Skip to content

Home / Georgia / Troup County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Troup County, Georgia

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Troup County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 81 rates across 21 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $90.52 an hour and laborer the lowest at $10.87, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Georgia modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Georgia has no state prevailing wage law (DOL state table).

Troup County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Elevator Constructor$90.52
  2. Boilermaker$58.13
  3. Plumber / Pipefitter$55.99
  4. Sheet Metal Worker$55.70
  5. Operating Engineer$54.61
  6. Electrician$51.40
  7. Painter$40.90
  8. Pile Driver$23.20
  9. Carpenter$18.00
  10. Ironworker$16.75
  11. Glazier$16.04
  12. Guardrail Installer$15.82
  13. Striping & Traffic Control$14.38
  14. Teamster (Truck Driver)$14.31
  15. Roofer$13.62
  16. Cement Mason$12.99
  17. Drywall Installer / Lather$12.00
  18. Refrigeration Mechanic$11.55
  19. Sign Installer$11.50
  20. Fence Builder$10.97
  21. Laborer$10.87

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
BoilermakerBOILERMAKER$58.13 $34.21 1
CarpenterCARPENTER, EXCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING, AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION$18.00 $18.00 5
Cement MasonCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$12.99 $12.45 4
Drywall Installer / LatherDRYWALL HANGER, INCLUDES METAL STUD INSTALLATION$12.00 $12.00 2
ElectricianELECTRICIAN (INCLUDING LOW VOLTAGE WIRING)$51.40 $38.65 4
Elevator ConstructorELEVATOR MECHANIC PAID HOLIDAYS: A. NEW YEAR'S DAY, MEMORIAL DAY, INDEPENDENCE DAY, LABOR DAY, VETERN'S DAY, THANKSGIVING DAY, THE FRIDAY AFTER THANKSGIVING, AND CHRISTMAS DAY. B. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTES 8% OF REGULAR HOURLY RATE TO VACATION PAY CREDIT FOR EMPLOYEE WHO HAS WORKED IN BUSINESS MORE THAN 5 YEARS; 6% FOR LESS THAN 5 YEARS' SERVICE$90.52 $52.08 1
Fence Builder · Troup County groupFENCE ERECTOR$10.97 $10.97 1
GlazierGLAZIER$16.04 $14.93 1
Guardrail Installer · Troup County groupINSTALLER: GUARDRAIL$15.82 $15.82 1
IronworkerIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$16.75 $16.75 4
LaborerLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$10.87 $9.33 10
Operating EngineerOPERATOR: CRANE$54.61 $38.53 23
PainterPAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER, SPRAY$40.90 $26.00 2
Pile Driver · Troup County groupOPERATOR: PILEDRIVER$23.20 $20.34 1
Plumber / PipefitterPLUMBER$55.99 $38.98 4
Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Troup County groupHVAC MECHANIC (HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION)$11.55 $11.55 1
RooferROOFER$13.62 $13.62 1
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$55.70 $37.75 3
Sign Installer · Troup County groupINSTALLER - SIGN$11.50 $11.50 1
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Troup County groupHIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: OPERATOR (STRIPING MACHINE)$14.38 $12.43 3
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Troup County groupTRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$14.31 $14.31 8

Wage determinations for Troup County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingGA202601032May 18, 2026
ResidentialGA202600191May 18, 2026
HighwayGA202602161May 18, 2026
HeavyGA202600611May 18, 2026

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Troup County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Troup County?

$51.40 an hour: a $38.65 base wage plus $12.75 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination GA20260103, modification 2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Troup County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Troup County?

$10.87 an hour: a $9.33 base wage plus $1.54 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination GA20260103, modification 2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Troup County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Troup County, the $90.52 total is a $52.08 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Troup County?

It depends on the kind of construction: GA20260103 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for building construction, GA20260019 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, GA20260216 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and GA20260061 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Troup County share its rates with other counties?

For 7 of its 21 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Fence builder rates, for example, are the same in 4 counties (the Troup County group). The other 14 are Troup County's own.