Skip to content

Home / New York / Madison County

Prevailing wage rates in Madison County, New York

NYSDOL's 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates sets 192 prevailing wage rates for 35 trades on public works in Madison County. Each trade's main rate runs from $28.16 an hour (flagger) to $102.85 (elevator constructor), base wage plus fringe benefits.

Madison County prevailing wage by trade, A to Z

35 trades
TradeBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffectiveSource
Asbestos & Lead Abatement LaborerLaborer - Building: Handling of Asbestos or Toxic Materials (Group #1)
$39.28 $27.05 $66.33 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-1-190z2B
BoilermakerBoilermaker
$42.50 $28.59 $71.09 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-7-175
BricklayerMason - Heavy&Highway: Mason & Bricklayer · 7 rates
$45.07 $23.43 $68.50 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-12-2hh.1
CarpenterCarpenter - Building: Carpenter · 2 rates
$37.64 $22.72 $60.36 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-6-277B-Cay
Carpet & Soft Floor LayerCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer · 3 rates
$37.64 $22.72 $60.36 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-6-277B-Cay
Cement MasonMason - Building: Cement Mason/Plaster** · 5 rates
$41.07 $24.33 $65.40 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-12-2b.3
Diver & TenderCarpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Wet Day · 6 rates
$71.02 $27.81 $98.83 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-2-277HH-CHMOO
Drywall FinisherPainter: Drywall Taper/ Finisher
$31.03 $27.30 $58.33 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-6-31
Drywall Installer / LatherCarpenter - Building: Drywall
$37.64 $22.72 $60.36 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-6-277B-Cay
Electrical Utility LinemanLineman Electrician: Equipment Mechanic (Group C) · 41 rates
$51.50 $28.51 $83.62 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-6-1249a
ElectricianElectrician · 3 rates
$54.00 $35.58 $89.58 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-6-43
Elevator ConstructorElevator Constructor: Mechanic · 4 rates
$60.25 $38.985$102.85 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-1-35
Fence BuilderIronworker: Chain Link Fence
$37.00 $34.14 $71.14 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-7-440
Field SurveyorOperating Engineer - Survey Crew: Party Chief (SURVEY CLASSIFICATIONS) · 6 rates
$56.64 $32.45 $89.09 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-12-158-545 D.H.H.
FlaggerLineman Electrician - Tree Trimmer: Flagger
$16.20 $11.23 $28.16 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-6-1249TT
GlazierGlazier
$32.50 $30.24 $62.74 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-5-677.Z-2
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)Insulator - Heat & Frost: Insulation Installer (ON MECHANICAL SYSTEMS ONLY) · 3 rates
$45.75 $28.59 $74.34 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-7-30-Syracuse
IronworkerIronworker · 8 rates
$38.50 $33.30 $71.80 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-6-60
LaborerLaborer - Building: All Classifications (Group #1) · 7 rates
$37.93 $27.05 $64.98 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-1-190z2B
Line Clearance Tree TrimmerLineman Electrician - Tree Trimmer: Equipment Mechanic · 5 rates
$30.67 $11.23 $43.28 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-6-1249TT
Machinery MoverIronworker: Mach. Mover/Ornamental
$37.00 $34.14 $71.14 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-7-440
MillwrightMillwright: Building · 3 rates
$40.50 $27.54 $68.04 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-6-1163 Zone 2
Operating EngineerOperating Engineer - Building: Class A · 15 rates
$51.21 $33.03 $84.24 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-6-158-545b.s
PainterPainter: Tank* · 21 rates
$45.39 $32.81 $78.20 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-3-4-Bridge, Tunnel, Tank
Pile DriverCarpenter - Heavy&Highway: Piledriver · 2 rates
$47.02 $27.81 $74.83 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-2-277HH-CHMOO
PlastererMason - Building: Fireproofing* · 2 rates
$41.07 $24.33 $65.40 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-12-2b.3
Plumber / PipefitterSprinkler Fitter · 7 rates
$47.91 $30.71 $78.62 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-1-669
RooferRoofer, Waterproofer
$37.30 $26.89 $64.19 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-6-195
Sheet Metal WorkerSheetmetal Worker: **(under $ 10 million) · 2 rates
$40.54 $23.81 $64.35 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-6-58
Teamster (Truck Driver)Teamster - Heavy&Highway: GROUP 1 · 16 rates
$40.20 $29.37 $69.57 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-6-317h
Telecommunications TechnicianElectrician: Teledata
$54.00 $35.58 $89.58 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-6-43
Telephone Line Worker (Outside)Broadband: Field Tech Install/Repair* · 6 rates
$54.44 $23.24 $77.68 Aug 4, 2026NYSDOL-4-CWA-Dist2
Tile SetterMason - Building: Tile/Marble/Terrazzo Setter · 2 rates
$38.35 $20.61 $58.96 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-12-2TS.2
TuckpointerMason - Building: Pointer/Caulker/Cleaner · 2 rates
$41.07 $24.33 $65.40 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-12-2b.3
Tunnel WorkerLaborer - Tunnel: Class 1 · 4 rates
$50.01 $31.79 $81.80 Jul 1, 2026NYSDOL-1-190/157T

