Home / New York / Franklin County
Prevailing wage rates in Franklin County, New York
NYSDOL's 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates sets 167 rates across 37 trades for public works in Franklin County. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $103.63 an hour and flagger the lowest at $28.16, wage + supplements.
2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
Franklin County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the supplements NYSDOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$103.63
- Diver & Tender$94.82
- Operating Engineer$92.16
- Field Surveyor$89.09
- Utility Lineman$83.62
- Sheet Metal Worker$81.54
- Plumber / Pipefitter$78.62
- Telephone Line Worker$77.68
- Electrician$72.09
- Telecom Technician$72.09
- Tunnel Worker$71.27
- Fence Builder$71.14
- Ironworker$71.14
- Machinery Mover$71.14
- Boilermaker$71.09
- Pile Driver$69.82
- Millwright$69.41
- Glazier$68.76
- Heat & Frost Insulator$64.87
- Roofer$64.19
- Bricklayer$62.52
- Cement Mason$62.52
- Plasterer$62.52
- Tuckpointer$62.52
- Striping & Traffic Control$61.88
- Laborer$61.87
- Carpenter$61.52
- Soft Floor Layer$61.52
- Drywall Installer / Lather$61.52
- Tile Setter$60.14
- Drywall Finisher$56.95
- Painter$56.95
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$54.06
- Dredger$53.69
- Tile Finisher$48.73
- Line Clearance Trimmer$43.28
- Flagger$28.16
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and NYSDOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Wage + supplements | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boilermaker · Onondaga County group | Boilermaker | $71.09 | $42.50 | 1 |
| Bricklayer · Franklin County group | Mason - Building: Bricklayer | $62.52 | $39.32 | 7 |
| Carpenter · Franklin County group | Carpenter - Building: Carpenter | $61.52 | $37.17 | 2 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Franklin County group | Carpenter - Building: Floor Coverer | $61.52 | $37.17 | 3 |
| Cement Mason · Franklin County group | Mason - Building: Cement Finisher | $62.52 | $39.32 | 2 |
| Diver & Tender · Franklin County group | Carpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Wet Day | $94.82 | $68.52 | 6 |
| Dredger · Kings County group | Operating Engineer - Marine Dredging: CLASS A1 Deck Captain, Leverman, | $53.69 | $49.94 | 7 |
| Drywall Finisher · Albany County group | Painter: Drywall Finishers | $56.95 | $35.60 | 1 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather · Franklin County group | Carpenter - Building: Dry-Wall | $61.52 | $37.17 | 1 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · Erie County group | Lineman Electrician: Equipment Mechanic (Group C) | $83.62 | $51.50 | 41 |
| Electrician · Jefferson County group | Electrician | $72.09 | $45.00 | 2 |
| Elevator Constructor · Onondaga County group | Elevator Constructor: Mechanic | $103.63 | $60.99 | 2 |
| Fence Builder · Oneida County group | Ironworker: Chain Link Fence | $71.14 | $37.00 | 1 |
| Field Surveyor · Erie County group | Operating Engineer - Survey Crew: Party Chief (SURVEY CLASSIFICATIONS) | $89.09 | $56.64 | 6 |
| Flagger · Erie County group | Lineman Electrician - Tree Trimmer: Flagger | $28.16 | $16.20 | 1 |
| Glazier · Albany County group | Glazier Base Wage | $68.76 | $43.03 | 2 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Franklin County group | Insulator - Heat & Frost: Insulator* | $64.87 | $36.57 | 3 |
| Ironworker · Oneida County group | Ironworker: Structural/Reinforcing | $71.14 | $37.00 | 7 |
| Laborer · Jefferson County group | Laborer - Building: Group # 1 | $61.87 | $33.38 | 9 |
| Line Clearance Tree Trimmer · Erie County group | Lineman Electrician - Tree Trimmer: Equipment Mechanic | $43.28 | $30.67 | 5 |
| Machinery Mover · Oneida County group | Ironworker: Mach. Mover/Ornamental | $71.14 | $37.00 | 1 |
| Millwright · Onondaga County group | Millwright: Building | $69.41 | $41.76 | 3 |
| Operating Engineer · Albany County group | Operating Engineer - Building: Class A (CLASS C) | $92.16 | $57.78 | 15 |
| Painter · Albany County group | Painter/Wallcovers | $56.95 | $35.60 | 6 |
| Pile Driver · Franklin County group | Carpenter - Heavy&Highway: Piledriver | $69.82 | $43.52 | 1 |
| Plasterer · Franklin County group | Mason - Building: Plasterer/Fireproofer* | $62.52 | $39.32 | 2 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | Sprinkler Fitter | $78.62 | $47.91 | 5 |
| Roofer · Onondaga County group | Roofer, Waterproofer | $64.19 | $37.30 | 1 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Albany County group | Sheetmetal Worker (*)To be allocated at a later date | $81.54 | $43.68 | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Suffolk County group | Painter - Line Striping: Striping-Machine Operator* | $61.88 | $36.93 | 2 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Jefferson County group | Teamster - Building: GROUP #1 | $54.06 | $30.72 | 6 |
| Telecommunications Technician · Jefferson County group | Electrician: Teledata | $72.09 | $45.00 | 1 |
| Telephone Line Worker (Outside) · Erie County group | Broadband: Field Tech Install/Repair* | $77.68 | $54.44 | 6 |
| Tile Finisher · Albany County group | Mason - Building: Finisher (Tile/Marble/Terrazzo) | $48.73 | $29.86 | 1 |
| Tile Setter · Albany County group | Mason - Building: Setter (Tile/Marble/Terrazzo) | $60.14 | $38.31 | 3 |
| Tuckpointer · Franklin County group | Mason - Building: Pointer/Caulker/Cleaner | $62.52 | $39.32 | 1 |
| Tunnel Worker · Jefferson County group | Laborer - Tunnel: GROUP A | $71.27 | $39.90 | 3 |
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Franklin County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to NYSDOL's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | NY20260120 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | NY20260079 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | NY20260035 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 2 | July 30, 2026 |
| Heavy | NY20260035 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 2 | July 30, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Franklin County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: NY20260001 (All dredging, except self propelled hopper dredging, on the Atlantic Coast and tributary w).
Questions about Franklin County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Franklin County?
$72.09 an hour: a $45.00 base wage plus $27.09 in supplements, for the main classification, under 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. Overtime and every electrician rate in Franklin County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Franklin County?
$61.87 an hour: a $33.38 base wage plus $28.49 in supplements, for the main classification (Laborer - Building: Group # 1), under 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. Overtime and every laborer rate in Franklin County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus supplements, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Franklin County, the $103.63 total is a $60.99 base wage plus $38.985 in supplements.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Franklin County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: NY20260120 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, NY20260079 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and NY20260035 (modification 2, July 30, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does Franklin County share its rates with other counties?
For 36 of its 37 trades, yes: NYSDOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 6 counties (the Jefferson County group). The other 1 are Franklin County's own.