Skip to content

Home / New Jersey / Monmouth County / Laborer

Monmouth County, NJ · Laborer

Laborer prevailing wage in Monmouth County, New Jersey

$75.82an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Class A Journeyman

$40.97 base wage + $34.85 fringe benefits

Monmouth County uses the same laborer rates as 11 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On New Jersey public works in Monmouth County, a laborer working as class a journeyman must be paid at least $75.82 an hour: a $40.97 base wage plus $34.85 in fringe benefits.

NJDOL county packages of October 19, 2026; this rate, effective July 7, 2026. Rates are those in effect when the contract is awarded, plus every pre-determined increase listed then, from its date (NJDOL FAQ). Checked against nj.gov on October 25, 2026.

NJDOL lists 22 laborer rates for Monmouth County, from $37.95 to $101.08 an hour. See all of them.

NJDOL's posted rates are informational. The public body obtains the project's official determination, and it goes in the contract.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $40.97 + $34.85

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NJDOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$40.97
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$34.85
Total hourly rate, as printed$75.82

When does this rate change?

Every laborer rate in Monmouth County

As NJDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: " CERTIFIED GENERAL FOREMAN Rate" :Statewide rate$101.08
  2. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: " CERTIFIED FOREMAN Rate" :Statewide rate$100.08
  3. ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Certified Asphalt ForemanStatewide rate$100.08
  4. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "GENERAL FOREMAN" RateStatewide rate$98.58
  5. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "A" Rate: blasterStatewide rate$97.83
  6. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "FOREMAN" Rate: labor foreman, asphalt foreman, drill foreman, pipe foreman, grade foreman, finisher foreman, concrete foremanStatewide rate$97.58
  7. ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt ForemanStatewide rate$97.58
  8. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: TRAFFIC CONTROL COORDINATOR RateStatewide rate$94.78
  9. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "B" Rate: concrete finisher; setter of brick or stone pavers; stone cutter; form setter; manhole, catch basin, or inlet builder; asphalt screedman; rammer; hardscaping; gunite nozzle manStatewide rate$94.28
  10. ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt ScreedmanStatewide rate$94.28
  11. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "C" Rate: pipe layer; laser man; conduit or duct line layer; operator of jack hammer, chipping hammer, pavement breaker, concrete cutter, asphalt cutter, sheet hammer, or walk-behind saw cutter; sandblaster; acetylene cutting or burning; wagon drill, directional drill, or hydraulic drill operator; drill master; core driller; asphalt raker or lute manStatewide rate$94.03
  12. ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt Raker or Lute ManStatewide rate$94.03
  13. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "D" Rate: basic, landscape, asphalt, slurry seal, or railroad track laborer; utility meter installer; flagman; salamander tender; pitman; dumpman; rakers or tampers on cold patch work; wrappers or coaters of pipe; waterproofer; timberman; wagon drill or drill master helper; powder carrier; magazine tender; signal man; power buggy operator; tree cutter; operator of basic power toolsStatewide rate$93.33
  14. ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt LaborerStatewide rate$93.33
  15. Laborer - Building: General Foreman$86.06
  16. Laborer - Building: Foreman$80.94
  17. Laborer - Building: Class A Journeyman$75.82
  18. Laborer - Building: Class B Journeyman$74.82
  19. Laborer - Building: Class C Journeyman$68.82
