Home / New York / Westchester County
Prevailing wage rates in Westchester County, New York
NYSDOL's 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates sets 177 prevailing wage rates for 39 trades on public works in Westchester County. Each trade's main rate runs from $53.69 an hour (dredge worker) to $154.71 (ironworker), base wage plus fringe benefits.
Westchester County prevailing wage by trade, A to Z
| Trade | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Asbestos & Lead Abatement LaborerLaborer - Building: Laborer/Asbestos & Hazardous Materials Removal | $50.35 | $34.10 | $84.45 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-235/B |
BoilermakerBoilermaker · 2 rates | $70.38 | $26.85 | $120.81 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-4-5 |
BricklayerMason - Building: Bricklayer · 2 rates | $50.15 | $40.15 | $90.30 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-11-5wp-b |
CarpenterCarpenter: Timberman · 5 rates | $68.01 | $46.79 | $114.80 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-1556 Tm |
Carpet & Soft Floor LayerCarpenter: Carpet/Resilient Floor Coverer | $68.44 | $42.24 | $110.68 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-2287 |
Cement MasonMason - Building: Cement Mason · 2 rates | $50.15 | $40.15 | $90.30 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-11-5wp-b |
Diver & TenderCarpenter: Marine Diver (Marine Construction) · 2 rates | $87.62 | $47.48 | $135.10 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-1456MC |
DredgerOperating Engineer - Marine Dredging: CLASS A1 Deck Captain, Leverman, · 7 rates | $49.94 | $3.75 | $53.69 | Oct 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-4-25a-MarDredge |
Drywall FinisherPainter: Drywall Taper: | $55.76 | $36.72 | $92.48 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-NYDCT9-DWT |
Electrical Utility LinemanLineman Electrician: Equipment Mechanic (Group C) · 17 rates | $54.11 | $28.51 | $86.41 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-1249aWest |
ElectricianElectrician: Service Technician · 3 rates | $39.45 | $23.33 | $62.78 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-9-3H |
Elevator ConstructorElevator Constructor: Mechanic · 4 rates | $76.12 | $38.985 | $119.67 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-1-138 |
Fence BuilderIronworker: Chain Link Fence | $48.65 | $68.84 | $117.49 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-4-580-Or |
Field SurveyorOperating Engineer - Survey Crew - Consulting Engineer: Survey Classifications Party Chief · 3 rates | $53.11 | $25.13 | $78.24 | Oct 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-9-15dconsult |
FlaggerLaborer - Heavy&Highway: Flagperson | $44.43 | $30.58 | $75.01 | Oct 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-60H/H |
GlazierGlazier · 4 rates | $66.22 | $44.81 | $111.03 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-1087 (DC9 NYC) |
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)Insulator - Heat & Frost: Insulator/Fire Stop Work* (ON MECAHNICAL SYSTEMS ONLY) · 5 rates | $64.27 | $39.85 | $104.12 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-91 |
IronworkerIronworker: Additional Structural, Bridges, · 6 rates | $59.45 | $95.26 | $154.71 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-4-40/361-Str |
LaborerLaborer - Building: "Base Wage" · 11 rates | $46.16 | $34.10 | $80.26 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-235/B |
Marble FinisherMason - Building: Marble, Stone & Terrazzo Polisher (Building-Marble Restoration) · 3 rates | $48.72 | $32.78 | $81.50 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-9-7/24-MP |
Marble MasonMason - Building: Marble Cutters & Setters · 2 rates | $65.61 | $41.38 | $106.99 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-9-7/4 |
MillwrightCarpenter: Building Millwright | $75.15 | $46.66 | $121.81 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-740.1 |
Operating EngineerOperating Engineer - Building: GROUP I-A · 50 rates | $62.20 | $34.42 | $96.62 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-137B |
PainterPainter: Brush · 11 rates | $55.76 | $36.72 | $92.48 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-NYDC9-B/S |
Pile DriverCarpenter: Piledriver · 2 rates | $72.75 | $47.48 | $120.23 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-1556 Db |
PlastererMason - Building: Plasterer/Stone Mason · 2 rates | $50.15 | $40.15 | $90.30 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-11-5wp-b |
Plumber / PipefitterPlumber - Jobbing & Alterations: Journeyworker: · 4 rates | $52.14 | $38.99 | $91.13 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-21.3-J&A |
Refrigeration & A/C MechanicPlumber - HVAC / Service: HVAC Service | $49.95 | $33.34 | $83.29 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-21.1&2-SF/Re/AC |
RooferRoofer/Waterproofer | $59.50 | $33.12 | $92.62 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-9-8R |
