Skip to content

Home / New Jersey / Laborer / Bergen County group

New Jersey · Laborer · 12 counties

Laborer prevailing wage, Bergen County group, New Jersey (12 counties)

NJDOL sets the same laborer rates, row for row, in 12 counties: Bergen, Essex, Hudson, Hunterdon, Middlesex, Monmouth, Morris, Passaic, Somerset, Sussex, Union and Warren. Every figure on this page applies in each of them.

$75.82an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Class A Journeyman

$40.97 base wage + $34.85 fringe benefits

On New Jersey public works in each of these 12 counties, a laborer working as class a journeyman must be paid at least $75.82 an hour: a $40.97 base wage plus $34.85 in fringe benefits.

NJDOL county packages of October 19, 2026; this rate, effective July 7, 2026. Rates are those in effect when the contract is awarded, plus every pre-determined increase listed then, from its date (NJDOL FAQ). Checked against nj.gov on October 25, 2026.

NJDOL lists 22 laborer rates for each of these counties, from $37.95 to $101.08 an hour. See all of them.

NJDOL's posted rates are informational. The public body obtains the project's official determination, and it goes in the contract.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $40.97 + $34.85

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NJDOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$40.97
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$34.85
Total hourly rate, as printed$75.82

When does this rate change?

Every laborer rate in the Bergen County group

As NJDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: " CERTIFIED GENERAL FOREMAN Rate" :Statewide rate$101.08
  2. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: " CERTIFIED FOREMAN Rate" :Statewide rate$100.08
  3. ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Certified Asphalt ForemanStatewide rate$100.08
  4. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "GENERAL FOREMAN" RateStatewide rate$98.58
  5. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "A" Rate: blasterStatewide rate$97.83
  6. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "FOREMAN" Rate: labor foreman, asphalt foreman, drill foreman, pipe foreman, grade foreman, finisher foreman, concrete foremanStatewide rate$97.58
  7. ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt ForemanStatewide rate$97.58
  8. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: TRAFFIC CONTROL COORDINATOR RateStatewide rate$94.78
  9. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "B" Rate: concrete finisher; setter of brick or stone pavers; stone cutter; form setter; manhole, catch basin, or inlet builder; asphalt screedman; rammer; hardscaping; gunite nozzle manStatewide rate$94.28
  10. ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt ScreedmanStatewide rate$94.28
  11. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "C" Rate: pipe layer; laser man; conduit or duct line layer; operator of jack hammer, chipping hammer, pavement breaker, concrete cutter, asphalt cutter, sheet hammer, or walk-behind saw cutter; sandblaster; acetylene cutting or burning; wagon drill, directional drill, or hydraulic drill operator; drill master; core driller; asphalt raker or lute manStatewide rate$94.03
  12. ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt Raker or Lute ManStatewide rate$94.03
  13. HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "D" Rate: basic, landscape, asphalt, slurry seal, or railroad track laborer; utility meter installer; flagman; salamander tender; pitman; dumpman; rakers or tampers on cold patch work; wrappers or coaters of pipe; waterproofer; timberman; wagon drill or drill master helper; powder carrier; magazine tender; signal man; power buggy operator; tree cutter; operator of basic power toolsStatewide rate$93.33
  14. ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt LaborerStatewide rate$93.33
  15. Laborer - Building: General Foreman$86.06
  16. Laborer - Building: Foreman$80.94
  17. Laborer - Building: Class A Journeyman$75.82
  18. Laborer - Building: Class B Journeyman$74.82
  19. Laborer - Building: Class C Journeyman$68.82
  20. Laborer-Residential and Modular Construction: Foreman (person directing crew, regardless of his skill classification)$43.95
  21. Laborer-Residential and Modular Construction: Skilled Tradesman (only applies to Modular Construction)$41.95
  22. Laborer-Residential and Modular Construction: Residential and Modular Construction Laborer$37.95
Hourly rate of each laborer classification in the Bergen County group, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Laborer - Building: Class A Journeyman$40.97 $34.85 $75.82 Jul 7, 2026
Laborer - Building: Class B Journeyman$39.97 $34.85 $74.82 Jul 7, 2026
Laborer - Building: Class C Journeyman$33.97 $34.85 $68.82 Jul 7, 2026
Laborer - Building: Foreman$46.09 $34.85 $80.94 Jul 7, 2026
Laborer - Building: General Foreman$51.21 $34.85 $86.06 Jul 7, 2026
Laborer-Residential and Modular Construction: Skilled Tradesman (only applies to Modular Construction)$36.50 $5.45 $41.95 Apr 1, 2026
Laborer-Residential and Modular Construction: Foreman (person directing crew, regardless of his skill classification)$38.50 $5.45 $43.95 Apr 1, 2026
Laborer-Residential and Modular Construction: Residential and Modular Construction Laborer$32.50 $5.45 $37.95 Apr 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "D" Rate: basic, landscape, asphalt, slurry seal, or railroad track laborer; utility meter installer; flagman; salamander tender; pitman; dumpman; rakers or tampers on cold patch work; wrappers or coaters of pipe; waterproofer; timberman; wagon drill or drill master helper; powder carrier; magazine tender; signal man; power buggy operator; tree cutter; operator of basic power toolsStatewide rate$52.70 $40.63 $93.33 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "C" Rate: pipe layer; laser man; conduit or duct line layer; operator of jack hammer, chipping hammer, pavement breaker, concrete cutter, asphalt cutter, sheet hammer, or walk-behind saw cutter; sandblaster; acetylene cutting or burning; wagon drill, directional drill, or hydraulic drill operator; drill master; core driller; asphalt raker or lute manStatewide rate$53.40 $40.63 $94.03 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "B" Rate: concrete finisher; setter of brick or stone pavers; stone cutter; form setter; manhole, catch basin, or inlet builder; asphalt screedman; rammer; hardscaping; gunite nozzle manStatewide rate$53.65 $40.63 $94.28 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "A" Rate: blasterStatewide rate$57.20 $40.63 $97.83 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "FOREMAN" Rate: labor foreman, asphalt foreman, drill foreman, pipe foreman, grade foreman, finisher foreman, concrete foremanStatewide rate$56.95 $40.63 $97.58 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: "GENERAL FOREMAN" RateStatewide rate$57.95 $40.63 $98.58 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: TRAFFIC CONTROL COORDINATOR RateStatewide rate$54.15 $40.63 $94.78 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: " CERTIFIED FOREMAN Rate" :Statewide rate$59.45 $40.63 $100.08 Mar 1, 2026
HEAVY & GENERAL LABORERS - NORTH: " CERTIFIED GENERAL FOREMAN Rate" :Statewide rate$60.45 $40.63 $101.08 Mar 1, 2026
ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt ForemanStatewide rate$56.95 $40.63 $97.58 Mar 1, 2026
ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt ScreedmanStatewide rate$53.65 $40.63 $94.28 Mar 1, 2026
ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt Raker or Lute ManStatewide rate$53.40 $40.63 $94.03 Mar 1, 2026
ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Asphalt LaborerStatewide rate$52.70 $40.63 $93.33 Mar 1, 2026
ASPHALT LABORERS- NORTH: Certified Asphalt ForemanStatewide rate$59.45 $40.63 $100.08 Mar 1, 2026