  20. Laborer-Residential and Modular Construction: Foreman (person directing crew, regardless of his skill classification)$43.95
  21. Laborer-Residential and Modular Construction: Skilled Tradesman (only applies to Modular Construction)$41.95
  22. Laborer-Residential and Modular Construction: Residential and Modular Construction Laborer$37.95
Hourly rate of each laborer classification in Monmouth County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Laborer - Building: Class A Journeyman$40.97 $34.85 $75.82 Jul 7, 2026
Laborer - Building: Class B Journeyman$39.97 $34.85 $74.82 Jul 7, 2026
Laborer - Building: Class C Journeyman$33.97 $34.85 $68.82 Jul 7, 2026
Laborer - Building: Foreman$46.09 $34.85 $80.94 Jul 7, 2026
Laborer - Building: General Foreman$51.21 $34.85 $86.06 Jul 7, 2026
Laborer-Residential and Modular Construction: Skilled Tradesman (only applies to Modular Construction)$36.50 $5.45 $41.95 Apr 1, 2026
Laborer-Residential and Modular Construction: Foreman (person directing crew, regardless of his skill classification)$38.50 $5.45 $43.95 Apr 1, 2026
Laborer-Residential and Modular Construction: Residential and Modular Construction Laborer$32.50 $5.45 $37.95 Apr 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "D" Rate: basic, landscape, asphalt, slurry seal, or railroad track laborer; utility meter installer; flagman; salamander tender; pitman; dumpman; rakers or tampers on cold patch work; wrappers or coaters of pipe; waterproofer; timberman; wagon drill or drill master helper; powder carrier; magazine tender; signal man; power buggy operator; tree cutter; operator of basic power toolsStatewide rate$52.70 $40.63 $93.33 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "C" Rate: pipe layer; laser man; conduit or duct line layer; operator of jack hammer, chipping hammer, pavement breaker, concrete cutter, asphalt cutter, sheet hammer, or walk-behind saw cutter; sandblaster; acetylene cutting or burning; wagon drill, directional drill, or hydraulic drill operator; drill master; core driller; asphalt raker or lute manStatewide rate$53.40 $40.63 $94.03 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "B" Rate: concrete finisher; setter of brick or stone pavers; stone cutter; form setter; manhole, catch basin, or inlet builder; asphalt screedman; rammer; hardscaping; gunite nozzle manStatewide rate$53.65 $40.63 $94.28 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "A" Rate: blasterStatewide rate$57.20 $40.63 $97.83 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "FOREMAN" Rate: labor foreman, asphalt foreman, drill foreman, pipe foreman, grade foreman, finisher foreman, concrete foremanStatewide rate$56.95 $40.63 $97.58 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "GENERAL FOREMAN" RateStatewide rate$57.95 $40.63 $98.58 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: TRAFFIC CONTROL COORDINATOR RateStatewide rate$54.15 $40.63 $94.78 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: " CERTIFIED FOREMAN Rate" :Statewide rate$59.45 $40.63 $100.08 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: " CERTIFIED GENERAL FOREMAN Rate" :Statewide rate$60.45 $40.63 $101.08 Mar 1, 2026
ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt ForemanStatewide rate$56.95 $40.63 $97.58 Mar 1, 2026
ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt ScreedmanStatewide rate$53.65 $40.63 $94.28 Mar 1, 2026
ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt Raker or Lute ManStatewide rate$53.40 $40.63 $94.03 Mar 1, 2026
ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt LaborerStatewide rate$52.70 $40.63 $93.33 Mar 1, 2026
ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Certified Asphalt ForemanStatewide rate$59.45 $40.63 $100.08 Mar 1, 2026

Davis-Bacon laborer rate in Monmouth County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. Where both Davis-Bacon and the New Jersey Act apply, "whichever rate is higher must be paid" (NJDOL FAQ).

