $10,000 the approved intent and L&I's contact details are posted on the job site (RCW 39.12.020).

Source

Washington State Department of Labor & Industries, prevailing wage lookup, Shipbuilding & Ship Repair (SHIP), published August 1, 2019, effective August 31, 2019: secure.lni.wa.gov/wagelookup/. L&I keeps a wage record for each county; for the row this page leads with:

Each figure comes from L&I's lookup and is checked against L&I's CSV export and a second, separate query. How we check · Download every Washington rate as CSV · Report an error