Skip to content

Home / New York / St. Lawrence County / Carpet & Soft Floor Layer

St. Lawrence County, NY · Carpet & Soft Floor Layer

Carpet & Soft Floor Layer prevailing wage in St. Lawrence County, New York

$61.48an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · Floor Coverer

$37.17 base wage + $24.31 fringe benefits (supplements)

On New York public works in St. Lawrence County, a carpet and soft floor layer working as floor coverer must be paid at least $61.48 an hour: a $37.17 base wage plus $24.31 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $61.48 is our sum of the two.

2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.

NYSDOL lists 3 carpet and soft floor layer rates for St. Lawrence County, from $61.48 to $67.53 an hour. See all of them.

NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).

Base wage and fringe benefits: $37.17 + $24.31

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$37.17
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$24.31
Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total)$61.48

When does this rate change?

Dated rates for this classification

NYSDOL prints more than one dated line for Carpenter-Building: Floor Coverer. The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.

EffectiveRateStatus
Jul 1, 2026Wage $37.17In force
Jul 1, 2027Additional $3.61 an hour, to be split between wage and supplements laterScheduled
Jul 1, 2028Additional $3.60 an hour, to be split between wage and supplements laterScheduled

Every carpet and soft floor layer rate in St. Lawrence County

As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Carpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Artificial Turf/Synthetic Sport Surface$67.53
  2. Carpenter-Building: Floor Coverer$61.48
  3. Carpenter-Building: Carpet Layer$61.48
Hourly rate of each carpet and soft floor layer classification in St. Lawrence County, highest first, split into wage and supplements.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Carpenter-Building: Floor Coverer$37.17 $24.31 $61.48 Jul 1, 2026
Carpenter-Building: Carpet Layer$37.17 $24.31 $61.48 Jul 1, 2026
Carpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Artificial Turf/Synthetic Sport Surface$39.69 $27.84 $67.53 —

Davis-Bacon carpet and soft floor layer rate in St. Lawrence County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

The federal determinations for St. Lawrence County list no carpet and soft floor layer classification.

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes

How St. Lawrence County compares

The main carpet and soft floor layer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in New York

$57.76Broome$110.88New York City
St. LawrenceNearby: Franklin $61.52, Jefferson $61.48, Lewis $61.48Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 45 counties pay more than St. Lawrence, 3 the same, 14 less.

Wage and supplements, nearby

  1. St. Lawrence Countybase $37.17$61.48
  2. Franklin Countybase $37.17$61.52
  3. Jefferson Countybase $37.59$61.48
  4. Lewis Countybase $37.59$61.48

Carpet & Soft Floor Layer rates in nearby counties

Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs St. Lawrence County
Franklin CountyCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$37.17 $61.52 +$0.04
Hamilton CountyCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$37.17 $61.52 +$0.04
Essex CountyCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$37.17 $61.52 +$0.04
Clinton CountyCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$37.17 $61.52 +$0.04
St. Lawrence CountyCarpenter-Building: Floor Coverer$37.17 $61.48 
Jefferson CountyCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$37.59 $61.48 same
Lewis CountyCarpenter - Building: Floor Coverer$37.59 $61.48 same

New York carpet and soft floor layer prevailing wage by county, with a map

Notes on this rate

NYSDOL's notes, in NYSDOL's words.

More from NYSDOL on this rate

All St. Lawrence County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.

Source

Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-2-277B-STL, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 5: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do

We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download St. Lawrence County as CSV · Report an error