We don't put a federal figure next to NJDOL's here, because this page leads with a classification the federal determinations don't list one to one. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
BuildingPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATORS: GROUP 2 BACKHOE LOADER COMBO; CONCRETE PUMPER; GRADER/BLADE (FINISH); HOIST; HYDRAULIC CRANE, 10 TONS AND UNDER; FRONT END LOADER (2 …ENGI0825-020$60.13 $97.63 NJ20260037 Mod 1
HighwayLABORERS: HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION: GROUP 4 BLASTER HAZARDOUS WASTE REMOVAL WORK: WORK ON A STATE OR FEDERALLY DESIGNATED HAZARDOUS WASTE SITE, WHERE THE WORKER IS …LABO0172-001$55.45 $93.98 NJ20260001 Mod 2
HighwayLABORERS: HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION: GROUP 2 PIPELAYER; LASER PERSON; CONDUIT AND DUCT LINE LAYER; JACKHAMMER; CHIPPING HAMMER; PAVEMENT BREAKER; CONCRETE CUTTER; …LABO0172-001$51.65 $90.18 NJ20260001 Mod 2
HighwayLABORERS: HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION: ASPHALT WORK: (GROUP 1)LABO0172-003$50.95 $89.48 NJ20260001 Mod 2
HeavyPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: GROUP 2 BACKHOE LOADER COMBO; CONCRETE PUMPER; GRADER/BLADE (FINISH); HOIST; HYDRAULIC CRANE, 10 TONS AND UNDER; FRONT END LOADER (2 …ENGI0825-021$60.13 $97.63 NJ20260058 Mod 2
HeavyLABORER: MASON TENDER: CEMENT/CONCRETELABO0077-008$29.35 $52.42 NJ20260058 Mod 2
HeavyLABORER: PIPELAYER (HAZARDOUS WASTE REMOVAL WORK: WORK ON A STATE OR FEDERALLY DESIGNATED HAZARDOUS WASTE SITE, WHERE THE WORKER IS REQUIRED TO WEAR LEVEL A, B …LABO0172-009$51.65 $90.18 NJ20260058 Mod 2
ResidentialLABORER: MASON TENDER: CEMENT/CONCRETELABO0077-001$29.35 $52.42 NJ20260015 Mod 1
ResidentialLABORER: COMMON OR GENERALSUNJ2004-053$12.33 $12.33 NJ20260015 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New Jersey Davis-Bacon changes

How Monmouth County compares

The main laborer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in New Jersey

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Monmouth Countybase $40.97$75.82
  2. Middlesex Countybase $40.97$75.82
  3. Mercer Countybase $40.97$75.82
  4. Ocean Countybase $40.97$75.82

Laborer rates in nearby counties

Current NJDOL rates. Rates "are generally set for each of the State's twenty-one (21) counties", and some crafts are statewide (NJDOL FAQ).

NJDOL's laborer rates for Monmouth County are the same as in 11 other counties: Bergen, Essex, Hudson, Hunterdon, Middlesex, Morris, Passaic, Somerset and 3 more.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Monmouth County
Monmouth CountyLaborer - Building: Class A Journeyman$40.97 $75.82 
Middlesex CountyLaborer - Building: Class A Journeyman$40.97 $75.82 same
Mercer CountyLaborer - Building: Class A Journeyman$40.97 $75.82 same
Ocean CountyLaborer - Building: Class A Journeyman$40.97 $75.82 same
Union CountyLaborer - Building: Class A Journeyman$40.97 $75.82 same
Somerset CountyLaborer - Building: Class A Journeyman$40.97 $75.82 same
Hudson CountyLaborer - Building: Class A Journeyman$40.97 $75.82 same

New Jersey laborer prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from NJDOL on this rate

All Monmouth County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your wage to what your employer pays into benefits for you, or pays you in cash each payday, and compare it with the total. Rates for every craft, including future increases, must be posted on site, and certified payroll goes to NJDOL within 10 days of payday (N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.29). NJDOL Public Contracts: (609) 292-2259.

Source

Department of Labor and Workforce Development (NJDOL), NJDOL county package NJDOL-20261019-monmouth, issued October 19, 2026, effective July 7, 2026, page 45: lwdwebpt.dol.state.nj.us/archivewages/292125119-monmouth-10-19-2026.pdf

We read every county package of October 19, 2026, including its statewide pages, and check every number with a second, separate reader. Wage plus benefit equals NJDOL's printed total on every step that prints both. How we check · Download Monmouth County as CSV · Report an error