Home / Washington / Yakima County / Diver & Tender
Yakima County · Diver & Tender
Diver & Tender prevailing wage in Yakima County, Washington
$149.22an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Diver
$128.44 base wage + $20.78 fringe benefits
Yakima County uses the same commercial diver rates as 19 other counties. See all of them on one page.
On Washington public works in Yakima County, a commercial diver working as diver must be paid at least $149.22 an hour in total: $128.44 in wages plus $20.78 in fringe benefits for health, pension, vacation, training and other plans. L&I's rate took effect September 2, 2026.
L&I published this rate on August 3, 2026 and it took effect September 2, 2026. Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.
L&I lists 19 commercial commercial diver rates for Yakima County, from $89.25 to $199.77 an hour. See all of them.
Base wage and fringe benefits: $128.44 + $20.78
The wage is the taxable hourly rate. The other lines are what Washington law calls "usual benefits": contributions to health, pension, vacation and holiday, apprenticeship and similar plans. A contractor that doesn't provide a benefit pays its value as wages instead (RCW 39.12.010).
| Base wage (taxable) | $128.44 |
| Health and welfare | $9.75 |
| Pension | $10.11 |
| Training | $0.77 |
| Other benefits | $0.15 |
| Total straight-time hourly rate | $149.22 |
Set from: collective bargaining agreement, (Western/Central WA) - Washington, Oregon and Alaska Cascadia Regional Master Agreement Between the Western States Association Of Union Contractors And the Western States Regional Council Of Carpenters Covering The States Of Alaska, Washington & Oregon. Where a county has a collective bargaining agreement, L&I adopts its wage and benefits; with more than one, the higher rate prevails. Otherwise L&I uses wage surveys (RCW 39.12.015).
When does this rate change?
- Rates lock at the bid date. A project uses “the rates that are in effect on the date when bids by prime contractors are due”, and they stay for the life of the contract. If the contract isn't awarded within six months of the bid date, the award-date rates apply. Contracts without bids use the date they're signed (WAC 296-127-011).
- L&I publishes on the first business day of February and August, and rates take effect 30 days later. Corrections can be published at any time and also take effect 30 days later (WAC 296-127-011(1); L&I publications and corrections). L&I's next set is due February 1, 2027, effective March 3, 2027.
- L&I doesn't republish every rate each period. A rate stays until L&I changes it, so each one has its own date. This one was published August 3, 2026 and took effect September 2, 2026.
Every commercial diver rate in Yakima County
As L&I lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 72.01 - 74.00 PSI$199.77
- Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 70.01 - 72.00 PSI$189.83
- Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 68.01 - 70.00 PSI$179.88
- Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 64.01 - 68.00 PSI$169.94
- Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 60.01 - 64.00 PSI$160.00
- Dive Supervisor$150.72
- Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 54.01 - 60.00 PSI$150.05
- Bell/Vehicle/Submersible Operator (not under pressure)$149.22
- Diver$149.22
- Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 44.01 - 54.00 PSI$140.11
- Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 30.01-44.00 PSI$130.16
- Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 0-30.00 PSI$120.22
- Lead Diver (Dive Master)$110.01
- Stand-by Diver$105.01
- Manifold Operator (Life Support Technician)$100.55
- Diver Tender$95.55
- Remote Operated Vehicle Operator/TechnicianListed twice by L&I$95.55
- Remote Operated Vehicle Operator/TechnicianListed twice by L&I$95.55
- Remote Operated Vehicle Tender$89.25
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bell/Vehicle/Submersible Operator (not under pressure) | $128.44 | $20.78 | $149.22 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Dive Supervisor | $129.94 | $20.78 | $150.72 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Diver | $128.44 | $20.78 | $149.22 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Diver Tender | $74.77 | $20.78 | $95.55 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 0-30.00 PSI | $99.44 | $20.78 | $120.22 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 30.01-44.00 PSI | $109.38 | $20.78 | $130.16 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 44.01 - 54.00 PSI | $119.33 | $20.78 | $140.11 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 54.01 - 60.00 PSI | $129.27 | $20.78 | $150.05 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 60.01 - 64.00 PSI | $139.22 | $20.78 | $160.00 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 64.01 - 68.00 PSI | $149.16 | $20.78 | $169.94 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 68.01 - 70.00 PSI | $159.10 | $20.78 | $179.88 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 70.01 - 72.00 PSI | $169.05 | $20.78 | $189.83 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 72.01 - 74.00 PSI | $178.99 | $20.78 | $199.77 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Lead Diver (Dive Master) | $89.23 | $20.78 | $110.01 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Manifold Operator (Life Support Technician) | $79.77 | $20.78 | $100.55 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Remote Operated Vehicle Operator/TechnicianListed twice by L&I | $74.77 | $20.78 | $95.55 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Remote Operated Vehicle Operator/TechnicianListed twice by L&I | $74.77 | $20.78 | $95.55 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Remote Operated Vehicle Tender | $68.47 | $20.78 | $89.25 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Stand-by Diver | $84.23 | $20.78 | $105.01 | Sep 2, 2026 |
“Listed twice by L&I”: L&I publishes two rows with the same name and different record numbers. Both are shown; ask L&I which applies.
