Skip to content

Home / New York / Franklin County

Prevailing wage rates in Franklin County, New York

NYSDOL's 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates sets 167 rates across 37 trades for public works in Franklin County. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $103.63 an hour and flagger the lowest at $28.16, wage + supplements.

2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.

NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).

Franklin County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the supplements NYSDOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Elevator Constructor$103.63
  2. Diver & Tender$94.82
  3. Operating Engineer$92.16
  4. Field Surveyor$89.09
  5. Utility Lineman$83.62
  6. Sheet Metal Worker$81.54
  7. Plumber / Pipefitter$78.62
  8. Telephone Line Worker$77.68
  9. Electrician$72.09
  10. Telecom Technician$72.09
  11. Tunnel Worker$71.27
  12. Fence Builder$71.14
  13. Ironworker$71.14
  14. Machinery Mover$71.14
  15. Boilermaker$71.09
  16. Pile Driver$69.82
  17. Millwright$69.41
  18. Glazier$68.76
  19. Heat & Frost Insulator$64.87
  20. Roofer$64.19
  21. Bricklayer$62.52
  22. Cement Mason$62.52
  23. Plasterer$62.52
  24. Tuckpointer$62.52
  25. Striping & Traffic Control$61.88
  26. Laborer$61.87
  27. Carpenter$61.52
  28. Soft Floor Layer$61.52
  29. Drywall Installer / Lather$61.52
  30. Tile Setter$60.14
  31. Drywall Finisher$56.95
  32. Painter$56.95
  33. Teamster (Truck Driver)$54.06
  34. Dredger$53.69
  35. Tile Finisher$48.73
  36. Line Clearance Trimmer$43.28
  37. Flagger$28.16

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and NYSDOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationWage + supplementsBaseRates
Boilermaker · Onondaga County groupBoilermaker$71.09 $42.50 1
Bricklayer · Franklin County groupMason - Building: Bricklayer$62.52 $39.32 7
Carpenter · Franklin County groupCarpenter - Building: Carpenter$61.52 $37.17 2
Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Franklin County groupCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$61.52 $37.17 3
Cement Mason · Franklin County groupMason - Building: Cement Finisher$62.52 $39.32 2
Diver & Tender · Franklin County groupCarpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Wet Day$94.82 $68.52 6
Dredger · Kings County groupOperating Engineer - Marine Dredging: CLASS A1 Deck Captain, Leverman,$53.69 $49.94 7
Drywall Finisher · Albany County groupPainter: Drywall Finishers$56.95 $35.60 1
Drywall Installer / Lather · Franklin County groupCarpenter - Building: Dry-Wall$61.52 $37.17 1
Electrical Utility Lineman · Erie County groupLineman Electrician: Equipment Mechanic (Group C)$83.62 $51.50 41
Electrician · Jefferson County groupElectrician$72.09 $45.00 2
Elevator Constructor · Onondaga County groupElevator Constructor: Mechanic$103.63 $60.99 2
Fence Builder · Oneida County groupIronworker: Chain Link Fence$71.14 $37.00 1
Field Surveyor · Erie County groupOperating Engineer - Survey Crew: Party Chief (SURVEY CLASSIFICATIONS)$89.09 $56.64 6
Flagger · Erie County groupLineman Electrician - Tree Trimmer: Flagger$28.16 $16.20 1
Glazier · Albany County groupGlazier Base Wage$68.76 $43.03 2
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Franklin County groupInsulator - Heat & Frost: Insulator*$64.87 $36.57 3
Ironworker · Oneida County groupIronworker: Structural/Reinforcing$71.14 $37.00 7
Laborer · Jefferson County groupLaborer - Building: Group # 1$61.87 $33.38 9
Line Clearance Tree Trimmer · Erie County groupLineman Electrician - Tree Trimmer: Equipment Mechanic$43.28 $30.67 5
Machinery Mover · Oneida County groupIronworker: Mach. Mover/Ornamental$71.14 $37.00 1
Millwright · Onondaga County groupMillwright: Building$69.41 $41.76 3
Operating Engineer · Albany County groupOperating Engineer - Building: Class A (CLASS C)$92.16 $57.78 15
Painter · Albany County groupPainter/Wallcovers$56.95 $35.60 6
Pile Driver · Franklin County groupCarpenter - Heavy&Highway: Piledriver$69.82 $43.52 1
Plasterer · Franklin County groupMason - Building: Plasterer/Fireproofer*$62.52 $39.32 2
Plumber / PipefitterSprinkler Fitter$78.62 $47.91 5
Roofer · Onondaga County groupRoofer, Waterproofer$64.19 $37.30 1
Sheet Metal Worker · Albany County groupSheetmetal Worker (*)To be allocated at a later date$81.54 $43.68 1
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Suffolk County groupPainter - Line Striping: Striping-Machine Operator*$61.88 $36.93 2
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Jefferson County groupTeamster - Building: GROUP #1$54.06 $30.72 6
Telecommunications Technician · Jefferson County groupElectrician: Teledata$72.09 $45.00 1
Telephone Line Worker (Outside) · Erie County groupBroadband: Field Tech Install/Repair*$77.68 $54.44 6
Tile Finisher · Albany County groupMason - Building: Finisher (Tile/Marble/Terrazzo)$48.73 $29.86 1
Tile Setter · Albany County groupMason - Building: Setter (Tile/Marble/Terrazzo)$60.14 $38.31 3
Tuckpointer · Franklin County groupMason - Building: Pointer/Caulker/Cleaner$62.52 $39.32 1
Tunnel Worker · Jefferson County groupLaborer - Tunnel: GROUP A$71.27 $39.90 3

Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Franklin County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to NYSDOL's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingNY202601201May 18, 2026
ResidentialNY202600791May 18, 2026
HighwayNY20260035
Heavy Construction Highway Construction
2July 30, 2026
HeavyNY20260035
Heavy Construction Highway Construction
2July 30, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Franklin County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: NY20260001 (All dredging, except self propelled hopper dredging, on the Atlantic Coast and tributary w).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Franklin County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Franklin County?

$72.09 an hour: a $45.00 base wage plus $27.09 in supplements, for the main classification, under 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. Overtime and every electrician rate in Franklin County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Franklin County?

$61.87 an hour: a $33.38 base wage plus $28.49 in supplements, for the main classification (Laborer - Building: Group # 1), under 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. Overtime and every laborer rate in Franklin County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus supplements, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Franklin County, the $103.63 total is a $60.99 base wage plus $38.985 in supplements.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Franklin County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: NY20260120 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, NY20260079 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and NY20260035 (modification 2, July 30, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

Does Franklin County share its rates with other counties?

For 36 of its 37 trades, yes: NYSDOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 6 counties (the Jefferson County group). The other 1 are Franklin County's own.