Home / New York / Madison County
Prevailing wage rates in Madison County, New York
NYSDOL's 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates sets 192 prevailing wage rates for 35 trades on public works in Madison County. Each trade's main rate runs from $28.16 an hour (flagger) to $102.85 (elevator constructor), base wage plus fringe benefits.
Madison County prevailing wage by trade, A to Z
| Trade | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Asbestos & Lead Abatement LaborerLaborer - Building: Handling of Asbestos or Toxic Materials (Group #1) | $39.28 | $27.05 | $66.33 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-1-190z2B |
BoilermakerBoilermaker | $42.50 | $28.59 | $71.09 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-7-175 |
BricklayerMason - Heavy&Highway: Mason & Bricklayer · 7 rates | $45.07 | $23.43 | $68.50 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-12-2hh.1 |
CarpenterCarpenter - Building: Carpenter · 2 rates | $37.64 | $22.72 | $60.36 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-277B-Cay |
Carpet & Soft Floor LayerCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer · 3 rates | $37.64 | $22.72 | $60.36 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-277B-Cay |
Cement MasonMason - Building: Cement Mason/Plaster** · 5 rates | $41.07 | $24.33 | $65.40 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-12-2b.3 |
Diver & TenderCarpenter - Heavy&Highway: Diver-Wet Day · 6 rates | $71.02 | $27.81 | $98.83 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-2-277HH-CHMOO |
Drywall FinisherPainter: Drywall Taper/ Finisher | $31.03 | $27.30 | $58.33 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-31 |
Drywall Installer / LatherCarpenter - Building: Drywall | $37.64 | $22.72 | $60.36 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-277B-Cay |
Electrical Utility LinemanLineman Electrician: Equipment Mechanic (Group C) · 41 rates | $51.50 | $28.51 | $83.62 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-1249a |
ElectricianElectrician · 3 rates | $54.00 | $35.58 | $89.58 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-43 |
Elevator ConstructorElevator Constructor: Mechanic · 4 rates | $60.25 | $38.985 | $102.85 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-1-35 |
Fence BuilderIronworker: Chain Link Fence | $37.00 | $34.14 | $71.14 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-7-440 |
Field SurveyorOperating Engineer - Survey Crew: Party Chief (SURVEY CLASSIFICATIONS) · 6 rates | $56.64 | $32.45 | $89.09 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-12-158-545 D.H.H. |
FlaggerLineman Electrician - Tree Trimmer: Flagger | $16.20 | $11.23 | $28.16 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-1249TT |
GlazierGlazier | $32.50 | $30.24 | $62.74 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-5-677.Z-2 |
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)Insulator - Heat & Frost: Insulation Installer (ON MECHANICAL SYSTEMS ONLY) · 3 rates | $45.75 | $28.59 | $74.34 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-7-30-Syracuse |
IronworkerIronworker · 8 rates | $38.50 | $33.30 | $71.80 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-60 |
LaborerLaborer - Building: All Classifications (Group #1) · 7 rates | $37.93 | $27.05 | $64.98 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-1-190z2B |
Line Clearance Tree TrimmerLineman Electrician - Tree Trimmer: Equipment Mechanic · 5 rates | $30.67 | $11.23 | $43.28 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-1249TT |
Machinery MoverIronworker: Mach. Mover/Ornamental | $37.00 | $34.14 | $71.14 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-7-440 |
MillwrightMillwright: Building · 3 rates | $40.50 | $27.54 | $68.04 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-1163 Zone 2 |
Operating EngineerOperating Engineer - Building: Class A · 15 rates | $51.21 | $33.03 | $84.24 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-158-545b.s |
PainterPainter: Tank* · 21 rates | $45.39 | $32.81 | $78.20 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-3-4-Bridge, Tunnel, Tank |
Pile DriverCarpenter - Heavy&Highway: Piledriver · 2 rates | $47.02 | $27.81 | $74.83 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-2-277HH-CHMOO |
PlastererMason - Building: Fireproofing* · 2 rates | $41.07 | $24.33 | $65.40 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-12-2b.3 |
