Skip to content

Home / Georgia / Bacon County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Bacon County, Georgia

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Bacon County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 79 rates across 17 trades. Of each trade's main rate, boilermaker is the highest at $58.13 an hour and laborer the lowest at $9.55, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Georgia modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Georgia has no state prevailing wage law (DOL state table).

Bacon County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Boilermaker$58.13
  2. Electrician$46.75
  3. Elevator Constructor$33.80
  4. Pile Driver$23.20
  5. Plumber / Pipefitter$21.90
  6. Sheet Metal Worker$18.62
  7. Carpenter$17.92
  8. Painter$17.62
  9. Ironworker$16.75
  10. Operating Engineer$15.75
  11. Guardrail Installer$14.34
  12. Roofer$13.62
  13. Glazier$13.19
  14. Teamster (Truck Driver)$12.86
  15. Cement Mason$11.75
  16. Striping & Traffic Control$11.30
  17. Laborer$9.55

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Boilermaker · Colquitt County groupBOILERMAKER$58.13 $34.21 1
Carpenter · Cook County groupCARPENTER, INCLUDES FORM WORK$17.92 $15.97 5
Cement Mason · Cook County groupCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$11.75 $11.75 4
Electrician · Pierce County groupELECTRICIAN: INCLUDING ALARM INSTALLATION AND LOW VOLTAGE WIRING (APPLING, ATKINSON, BACON, CLINCH, COFFEE, & PIERCE COUNTIES)$46.75 $33.35 3
Elevator Constructor · Colquitt County groupELEVATOR MECHANIC$33.80 $19.38 1
Glazier · Colquitt County groupGLAZIER$13.19 $13.19 1
Guardrail Installer · Camden County groupINSTALLER - GUARDRAIL$14.34 $14.34 1
Ironworker · Colquitt County groupIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$16.75 $16.75 4
Laborer · Cook County groupLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$9.55 $9.55 10
Operating Engineer · Cook County groupOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR$15.75 $15.00 25
Painter · Grady County groupPAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY$17.62 $16.00 2
Pile Driver · Camden County groupOPERATOR: PILEDRIVER$23.20 $20.34 1
Plumber / Pipefitter · Pierce County groupPLUMBER, EXCLUDES INSTALLATION OF HVAC PIPE, HVAC UNIT, AND HVAC ELECTRICAL/TEMPERATURE CONTROLS$21.90 $18.55 6
Roofer · Colquitt County groupROOFER$13.62 $13.62 1
Sheet Metal Worker · Pierce County groupSHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$18.62 $15.09 3
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Camden County groupHIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: OPERATOR (STRIPING MACHINE)$11.30 $11.30 3
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Camden County groupTRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$12.86 $12.86 8

Wage determinations for Bacon County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingGA202601662May 18, 2026
ResidentialGA202600181May 18, 2026
HighwayGA202602121May 18, 2026
HeavyGA202600602May 18, 2026

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Bacon County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Bacon County?

$46.75 an hour: a $33.35 base wage plus $13.40 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination GA20260166, modification 2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Bacon County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Bacon County?

$9.55 an hour: a $9.55 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination GA20260166, modification 2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Bacon County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For boilermaker, the highest-paid trade in Bacon County, the $58.13 total is a $34.21 base wage plus $23.92 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Bacon County?

It depends on the kind of construction: GA20260166 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for building construction, GA20260018 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, GA20260212 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and GA20260060 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Bacon County share its rates with other counties?

For 17 of its 17 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 4 counties (the Pierce County group).