Skip to content

Home / New York / Allegany County / Tile Setter

Allegany County, NY · Tile Setter

Tile Setter prevailing wage in Allegany County, New York

$65.25an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)

$40.49 base wage + $24.76 fringe benefits (supplements) · General construction

On New York public works in Allegany County, a tile setter must be paid at least $65.25 an hour: a $40.49 base wage plus $24.76 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $65.25 is our sum of the two.

2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.

NYSDOL lists 4 tile setter rates for Allegany County, from $48.11 to $65.25 an hour. See all of them.

NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).

This rate covers only part of Allegany County. NYSDOL's wording: “Entire County with the exception of the towns of Alfred, Almond, Andover and Burns.” Rates for the rest are in the table below.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $40.49 + $24.76

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$40.49
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$24.76
Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total)$65.25

When does this rate change?

Every tile setter rate in Allegany County

As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Mason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building)General construction$65.25
  2. Mason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building)General construction$65.25
  3. Mason - Tile Setter - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile SetterResidential · Residential$48.11
  4. Mason - Tile Setter - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile SetterResidential · Residential$48.11
Hourly rate of each tile setter classification in Allegany County, highest first, split into wage and supplements.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Mason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building)General construction
Entire County with the exception of the towns of Alfred, Almond, Andover and Burns.
$40.49 $24.76 $65.25 Jul 1, 2026
Mason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building)General construction
Towns of Alfred, Almond, Andover and Burns.
$36.69 $28.56 $65.25 Jul 1, 2026
Mason - Tile Setter - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile SetterResidentialResidential
Entire County with the exception of Towns of Alfred, Almond, Andover and Burns.
$31.77 $16.34 $48.11 Jul 1, 2026
Mason - Tile Setter - Residential: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile SetterResidentialResidential
Only the Townships of Alfred, Almond, Andover and Burns.
$30.92 $17.19 $48.11 Jul 1, 2026

Davis-Bacon tile setter rate in Allegany County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is TILE SETTER at $58.85 ($38.34 base + $20.51 fringe), from NY20260099 modification 1, published May 18, 2026, rate BRNY0002-023. Against NYSDOL's $65.25: NYSDOL's rate is $6.40 an hour higher. Note: state rate covers only part of the county: Entire County with the exception of the towns of Alfred, Almond, Andover and Burns..

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
BuildingTILE SETTERBRNY0002-023$38.34 $58.85 NY20260099 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes

How Allegany County compares

The main tile setter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in New York

$58.96Cayuga$105.47Bronx
AlleganyNearby: Wyoming $69.30, Steuben $65.25, Cattaraugus $76.08Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 27 counties pay more than Allegany, 11 the same, 24 less.

Wage and supplements, nearby

  1. Allegany Countybase $40.49$65.25
  2. Wyoming Countybase $39.70$69.30
  3. Steuben Countybase $36.69$65.25
  4. Cattaraugus Countybase $40.00$76.08

Tile Setter rates in nearby counties

Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Allegany County
Cattaraugus CountyMason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building)$40.00 $76.08 +$10.83
Erie CountyMason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building)$40.00 $76.08 +$10.83
Wyoming CountyMason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building)$39.70 $69.30 +$4.05
Livingston CountyMason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building)$39.70 $69.30 +$4.05
Genesee CountyMason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building)$39.70 $69.30 +$4.05
Allegany CountyMason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building)$40.49 $65.25 
Steuben CountyMason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building)$36.69 $65.25 same

New York tile setter prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from NYSDOL on this rate

All Allegany County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.

Source

Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-5-3TS - Z2, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 24: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do

We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Allegany County as CSV · Report an error