Skip to content

Home / Georgia / Monroe County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Monroe County, Georgia

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Monroe County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 64 rates across 15 trades. Of each trade's main rate, plumber or pipefitter is the highest at $55.99 an hour and roofer the lowest at $9.47, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Georgia modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Georgia has no state prevailing wage law (DOL state table).

Monroe County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Plumber / Pipefitter$55.99
  2. Sheet Metal Worker$55.69
  3. Heat & Frost Insulator$52.70
  4. Ironworker$47.05
  5. Electrician$46.71
  6. Carpenter$25.17
  7. Teamster (Truck Driver)$25.16
  8. Painter$15.33
  9. Striping & Traffic Control$14.64
  10. Operating Engineer$14.24
  11. Bricklayer$13.83
  12. Cement Mason$13.12
  13. Refrigeration Mechanic$11.06
  14. Laborer$10.24
  15. Roofer$9.47

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Bricklayer · Monroe County groupBRICKLAYER$13.83 $13.83 1
Carpenter · Monroe County groupCARPENTER$25.17 $20.69 4
Cement Mason · Monroe County groupCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$13.12 $13.12 4
Electrician · Monroe County groupELECTRICIAN$46.71 $32.00 3
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Bibb County groupASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR$52.70 $33.90 1
Ironworker · Bibb County groupIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$47.05 $32.00 5
Laborer · Monroe County groupLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$10.24 $10.24 9
Operating Engineer · Monroe County groupOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE$14.24 $14.24 24
Painter · Monroe County groupPAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER)$15.33 $15.33 3
Plumber / Pipefitter · Monroe County groupPLUMBER$55.99 $38.98 3
Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Monroe County groupHVAC MECHANIC (INSTALLATION OF HVAC DUCT)$11.06 $11.06 1
Roofer · Monroe County groupROOFER$9.47 $9.47 1
Sheet Metal Worker · Monroe County groupSHEET METAL WORKER$55.69 $38.29 2
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Bibb County groupTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER$14.64 $14.64 1
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Monroe County groupTRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$25.16 $21.58 2

Wage determinations for Monroe County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingGA202603142May 18, 2026
ResidentialGA202600541May 18, 2026
HighwayGA202600041May 18, 2026
HeavyGA202602921May 18, 2026

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Monroe County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Monroe County?

$46.71 an hour: a $32.00 base wage plus $14.71 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination GA20260314, modification 2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Monroe County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Monroe County?

$10.24 an hour: a $10.24 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination GA20260314, modification 2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Monroe County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For plumber or pipefitter, the highest-paid trade in Monroe County, the $55.99 total is a $38.98 base wage plus $17.01 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Monroe County?

It depends on the kind of construction: GA20260314 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for building construction, GA20260054 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, GA20260004 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and GA20260292 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Monroe County share its rates with other counties?

For 15 of its 15 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 3 counties (the Monroe County group).