Home / Missouri / St. Louis City
Prevailing wage rates in St. Louis City, Missouri
DLS's Annual Wage Order 33 (final May 29, 2026) sets 73 prevailing wage rates for 31 trades on public works in St. Louis City. Each trade's main rate runs from $47.06 an hour (teamster) to $106.55 (elevator constructor), fringe benefits included.
St. Louis City prevailing wage by trade, A to Z
| Trade | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BoilermakerBoilermaker | incl. | incl. | $47.06 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
BricklayerBricklayer - Stone Mason | incl. | incl. | $67.67 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
CarpenterCarpenter · 2 rates | incl. | incl. | $69.16 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Carpet & Soft Floor LayerLinoleum Layers & Cutter | incl. | incl. | $69.16 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Cement MasonCement Mason | incl. | incl. | $63.28 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
| incl. | incl. | $69.16 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 | |
Electrical Utility LinemanOutside - Groundman · 6 rates | incl. | incl. | $47.06 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
ElectricianElectrician (Inside Wireman) | incl. | incl. | $78.66 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Elevator ConstructorElevator Constructor | incl. | incl. | $106.55 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
GlazierGlazier | incl. | incl. | $71.86 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)Asbestos Worker | incl. | incl. | $68.05 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
IronworkerIron Worker | incl. | incl. | $74.68 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
LaborerLaborer · 8 rates | incl. | incl. | $59.67 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Line Clearance Tree TrimmerOutside - Groundman Tree Trimmer · 4 rates | incl. | incl. | $47.06 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Marble FinisherMarble Finisher | incl. | incl. | $63.56 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Marble MasonMarble Mason | incl. | incl. | $63.56 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
| incl. | incl. | $63.56 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 | |
MillwrightMillwright · 2 rates | incl. | incl. | $69.16 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Operating EngineerOperating Engineer · 12 rates | incl. | incl. | $76.81 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
PainterPainter | incl. | incl. | $57.26 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Pile DriverPile Driver · 2 rates | incl. | incl. | $69.16 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
PlastererPlasterer | incl. | incl. | $63.28 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Plumber / PipefitterPlumber · 3 rates | incl. | incl. | $83.95 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
RooferRoofer/WaterProofer | incl. | incl. | $62.68 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Sheet Metal WorkerSheet Metal Worker | incl. | incl. | $79.59 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Teamster (Truck Driver)Truck Driver · 12 rates | incl. | incl. | $47.06 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Telecommunications TechnicianCommunication Technician | incl. | incl. | $55.55 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Terrazzo FinisherTerrazzo Finisher | incl. | incl. | $63.56 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Terrazzo WorkerTerrazzo Worker | incl. | incl. | $63.56 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Tile FinisherTile Finisher | incl. | incl. | $63.56 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
Tile SetterTile Setter | incl. | incl. | $63.56 | May 29, 2026 | MO-AWO33-096 |
One main rate per trade; open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DLS's notes. Annual Wage Order 33 (final May 29, 2026). The rates attached to the call for bids "shall remain in effect for the duration of that particular contract" (RSMo 290.250). Checked against labor.mo.gov on October 25, 2026.
Which trades pay the most in St. Louis City?
Elevator constructor, at $106.55 an hour. Each trade's main rate, as its page leads with it, highest first (DLS prints one rate with fringes included), on one scale.
- Elevator Constructor$106.55
- Plumber / Pipefitter$83.95
- Sheet Metal Worker$79.59
- Electrician$78.66
- Operating Engineer$76.81
- Ironworker$74.68
- Glazier$71.86
- Carpenter$69.16
- Soft Floor Layer$69.16
- Drywall Installer / Lather$69.16
- Millwright$69.16
- Pile Driver$69.16
- Heat & Frost Insulator$68.05
- Bricklayer$67.67
- Marble Finisher$63.56
- Marble Mason$63.56
- Mason (Marble, Tile & Terrazzo)$63.56
- Terrazzo Finisher$63.56
- Terrazzo Worker$63.56
- Tile Finisher$63.56
- Tile Setter$63.56
- Cement Mason$63.28
- Plasterer$63.28
- Roofer$62.68
- Laborer$59.67
- Painter$57.26
- Telecom Technician$55.55
- Boilermaker$47.06
- Utility Lineman$47.06
- Line Clearance Trimmer$47.06
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$47.06
Which Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover St. Louis City?
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to DLS's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | MO20260080 | 2 | September 3, 2026 |
| Residential | MO20260064 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | MO20260001 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 4 | August 27, 2026 |
| Heavy | MO20260001 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 4 | August 27, 2026 |
Questions about St. Louis City rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in St. Louis City?
$78.66 an hour, fringe benefits included (one rate, no separate base wage), for the main classification, under Annual Wage Order 33 (final May 29, 2026). Overtime and every electrician rate in St. Louis City.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in St. Louis City?
$59.67 an hour, fringe benefits included (one rate, no separate base wage), for the main classification, under Annual Wage Order 33 (final May 29, 2026). Overtime and every laborer rate in St. Louis City.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. DLS prints one rate per classification with fringe benefits already included, so there is no separate base wage. Elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in St. Louis City, is $106.55 an hour.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in St. Louis City?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: MO20260080 (modification 2, September 3, 2026) for building construction, MO20260064 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and MO20260001 (modification 4, August 27, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does St. Louis City share its rates with other counties?
For 1 of its 31 trades, yes: DLS sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Ironworker rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the St. Louis City group). The other 30 are St. Louis City's own.