Skip to content

Home / New York / Sullivan County

Prevailing wage rates in Sullivan County, New York

NYSDOL's 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates sets 163 rates across 31 trades for public works in Sullivan County. Of each trade's main rate, boilermaker is the highest at $120.81 an hour and flagger the lowest at $28.16, wage + supplements.

2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.

NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).

Sullivan County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the supplements NYSDOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Boilermaker$120.81
  2. Elevator Constructor$119.67
  3. Glazier$111.03
  4. Marble Mason$106.99
  5. Sheet Metal Worker$106.00
  6. Operating Engineer$105.47
  7. Fence Builder$102.21
  8. Ironworker$102.21
  9. Tunnel Worker$99.53
  10. Electrician$96.27
  11. Tile Setter$92.86
  12. Roofer$92.62
  13. Diver & Tender$89.13
  14. Bricklayer$88.74
  15. Cement Mason$88.74
  16. Plasterer$88.74
  17. Tuckpointer$88.74
  18. Teamster (Truck Driver)$86.63
  19. Utility Lineman$83.62
  20. Laborer$82.15
  21. Plumber / Pipefitter$81.87
  22. Terrazzo Finisher$78.88
  23. Carpenter$78.68
  24. Millwright$78.53
  25. Telephone Line Worker$77.68
  26. Heat & Frost Insulator$71.32
  27. Painter$70.56
  28. Soft Floor Layer$67.53
  29. Striping & Traffic Control$61.88
  30. Line Clearance Trimmer$43.28
  31. Flagger$28.16

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and NYSDOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationWage + supplementsBaseRates
Boilermaker · Kings County groupBoilermaker$120.81 $70.38 2
Bricklayer · Dutchess County groupMason - Building: Bricklayer$88.74 $49.18 2
Carpenter · Dutchess County groupCarpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Base Wage$78.68 $46.02 2
Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Sullivan County groupCarpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Artificial Turf/Synthetic Sport Surface$67.53 $39.69 2
Cement Mason · Dutchess County groupMason - Building: Cement Mason$88.74 $49.18 2
Diver & Tender · Sullivan County groupCarpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Base Wage (Applies to Diver (Wet))$89.13 $56.47 1
Electrical Utility Lineman · Erie County groupLineman Electrician: Equipment Mechanic (Group C)$83.62 $51.50 41
Electrician · Orange County groupElectrician$96.27 $62.00 2
Elevator Constructor · Orange County groupElevator Constructor: Mechanic$119.67 $76.12 2
Fence Builder · Orange County groupIronworker: Chain Link Fence$102.21 $53.63 1
Flagger · Erie County groupLineman Electrician - Tree Trimmer: Flagger$28.16 $16.20 1
Glazier · Kings County groupGlazier$111.03 $66.22 4
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Albany County groupInsulator - Heat & Frost: Insulator*$71.32 $43.02 3
Ironworker · Orange County groupIronworker: Structural$102.21 $53.63 3
Laborer · Orange County groupLaborer - Building: Class 1$82.15 $47.10 8
Line Clearance Tree Trimmer · Erie County groupLineman Electrician - Tree Trimmer: Equipment Mechanic$43.28 $30.67 5
Marble Mason · Dutchess County groupMason - Building: Marble Cutters & Setters$106.99 $65.61 2
Millwright · Sullivan County groupMillwright: Building$78.53 $46.98 3
Operating Engineer · Orange County groupOperating Engineer - Building / Heavy&Highway: Class A$105.47 $68.72 34
Painter · Orange County groupPainter: Brush/Paper Hanger$70.56 $42.27 9
Plasterer · Dutchess County groupMason - Building: Plasterer/Stone Mason$88.74 $49.18 2
Plumber / Pipefitter · Orange County groupPlumber-HVAC$81.87 $43.74 4
Roofer · Kings County groupRoofer/Waterproofer$92.62 $59.50 1
Sheet Metal Worker · Orange County groupSheetMetal Worker$106.00 $57.29 2
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Suffolk County groupPainter - Line Striping: Striping-Machine Operator*$61.88 $36.93 2
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Orange County groupTeamster - Delivery - Building / Heavy&Highway: Wages: 07/01/2026 Group 1$86.63 $38.95 9
Telephone Line Worker (Outside) · Erie County groupBroadband: Field Tech Install/Repair*$77.68 $54.44 6
Terrazzo Finisher · Orange County groupMason - Building: Terrazzo Finisher$78.88 $48.78 1
Tile Setter · Orange County groupMason - Building: Tile, Marble,& Terrazzo Mechanic/Setter$92.86 $59.47 1
Tuckpointer · Dutchess County groupMason - Building: Pointer/Caulker$88.74 $49.18 2
Tunnel Worker · Westchester County groupLaborer - Tunnel: Class 1$99.53 $60.30 4

Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Sullivan County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to NYSDOL's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingNY202601181May 18, 2026
ResidentialNY202600781May 18, 2026
HighwayNY20260007
Excludes building construction in Sullivan County
3October 8, 2026
HeavyNY20260007
Excludes building construction in Sullivan County
3October 8, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Sullivan County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: NY20260001 (All dredging, except self propelled hopper dredging, on the Atlantic Coast and tributary w).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Sullivan County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Sullivan County?

$96.27 an hour: a $62.00 base wage plus $32.71 in supplements, for the main classification, under 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. Overtime and every electrician rate in Sullivan County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Sullivan County?

$82.15 an hour: a $47.10 base wage plus $35.05 in supplements, for the main classification (Laborer - Building: Class 1), under 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. Overtime and every laborer rate in Sullivan County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus supplements, and the employer owes both for every hour. For boilermaker, the highest-paid trade in Sullivan County, the $120.81 total is a $70.38 base wage plus $26.85 in supplements.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Sullivan County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: NY20260118 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, NY20260078 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and NY20260007 (modification 3, October 8, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

Does Sullivan County share its rates with other counties?

For 31 of its 31 trades, yes: NYSDOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 6 counties (the Orange County group).