Davis-Bacon commercial diver rate in Yakima County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
The federal determinations for Yakima County list no commercial diver classification.
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Washington Davis-Bacon changes
Holidays
L&I holiday code 15J:
Holidays: New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, the Friday and Saturday after Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day (9). Any holiday which falls on a Sunday shall be observed as a holiday on the following Monday. If any of the listed holidays falls on a Saturday, the preceding Friday shall be a regular work day.
How Yakima County compares
The main commercial diver rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in Washington
Base wage and fringe benefits, nearby
- Yakima Countybase $128.44$149.22
- Klickitat Countybase $66.32$87.92
- Kittitas Countybase $128.44$149.22
- Benton Countybase $119.23$137.01
Diver & Tender rates in nearby counties
Current L&I rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done. The statute defines “locality” as “the largest city in the county wherein the physical work is being performed”, and L&I publishes rates county by county (RCW 39.12.010).
L&I's commercial diver rates for Yakima County are the same as in 19 other counties: Chelan, Clallam, Douglas, Grays Harbor, Island, Jefferson, King, Kitsap and 11 more.
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Yakima County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yakima County | Diver | $128.44 | $149.22 | |
| Kittitas County | Diver | $128.44 | $149.22 | same |
| Pierce County | Diver | $128.44 | $149.22 | same |
| Lewis County | Diver | $128.44 | $149.22 | same |
| Benton County | Diver | $119.23 | $137.01 | −$12.21 |
| Klickitat County | Diver Tender | $66.32 | $87.92 | −$61.30 |
| Skamania County | Diver Tender | $66.32 | $87.92 | −$61.30 |
Washington commercial diver prevailing wage by county, with a map
Notes on this rate
L&I's notes, in L&I's words. Some add premiums for hazardous work, special shifts or certifications.
- 9I Employees may be required to perform any combination of work within the Diving team/crew, (except for Dive Supervisor) provided they are paid at the highest rate pay that they received during their shift. In addition to the hourly wage and fringe benefits, the following depth and enclosure premiums shall be paid. The premiums are to be calculated for the maximum depth and distance into an enclosure that a diver reaches in a day. The premiums are to be paid one time for the day and are not used in calculating overtime pay. Depth premiums apply to depths of fifty feet or more. Over 50' to 100' - $2.00 per foot for each foot over 50 feet. Over 101' to 150' - $3.00 per foot for each foot over 101 feet. Over 151' to 220' - $4.00 per foot for each foot over 220 feet. Over 221' - $5.00 per foot for each foot over 221 feet. Enclosure premiums apply when divers enter enclosures (such as pipes or tunnels) where there is no vertical ascent and is measured by the distance travelled from the entrance. 25’ to 300’ - $1.00 per foot from entrance. 300’ to 600’ - $1.50 per foot beginning at 300’. Over 600’ - $2.00 per foot beginning at 600’
More from L&I on this rate
- Scope of work, WAC 296-127-01316: which tasks this trade covers. L&I says the right classification “depends upon determinations published by L&I” (L&I).
- L&I's prevailing wage lookup, for any county, trade and bid date
- Apprentices: registered apprentices are paid L&I's apprentice rate for the trade. Anyone without a registered agreement counts as a journey-level worker (RCW 39.12.021).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $149.22. Each contractor files an L&I-approved Statement of Intent to Pay Prevailing Wages before it's paid, and an Affidavit of Wages Paid when the job is accepted (RCW 39.12.040). On contracts over $10,000 the approved intent and L&I's contact details are posted on the job site (RCW 39.12.020).
Source
Washington State Department of Labor & Industries, prevailing wage lookup, Yakima County, Divers & Tenders (DIVE), L&I wage record 149588, published August 3, 2026, effective September 2, 2026: secure.lni.wa.gov/wagelookup/
Each figure comes from L&I's lookup and is checked against L&I's CSV export and a second, separate query. How we check · Download Yakima County as CSV · Report an error