Skip to content

Home / New York / Carpet & Soft Floor Layer / Franklin County group

New York · Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · 4 counties

Carpet & Soft Floor Layer prevailing wage, Franklin County group, New York (4 counties)

NYSDOL sets the same carpet and soft floor layer rates, row for row, in 4 counties: Clinton, Essex, Franklin and Hamilton. Every figure on this page applies in each of them.

$61.52an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · Floor Coverer

$37.17 base wage + $24.35 fringe benefits (supplements)

On New York public works in each of these 4 counties, a carpet and soft floor layer working as floor coverer must be paid at least $61.52 an hour: a $37.17 base wage plus $24.35 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $61.52 is our sum of the two.

2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.

NYSDOL lists 3 carpet and soft floor layer rates for each of these counties, from $61.52 to $67.53 an hour. See all of them.

NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).

Base wage and fringe benefits: $37.17 + $24.35

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$37.17
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$24.35
Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total)$61.52

When does this rate change?

Dated rates for this classification

NYSDOL prints more than one dated line for Carpenter - Building: Floor Coverer. The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.

EffectiveRateStatus
Jul 1, 2026Wage $37.17In force
Jul 1, 2027Additional $3.61 an hour, to be split between wage and supplements laterScheduled
Jul 1, 2028Additional $3.60 an hour, to be split between wage and supplements laterScheduled

Every carpet and soft floor layer rate in the Franklin County group

As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Carpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Artificial Turf/Synthetic Sport Surface$67.53
  2. Carpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$61.52
  3. Carpenter - Building: Carpet Layer$61.52
Hourly rate of each carpet and soft floor layer classification in the Franklin County group, highest first, split into wage and supplements.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Carpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$37.17 $24.35 $61.52 Jul 1, 2026
Carpenter - Building: Carpet Layer$37.17 $24.35 $61.52 Jul 1, 2026
Carpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Artificial Turf/Synthetic Sport Surface$39.69 $27.84 $67.53 —

How the Franklin County group compares

The main carpet and soft floor layer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in New York

$57.76Broome$110.88New York City
FranklinNearby: Clinton $61.52, Essex $61.52, Hamilton $61.52Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 41 counties pay more than Franklin, 3 the same, 18 less.

Wage and supplements, nearby

  1. Franklin County groupbase $37.17$61.52
  2. Clinton Countybase $37.17$61.52
  3. St. Lawrence Countybase $37.17$61.48
  4. Essex Countybase $37.17$61.52

Which county is in which carpet and soft floor layer group

Every New York county with a carpet and soft floor layer rate. Counties NYSDOL treats alike share one page; the rest have their own.

Counties and New York CityMain classificationBase wageTotal rate
New York CityFloor Coverer ((Interior vinyl composition tile, sheath vinyl linoleum and wood parquet tile including site preparation and synthetic turf not including site preparation))$60.05 $110.88 
Kings County group, 9 localities: Bronx, Kings, Nassau, New York, Queens, Richmond, Rockland, Suffolk, WestchesterCarpenter: Carpet/Resilient Floor Coverer$68.44 $110.68 
Putnam CountyCarpenter: Carpet/Resilient Floor Coverer$51.49 $85.66 
Dutchess CountyCarpenter: Carpet/Resilient Floor Coverer$40.77 $71.01 
Albany County group, 10 localities: Albany, Fulton, Greene, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Warren, WashingtonCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$42.88 $68.22 
Erie County group, 6 localities: Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee, Niagara, OrleansCarpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Artificial Turf/Synthetic Sport Surface$39.69 $67.53 
Sullivan County group, 3 localities: Columbia, Sullivan, UlsterCarpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Artificial Turf/Synthetic Sport Surface$39.69 $67.53 
Allegany CountyCarpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Artificial Turf/Synthetic Sport Surface$39.69 $67.53 
Orange County*Carpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Artificial Turf/Synthetic Sport Surface$39.69 $67.53 
Wyoming CountyCarpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Artificial Turf/Synthetic Sport Surface$39.69 $67.53 
Monroe County group, 4 localities: Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, WayneCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$37.03 $62.10 
Delaware County group, 3 localities: Chenango, Delaware, OtsegoCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$36.74 $61.99 
Franklin County group, 4 localities: Clinton, Essex, Franklin, HamiltonCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$37.17 $61.52 
Jefferson County group, 3 localities: Jefferson, Lewis, OswegoCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$37.59 $61.48 
St. Lawrence CountyCarpenter-Building: Floor Coverer$37.17 $61.48 
Onondaga CountyCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$37.99 $60.66 
Oneida County group, 6 localities: Cayuga, Herkimer, Madison, Oneida, Seneca, YatesCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$37.64 $60.36 
Steuben County group, 5 localities: Chemung, Cortland, Schuyler, Steuben, TompkinsCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$35.09 $58.98 
Broome County group, 2 localities: Broome, TiogaCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$35.19 $57.76 

11 groups of counties with identical NYSDOL rates, and 8 counties with rates of their own. * Part of the county has a rate of its own; its page lists each part's rate.

New York carpet and soft floor layer prevailing wage by county, with a map

Notes on this rate

NYSDOL's notes, in NYSDOL's words.

More from NYSDOL on this rate

Every trade's rates, county by county: Clinton · Essex · Franklin · Hamilton

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.

Source

Department of Labor (NYSDOL), 2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. For the row this page leads with:

We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download every New York rate as CSV · Report an error