Home / New York / Allegany County / Tile Setter
Allegany County, NY · Tile Setter
Tile Setter prevailing wage in Allegany County, New York
$65.25an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)
$40.49 base wage + $24.76 fringe benefits (supplements) · General construction
On New York public works in Allegany County, a tile setter must be paid at least $65.25 an hour: a $40.49 base wage plus $24.76 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $65.25 is our sum of the two.
2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL lists 4 tile setter rates for Allegany County, from $48.11 to $65.25 an hour. See all of them.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
This rate covers only part of Allegany County. NYSDOL's wording: “Entire County with the exception of the towns of Alfred, Almond, Andover and Burns.” Rates for the rest are in the table below.
Base wage and fringe benefits: $40.49 + $24.76
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $40.49 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $24.76 |
| Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total) | $65.25 |
When does this rate change?
- New York rates aren't locked at bid. Each rate stays until its next printed effective date or the new annual determination on July 1, and contractors must pay the current rate (Article 8 schedules).
- NYSDOL posts error corrections and updates on the first business day of each month, and contractors pay them "retroactive to July 1" (NYSDOL). This page uses the 2026-27 schedules with the October 1, 2026 updates.
Every tile setter rate in Allegany County
As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Mason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building)General construction$65.25
- Mason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building)General construction$65.25
- Mason - Tile Setter - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile SetterResidential · Residential$48.11
- Mason - Tile Setter - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile SetterResidential · Residential$48.11
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building)General construction Entire County with the exception of the towns of Alfred, Almond, Andover and Burns. | $40.49 | $24.76 | $65.25 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Mason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building)General construction Towns of Alfred, Almond, Andover and Burns. | $36.69 | $28.56 | $65.25 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Mason - Tile Setter - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile SetterResidentialResidential Entire County with the exception of Towns of Alfred, Almond, Andover and Burns. | $31.77 | $16.34 | $48.11 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Mason - Tile Setter - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile SetterResidentialResidential Only the Townships of Alfred, Almond, Andover and Burns. | $30.92 | $17.19 | $48.11 | Jul 1, 2026 |
Davis-Bacon tile setter rate in Allegany County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is TILE SETTER at $58.85 ($38.34 base + $20.51 fringe), from NY20260099 modification 1, published May 18, 2026, rate BRNY0002-023. Against NYSDOL's $65.25: NYSDOL's rate is $6.40 an hour higher. Note: state rate covers only part of the county: Entire County with the exception of the towns of Alfred, Almond, Andover and Burns..
| Construction | Federal classification | Base wage | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building | TILE SETTERBRNY0002-023 | $38.34 | $58.85 | NY20260099 Mod 1 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes
How Allegany County compares
The main tile setter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in New York
Wage and supplements, nearby
- Allegany Countybase $40.49$65.25
- Wyoming Countybase $39.70$69.30
- Steuben Countybase $36.69$65.25
- Cattaraugus Countybase $40.00$76.08
Tile Setter rates in nearby counties
Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Allegany County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cattaraugus County | Mason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building) | $40.00 | $76.08 | +$10.83 |
| Erie County | Mason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building) | $40.00 | $76.08 | +$10.83 |
| Wyoming County | Mason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building) | $39.70 | $69.30 | +$4.05 |
| Livingston County | Mason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building) | $39.70 | $69.30 | +$4.05 |
| Genesee County | Mason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building) | $39.70 | $69.30 | +$4.05 |
| Allegany County | Mason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building) | $40.49 | $65.25 | |
| Steuben County | Mason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building) | $36.69 | $65.25 | same |
More from NYSDOL on this rate
- NYSDOL NYSDOL schedule, page 24
- NYSDOL's Article 8 schedules
- These are journeyworker rates. Only apprentices individually registered in a NYSDOL-registered program may be paid apprentice rates (Labor Law §220(3-e)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.
Source
Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-5-3TS - Z2, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 24: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do
We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Allegany County as CSV · Report an error