Davis-Bacon laborer rates in these counties

The counties share NJDOL's rates, but not always the same federal wage determination. Where both Davis-Bacon and the New Jersey Act apply, "whichever rate is higher must be paid" (NJDOL FAQ).

CountyFederal classificationBase + fringeWDvs NJDOL
Bergen CountyFederal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match
Essex CountyFederal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match
Hudson CountyFederal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match
Hunterdon CountyFederal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match
Middlesex CountyFederal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match
Monmouth CountyFederal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match
Morris CountyFederal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match
Passaic CountyFederal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match
Somerset CountyFederal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match
Sussex CountyFederal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match
Union CountyFederal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match
Warren CountyFederal rates listed on the county page; no one-to-one match

How the Bergen County group compares

The main laborer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in New Jersey

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Bergen County groupbase $40.97$75.82
  2. Passaic Countybase $40.97$75.82
  3. Essex Countybase $40.97$75.82
  4. Hudson Countybase $40.97$75.82

Which county is in which laborer group

Every New Jersey county with a laborer rate. Counties NJDOL treats alike share one page; the rest have their own.

CountiesMain classificationBase wageTotal rate
Bergen County group, 12 localities: Bergen, Essex, Hudson, Hunterdon, Middlesex, Monmouth, Morris, Passaic, Somerset, Sussex, Union, WarrenLaborer - Building: Class A Journeyman$40.97 $75.82 
Ocean County group, 9 localities: Atlantic, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, Mercer, Ocean, SalemLaborer - Building: Class A Journeyman$40.97 $75.82 

2 groups of counties with identical NJDOL rates, and 0 counties with rates of their own.

New Jersey laborer prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from NJDOL on this rate

  • NJDOL's current prevailing wage rates
  • These are journeyman rates. Apprentices registered with the U.S. Office of Apprenticeship get the percentage in the craft's apprentice schedule, with full benefits unless noted.

Every trade's rates, county by county: Bergen · Essex · Hudson · Hunterdon · Middlesex · Monmouth · Morris · Passaic · Somerset · Sussex · Union · Warren

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your wage to what your employer pays into benefits for you, or pays you in cash each payday, and compare it with the total. Rates for every craft, including future increases, must be posted on site, and certified payroll goes to NJDOL within 10 days of payday (N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.29). NJDOL Public Contracts: (609) 292-2259.

Source

Department of Labor and Workforce Development (NJDOL), NJDOL county packages of October 19, 2026. For the row this page leads with:

We read every county package of October 19, 2026, including its statewide pages, and check every number with a second, separate reader. Wage plus benefit equals NJDOL's printed total on every step that prints both. How we check · Download every New Jersey rate as CSV · Report an error