Home / Missouri / Miller County
Prevailing wage rates in Miller County, Missouri
DLS's Annual Wage Order 33 (final May 29, 2026) sets 73 rates across 31 trades for public works in Miller County. Of each trade's main rate, plumber or pipefitter is the highest at $78.79 an hour and tile setter the lowest at $26.53, fringe benefits included.
Annual Wage Order 33 (final May 29, 2026). The rates attached to the call for bids "shall remain in effect for the duration of that particular contract" (RSMo 290.250). Checked against labor.mo.gov on October 25, 2026.
Miller County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first (DLS prints one rate with fringes included). All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Plumber / Pipefitter$78.79
- Operating Engineer$70.69
- Electrician$64.39
- Telecom Technician$64.12
- Sheet Metal Worker$60.40
- Carpenter$56.26
- Soft Floor Layer$56.26
- Drywall Installer / Lather$56.26
- Millwright$56.26
- Pile Driver$56.26
- Laborer$45.16
- Boilermaker$26.53
- Bricklayer$26.53
- Cement Mason$26.53
- Utility Lineman$26.53
- Elevator Constructor$26.53
- Glazier$26.53
- Heat & Frost Insulator$26.53
- Ironworker$26.53
- Line Clearance Trimmer$26.53
- Marble Finisher$26.53
- Marble Mason$26.53
- Mason (Marble, Tile & Terrazzo)$26.53
- Painter$26.53
- Plasterer$26.53
- Roofer$26.53
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$26.53
- Terrazzo Finisher$26.53
- Terrazzo Worker$26.53
- Tile Finisher$26.53
- Tile Setter$26.53
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DLS's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Total (fringes included) | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boilermaker | Boilermaker | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Bricklayer | Bricklayer - Stone Mason | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Carpenter | Carpenter | $56.26 | incl. | 2 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Miller County group | Linoleum Layers & Cutter | $56.26 | incl. | 1 |
| Cement Mason | Cement Mason | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather · Miller County group | Lather | $56.26 | incl. | 1 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman | Outside - Groundman | $26.53 | incl. | 6 |
| Electrician | Electrician (Inside Wireman) | $64.39 | incl. | 1 |
| Elevator Constructor | Elevator Constructor | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Glazier | Glazier | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) | Asbestos Worker | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Ironworker | Iron Worker | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Laborer | Laborer | $45.16 | incl. | 8 |
| Line Clearance Tree Trimmer | Outside - Groundman Tree Trimmer | $26.53 | incl. | 4 |
| Marble Finisher | Marble Finisher | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Marble Mason | Marble Mason | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Mason (Marble, Tile & Terrazzo) | Mason | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Millwright | Millwright | $56.26 | incl. | 2 |
| Operating Engineer | Operating Engineer | $70.69 | incl. | 12 |
| Painter | Painter | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Pile Driver | Pile Driver | $56.26 | incl. | 2 |
| Plasterer | Plasterer | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | Plumber | $78.79 | incl. | 3 |
| Roofer | Roofer/WaterProofer | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | Sheet Metal Worker | $60.40 | incl. | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | Truck Driver | $26.53 | incl. | 12 |
| Telecommunications Technician | Communication Technician | $64.12 | incl. | 1 |
| Terrazzo Finisher | Terrazzo Finisher | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Terrazzo Worker | Terrazzo Worker | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Tile Finisher | Tile Finisher | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Tile Setter | Tile Setter | $26.53 | incl. | 1 |
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Miller County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to DLS's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | MO20260033 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | MO20260061 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | MO20260001 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 4 | August 27, 2026 |
| Heavy | MO20260001 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 4 | August 27, 2026 |
Questions about Miller County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Miller County?
$64.39 an hour, fringe benefits included (one rate, no separate base wage), for the main classification, under Annual Wage Order 33 (final May 29, 2026). Overtime and every electrician rate in Miller County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Miller County?
$45.16 an hour, fringe benefits included (one rate, no separate base wage), for the main classification, under Annual Wage Order 33 (final May 29, 2026). Overtime and every laborer rate in Miller County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. DLS prints one rate per classification with fringe benefits already included, so there is no separate base wage. Plumber or pipefitter, the highest-paid trade in Miller County, is $78.79 an hour.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Miller County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: MO20260033 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, MO20260061 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and MO20260001 (modification 4, August 27, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does Miller County share its rates with other counties?
For 2 of its 31 trades, yes: DLS sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Carpet and soft floor layer rates, for example, are the same in 4 counties (the Miller County group). The other 29 are Miller County's own.