Sheet Metal WorkerSheetmetal Worker: Sign Erector · 3 rates | $64.00 | $60.62 | $124.62 | Aug 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-4-137-SE |
Striping & Traffic Control WorkerPainter - Line Striping: Striping-Machine Operator* · 2 rates | $36.93 | $24.95 | $61.88 | Oct 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-1456-LS |
Telecommunications TechnicianElectrician: Teledata | $58.75 | $65.07 | $123.82 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-8-3/W |
Telephone Line Worker (Outside)Broadband: Field Tech Install/Repair* · 6 rates | $57.26 | $23.54 | $80.80 | Aug 4, 2026 | NYSDOL-4-CWA-Dist1 |
Terrazzo FinisherMason - Building: Mosaic & Terrazzo Finisher | $61.22 | $43.52 | $104.74 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-9-7/3 |
Terrazzo WorkerMason - Building: Mosaic & Terrazzo Mechanic | $62.82 | $43.54 | $106.36 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-9-7/3 |
Tile FinisherMason - Building: Tile Finisher | $50.93 | $35.53 | $86.46 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-9-7/88-tf |
Tile SetterMason - Building: Tile Setters | $66.35 | $39.12 | $105.47 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-9-7/52 |
TuckpointerMason - Building: Pointer/Caulker · 2 rates | $50.15 | $40.15 | $90.30 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-11-5wp-b |
Tunnel WorkerLaborer - Tunnel: Class 1 · 4 rates | $60.30 | $39.23 | $99.53 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-11-17/60/235/754Tun |
NYSDOL prints no rate here for Teamster (Truck Driver) (“supplement not matched to this row (unresolved); see supplement_text”).
One main rate per trade; open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and NYSDOL's notes. 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
Which trades pay the most in Westchester County?
Ironworker, at $154.71 an hour. Each trade's main rate, as its page leads with it, highest first, split into the base wage and the supplements NYSDOL lists, on one scale.
- Ironworker$154.71
- Diver & Tender$135.10
- Sheet Metal Worker$124.62
- Telecom Technician$123.82
- Millwright$121.81
- Boilermaker$120.81
- Pile Driver$120.23
- Elevator Constructor$119.67
- Fence Builder$117.49
- Carpenter$114.80
- Glazier$111.03
- Soft Floor Layer$110.68
- Marble Mason$106.99
- Terrazzo Worker$106.36
- Tile Setter$105.47
- Terrazzo Finisher$104.74
- Heat & Frost Insulator$104.12
- Tunnel Worker$99.53
- Operating Engineer$96.62
- Roofer$92.62
- Drywall Finisher$92.48
- Painter$92.48
- Plumber / Pipefitter$91.13
- Bricklayer$90.30
- Cement Mason$90.30
- Plasterer$90.30
- Tuckpointer$90.30
- Tile Finisher$86.46
- Utility Lineman$86.41
- Abatement Laborer$84.45
- Refrigeration Mechanic$83.29
- Marble Finisher$81.50
- Telephone Line Worker$80.80
- Laborer$80.26
- Field Surveyor$78.24
- Flagger$75.01
- Electrician$62.78
- Striping & Traffic Control$61.88
- Dredger$53.69
Which Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Westchester County?
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to NYSDOL's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | NY20260017 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | NY20260017 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | NY20260017 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | NY20260017 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Westchester County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: NY20260001 (All dredging, except self propelled hopper dredging, on the Atlantic Coast and tributary w).
Questions about Westchester County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Westchester County?
$62.78 an hour: a $39.45 base wage plus $23.33 in supplements, for the main classification (Electrician: Service Technician), under 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. Overtime and every electrician rate in Westchester County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Westchester County?
$80.26 an hour: a $46.16 base wage plus $34.10 in supplements, for the main classification (Laborer - Building: "Base Wage"), under 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. Overtime and every laborer rate in Westchester County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus supplements, and the employer owes both for every hour. For ironworker, the highest-paid trade in Westchester County, the $154.71 total is a $59.45 base wage plus $95.26 in supplements.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Westchester County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: NY20260017 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for building, residential, highway and heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does Westchester County share its rates with other counties?
For 32 of its 39 trades, yes: NYSDOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Plumber or pipefitter rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Westchester County group). The other 7 are Westchester County's own.