One main rate per trade; open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and NYSDOL's notes. 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.

NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).

Which trades pay the most in Madison County?

Elevator constructor, at $102.85 an hour. Each trade's main rate, as its page leads with it, highest first, split into the base wage and the supplements NYSDOL lists, on one scale.

  1. Elevator Constructor$102.85
  2. Diver & Tender$98.83
  3. Electrician$89.58
  4. Telecom Technician$89.58
  5. Field Surveyor$89.09
  6. Operating Engineer$84.24
  7. Utility Lineman$83.62
  8. Tunnel Worker$81.80
  9. Plumber / Pipefitter$78.62
  10. Painter$78.20
  11. Telephone Line Worker$77.68
  12. Pile Driver$74.83
  13. Heat & Frost Insulator$74.34
  14. Ironworker$71.80
  15. Fence Builder$71.14
  16. Machinery Mover$71.14
  17. Boilermaker$71.09
  18. Teamster (Truck Driver)$69.57
  19. Bricklayer$68.50
  20. Millwright$68.04
  21. Abatement Laborer$66.33
  22. Cement Mason$65.40
  23. Plasterer$65.40
  24. Tuckpointer$65.40
  25. Laborer$64.98
  26. Sheet Metal Worker$64.35
  27. Roofer$64.19
  28. Glazier$62.74
  29. Carpenter$60.36
  30. Soft Floor Layer$60.36
  31. Drywall Installer / Lather$60.36
  32. Tile Setter$58.96
  33. Drywall Finisher$58.33
  34. Line Clearance Trimmer$43.28
  35. Flagger$28.16

Which Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Madison County?

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to NYSDOL's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingNY202600232May 18, 2026
ResidentialNY202600841May 18, 2026
HighwayNY20260015
Heavy Construction Highway Construction
3July 30, 2026
HeavyNY20260015
Heavy Construction Highway Construction
3July 30, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Madison County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: NY20260001 (All dredging, except self propelled hopper dredging, on the Atlantic Coast and tributary w).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Madison County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Madison County?

$89.58 an hour: a $54.00 base wage plus $35.58 in supplements, for the main classification, under 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. Overtime and every electrician rate in Madison County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Madison County?

$64.98 an hour: a $37.93 base wage plus $27.05 in supplements, for the main classification, under 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. Overtime and every laborer rate in Madison County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus supplements, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Madison County, the $102.85 total is a $60.25 base wage plus $38.985 in supplements.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Madison County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: NY20260023 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for building construction, NY20260084 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and NY20260015 (modification 3, July 30, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

Does Madison County share its rates with other counties?

For 24 of its 35 trades, yes: NYSDOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 5 counties (the Oneida County group). The other 11 are Madison County's own.