Home / New York / Allegany County
Prevailing wage rates in Allegany County, New York
NYSDOL's 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates sets 186 prevailing wage rates for 33 trades on public works in Allegany County. Each trade's main rate runs from $28.16 an hour (flagger) to $107.96 (elevator constructor), base wage plus fringe benefits.
Allegany County prevailing wage by trade, A to Z
| Trade | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Asbestos & Lead Abatement LaborerLaborer - Building: Hazardous Waste · 4 rates | $30.74 | $22.54 | $53.28 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-3-621b |
BoilermakerBoilermaker | $41.50 | $33.87 | $75.37 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-12-7 |
BricklayerMason - Heavy&Highway: Bricklayer (Heavy & Highway) | $41.38 | $27.03 | $68.41 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-5-3h |
CarpenterCarpenter - Heavy&Highway: Carpenter · 5 rates | $44.18 | $28.16 | $72.34 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-12-276HH-All |
Carpet & Soft Floor LayerCarpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Artificial Turf/Synthetic Sport Surface · 3 rates | $39.69 | $27.84 | $67.53 | Oct 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-2-42AtSS |
Cement MasonMason - Heavy&Highway: Cement Mason (Heavy & Highway) | $41.38 | $27.03 | $68.41 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-5-3h |
Diver & TenderCarpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Wet Day · 9 rates | $69.18 | $29.50 | $98.68 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-12-276HH-All |
Drywall FinisherPainter: Taping/DryWall Finisher | $35.00 | $29.94 | $64.94 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-3-4-Buf, Nia, Olean |
Drywall Installer / LatherCarpenter - Building: Dry-Wall | $35.09 | $23.89 | $58.98 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-2-277B-CS |
Electrical Utility LinemanLineman Electrician: Equipment Mechanic (Group C) · 41 rates | $51.50 | $28.51 | $83.62 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-1249a |
ElectricianElectrician* · 3 rates | $47.00 | $27.27 | $75.68 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-3-106 |
Elevator ConstructorElevator Constructor · 2 rates | $65.07 | $38.99 | $107.96 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-3-14 |
Fence BuilderIronworker: Fence Erector · 2 rates | $37.75 | $33.41 | $71.16 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-5-33.1 |
Field SurveyorOperating Engineer - Survey Crew: Party Chief (SURVEY CLASSIFICATIONS) · 6 rates | $56.64 | $32.45 | $89.09 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-12-158-545 D.H.H. |
FlaggerLineman Electrician - Tree Trimmer: Flagger | $16.20 | $11.23 | $28.16 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-1249TT |
GlazierGlazier · 2 rates | $36.00 | $31.47 | $67.47 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-3-660 |
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)Insulator - Heat & Frost: Heat & Frost Insulator | $40.65 | $31.54 | $72.19 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-3-4 |
IronworkerIronworker: Structural · 17 rates | $37.75 | $33.41 | $71.16 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-5-33.1 |
LaborerLaborer - Building: Basic and Flagman · 6 rates | $29.24 | $22.54 | $51.78 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-3-621b |
Line Clearance Tree TrimmerLineman Electrician - Tree Trimmer: Equipment Mechanic · 5 rates | $30.67 | $11.23 | $43.28 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-1249TT |
Machinery MoverIronworker: Mach. Mov./Rigger · 2 rates | $37.75 | $33.41 | $71.16 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-5-33.1 |
MillwrightMillwright: Building · 3 rates | $40.50 | $27.54 | $68.04 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-1163 Zone 2 |
Operating EngineerOperating Engineer - Building: CLASS A · 20 rates | $46.24 | $36.51 | $82.75 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-7-158-832B |
PainterPainter: Tank* · 10 rates | $45.39 | $32.81 | $78.20 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-3-4-Bridge, Tunnel, Tank |
Pile DriverCarpenter - Heavy&Highway: Pile Driver | $43.90 | $30.26 | $74.16 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-12-276HH-All |
PlastererMason - Building: Bricklayer, Cement Mason, Plasterer, Stone · 4 rates | $35.26 | $33.16 | $68.42 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-5-3b - Co - Z2 |
Plumber / PipefitterSprinkler Fitter · 6 rates | $47.91 | $30.71 | $78.62 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-1-669 |
RooferRoofer · 4 rates | $36.70 | $20.50 | $57.20 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-3-210 |
Sheet Metal WorkerSheetmetal Worker | $41.84 | $25.33 | $67.17 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-2-112 |
Teamster (Truck Driver)Teamster - Heavy&Highway: GROUP 1 · 9 rates | $40.62 | $29.94 | $70.56 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-317(Syr) |
Telephone Line Worker (Outside)Broadband: Field Tech Install/Repair* · 6 rates | $54.44 | $23.24 | $77.68 | Aug 4, 2026 | NYSDOL-4-CWA-Dist2 |
Tile FinisherMason - Tile Finisher: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Finisher (Building) · 4 rates | $36.94 | $22.48 | $59.42 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-5-3TF - Z2 |
Tile SetterMason - Tile Setter: Marble, Slate, Terrazzo and Tile Setter (Building) · 4 rates | $40.49 | $24.76 | $65.25 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-5-3TS - Z2 |
NYSDOL prints no rate here for Telecommunications Technician (“supplement not matched to this row (none-published); see supplement_text”).
One main rate per trade; open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and NYSDOL's notes. 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
Which trades pay the most in Allegany County?
Elevator constructor, at $107.96 an hour. Each trade's main rate, as its page leads with it, highest first, split into the base wage and the supplements NYSDOL lists, on one scale.
- Elevator Constructor$107.96
- Diver & Tender$98.68
- Field Surveyor$89.09
- Utility Lineman$83.62
- Operating Engineer$82.75
- Plumber / Pipefitter$78.62
- Painter$78.20
- Telephone Line Worker$77.68
- Electrician$75.68
- Boilermaker$75.37
- Pile Driver$74.16
- Carpenter$72.34
- Heat & Frost Insulator$72.19
- Fence Builder$71.16
- Ironworker$71.16
- Machinery Mover$71.16
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$70.56
- Plasterer$68.42
- Bricklayer$68.41
- Cement Mason$68.41
- Millwright$68.04
- Soft Floor Layer$67.53
- Glazier$67.47
- Sheet Metal Worker$67.17
- Tile Setter$65.25
- Drywall Finisher$64.94
- Tile Finisher$59.42
- Drywall Installer / Lather$58.98
- Roofer$57.20
- Abatement Laborer$53.28
- Laborer$51.78
- Line Clearance Trimmer$43.28
- Flagger$28.16
Which Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Allegany County?
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to NYSDOL's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | NY20260099 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | NY20260074 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | NY20260047 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | NY20260048 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Allegany County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: NY20260001 (All dredging, except self propelled hopper dredging, on the Atlantic Coast and tributary w).
Questions about Allegany County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Allegany County?
$75.68 an hour: a $47.00 base wage plus $27.27 in supplements, for the main classification (Electrician*), under 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. Overtime and every electrician rate in Allegany County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Allegany County?
$51.78 an hour: a $29.24 base wage plus $22.54 in supplements, for the main classification (Laborer - Building: Basic and Flagman), under 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. Overtime and every laborer rate in Allegany County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus supplements, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Allegany County, the $107.96 total is a $65.07 base wage plus $38.99 in supplements.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Allegany County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: NY20260099 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, NY20260074 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, NY20260047 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and NY20260048 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does Allegany County share its rates with other counties?
For 20 of its 33 trades, yes: NYSDOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Laborer rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Chautauqua County group). The other 13 are Allegany County's own.