Home / Georgia / Jenkins County
Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Jenkins County, Georgia
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Jenkins County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 77 rates across 16 trades. Of each trade's main rate, plumber or pipefitter is the highest at $58.19 an hour and laborer the lowest at $12.15, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Georgia modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Georgia has no state prevailing wage law (DOL state table).
Jenkins County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Plumber / Pipefitter$58.19
- Boilermaker$58.13
- Electrician$49.20
- Elevator Constructor$26.91
- Sheet Metal Worker$24.80
- Pile Driver$23.20
- Carpenter$22.28
- Ironworker$16.75
- Guardrail Installer$15.29
- Painter$15.04
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$14.79
- Striping & Traffic Control$14.34
- Operating Engineer$14.00
- Roofer$13.62
- Cement Mason$12.89
- Laborer$12.15
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boilermaker · Bulloch County group | BOILERMAKER | $58.13 | $34.21 | 1 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER | $22.28 | $18.91 | 5 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $12.89 | $12.89 | 4 |
| Electrician · Wilkes County group | ELECTRICIAN (GLASCOCK, JENKINS, TALIAFERRO, WARREN, & WILKES COUNTIES) | $49.20 | $32.25 | 3 |
| Elevator Constructor · Bulloch County group | ELEVATOR MECHANIC | $26.91 | $19.38 | 1 |
| Guardrail Installer | INSTALLER - GUARDRAIL | $15.29 | $15.29 | 1 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL | $16.75 | $16.75 | 4 |
| Laborer | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $12.15 | $11.69 | 11 |
| Operating Engineer | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR | $14.00 | $14.00 | 26 |
| Painter · Bulloch County group | PAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY | $15.04 | $14.77 | 2 |
| Pile Driver | OPERATOR: PILEDRIVER | $23.20 | $20.34 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · Bulloch County group | PLUMBER | $58.19 | $41.18 | 3 |
| Roofer · Bulloch County group | ROOFER | $13.62 | $13.62 | 1 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Bulloch County group | SHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY) | $24.80 | $19.33 | 3 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker | HIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: OPERATOR (STRIPING MACHINE) | $14.34 | $12.40 | 3 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $14.79 | $12.99 | 8 |
Wage determinations for Jenkins County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | GA20260105 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | GA20260020 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | GA20260186 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | GA20260063 Non-collectively bargained prevailing wage and fringe benefits rates within this general wage determination we | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Questions about Jenkins County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Jenkins County?
$49.20 an hour: a $32.25 base wage plus $16.95 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination GA20260105, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Jenkins County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Jenkins County?
$12.15 an hour: a $11.69 base wage plus $0.46 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination GA20260105, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Jenkins County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For plumber or pipefitter, the highest-paid trade in Jenkins County, the $58.19 total is a $41.18 base wage plus $17.01 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Jenkins County?
It depends on the kind of construction: GA20260105 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, GA20260020 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, GA20260186 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and GA20260063 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Jenkins County share its rates with other counties?
For 7 of its 16 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 5 counties (the Wilkes County group). The other 9 are Jenkins County's own.