Plumber / PipefitterSprinkler Fitter · 7 rates | $47.91 | $30.71 | $78.62 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-1-669 |
RooferRoofer, Waterproofer | $37.30 | $26.89 | $64.19 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-195 |
Sheet Metal WorkerSheetmetal Worker: **(under $ 10 million) · 2 rates | $40.54 | $23.81 | $64.35 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-58 |
Teamster (Truck Driver)Teamster - Heavy&Highway: GROUP 1 · 16 rates | $40.20 | $29.37 | $69.57 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-317h |
Telecommunications TechnicianElectrician: Teledata | $54.00 | $35.58 | $89.58 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-6-43 |
Telephone Line Worker (Outside)Broadband: Field Tech Install/Repair* · 6 rates | $54.44 | $23.24 | $77.68 | Aug 4, 2026 | NYSDOL-4-CWA-Dist2 |
Tile SetterMason - Building: Tile/Marble/Terrazzo Setter · 2 rates | $38.35 | $20.61 | $58.96 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-12-2TS.2 |
TuckpointerMason - Building: Pointer/Caulker/Cleaner · 2 rates | $41.07 | $24.33 | $65.40 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-12-2b.3 |
Tunnel WorkerLaborer - Tunnel: Class 1 · 4 rates | $50.01 | $31.79 | $81.80 | Jul 1, 2026 | NYSDOL-1-190/157T |
One main rate per trade; open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and NYSDOL's notes. 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
Which trades pay the most in Madison County?
Elevator constructor, at $102.85 an hour. Each trade's main rate, as its page leads with it, highest first, split into the base wage and the supplements NYSDOL lists, on one scale.
- Elevator Constructor$102.85
- Diver & Tender$98.83
- Electrician$89.58
- Telecom Technician$89.58
- Field Surveyor$89.09
- Operating Engineer$84.24
- Utility Lineman$83.62
- Tunnel Worker$81.80
- Plumber / Pipefitter$78.62
- Painter$78.20
- Telephone Line Worker$77.68
- Pile Driver$74.83
- Heat & Frost Insulator$74.34
- Ironworker$71.80
- Fence Builder$71.14
- Machinery Mover$71.14
- Boilermaker$71.09
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$69.57
- Bricklayer$68.50
- Millwright$68.04
- Abatement Laborer$66.33
- Cement Mason$65.40
- Plasterer$65.40
- Tuckpointer$65.40
- Laborer$64.98
- Sheet Metal Worker$64.35
- Roofer$64.19
- Glazier$62.74
- Carpenter$60.36
- Soft Floor Layer$60.36
- Drywall Installer / Lather$60.36
- Tile Setter$58.96
- Drywall Finisher$58.33
- Line Clearance Trimmer$43.28
- Flagger$28.16
Which Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Madison County?
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to NYSDOL's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | NY20260023 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | NY20260084 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | NY20260015 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 3 | July 30, 2026 |
| Heavy | NY20260015 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 3 | July 30, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Madison County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: NY20260001 (All dredging, except self propelled hopper dredging, on the Atlantic Coast and tributary w).
Questions about Madison County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Madison County?
$89.58 an hour: a $54.00 base wage plus $35.58 in supplements, for the main classification, under 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. Overtime and every electrician rate in Madison County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Madison County?
$64.98 an hour: a $37.93 base wage plus $27.05 in supplements, for the main classification, under 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. Overtime and every laborer rate in Madison County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus supplements, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Madison County, the $102.85 total is a $60.25 base wage plus $38.985 in supplements.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Madison County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: NY20260023 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for building construction, NY20260084 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and NY20260015 (modification 3, July 30, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does Madison County share its rates with other counties?
For 24 of its 35 trades, yes: NYSDOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 5 counties (the Oneida County group). The other 11 are Madison County's own.