Skip to content

Home / Georgia / Fannin County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Fannin County, Georgia

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Fannin County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 76 rates across 17 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $91.25 an hour and refrigeration and air conditioning mechanic the lowest at $10.51, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Georgia modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Georgia has no state prevailing wage law (DOL state table).

Fannin County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Elevator Constructor$91.25
  2. Boilermaker$58.13
  3. Operating Engineer$54.61
  4. Sheet Metal Worker$33.98
  5. Electrician$27.04
  6. Pile Driver$23.20
  7. Carpenter$22.28
  8. Plumber / Pipefitter$18.81
  9. Ironworker$16.75
  10. Painter$15.04
  11. Teamster (Truck Driver)$14.35
  12. Guardrail Installer$14.27
  13. Striping & Traffic Control$13.99
  14. Roofer$13.62
  15. Cement Mason$12.89
  16. Laborer$11.46
  17. Refrigeration Mechanic$10.51

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Boilermaker · Gilmer County groupBOILERMAKER$58.13 $34.21 1
Carpenter · Gilmer County groupCARPENTER$22.28 $18.91 5
Cement Mason · Gilmer County groupCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$12.89 $12.89 4
Electrician · Gilmer County groupELECTRICIAN$27.04 $23.34 4
Elevator Constructor · Gilmer County groupELEVATOR MECHANIC (FANNIN & GILMER COUNTIES) PAID HOLIDAYS: A. NEW YEAR'S DAY, MEMORIAL DAY, INDEPENDENCE DAY, LABOR DAY, VETERANS DAY, THANKSGIVING DAY, THE FRIDAY AFTER THANKSGIVING, AND CHRISTMAS DAY. B. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTES 8% OF REGULAR HOURLY RATE TO VACATION PAY CREDIT FOR EMPLOYEE WHO HAS WORKED IN BUSINESS MORE THAN 5 YEARS; 6% FOR LESS THAN 5 YEARS' SERVICE$91.25 $52.81 1
Guardrail Installer · Polk County groupINSTALLER: GUARDRAIL$14.27 $14.27 1
Ironworker · Gilmer County groupIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$16.75 $16.75 4
Laborer · Gilmer County groupLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$11.46 $11.46 11
Operating Engineer · Gilmer County groupOPERATOR: CRANE$54.61 $38.53 24
Painter · Gilmer County groupPAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY$15.04 $14.77 2
Pile Driver · Polk County groupOPERATOR: PILEDRIVER$23.20 $20.34 1
Plumber / Pipefitter · Gilmer County groupPLUMBER, EXCLUDES INSTALLATION OF HVAC PIPE, HVAC UNIT, AND HVAC ELECTRICAL/TEMPERATURE CONTROLS$18.81 $17.54 3
Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Jackson County groupHVAC MECHANIC (INSTALLATION OF HVAC DUCT)$10.51 $10.51 1
Roofer · Gilmer County groupROOFER$13.62 $13.62 1
Sheet Metal Worker · Gilmer County groupSHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$33.98 $24.89 3
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Polk County groupHIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: OPERATOR (STRIPING MACHINE)$13.99 $12.17 3
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Polk County groupTRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$14.35 $14.35 7

Wage determinations for Fannin County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingGA202601071May 18, 2026
ResidentialGA202600211May 18, 2026
HighwayGA202602131May 18, 2026
HeavyGA20260064
Non-collectively bargained prevailing wage and fringe benefits rates within this general wage determination we
1May 18, 2026

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Fannin County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Fannin County?

$27.04 an hour: a $23.34 base wage plus $3.70 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination GA20260107, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Fannin County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Fannin County?

$11.46 an hour: a $11.46 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination GA20260107, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Fannin County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Fannin County, the $91.25 total is a $52.81 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Fannin County?

It depends on the kind of construction: GA20260107 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, GA20260021 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, GA20260213 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and GA20260064 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Fannin County share its rates with other counties?

For 17 of its 17 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Gilmer County group).