Home / New York / Franklin County / Ironworker
Franklin County, NY · Ironworker
Ironworker prevailing wage in Franklin County, New York
$71.14an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · Structural/Reinforcing
$37.00 base wage + $34.14 fringe benefits (supplements)
Franklin County uses the same ironworker rates as 4 other counties. See all of them on one page.
On New York public works in Franklin County, an ironworker working as structural/reinforcing must be paid at least $71.14 an hour: a $37.00 base wage plus $34.14 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $71.14 is our sum of the two.
2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL lists 7 ironworker rates for Franklin County, from $71.14 to $71.14 an hour. See all of them.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
Base wage and fringe benefits: $37.00 + $34.14
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $37.00 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $34.14 |
| Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total) | $71.14 |
When does this rate change?
- New York rates aren't locked at bid. Each rate stays until its next printed effective date or the new annual determination on July 1, and contractors must pay the current rate (Article 8 schedules).
- NYSDOL posts error corrections and updates on the first business day of each month, and contractors pay them "retroactive to July 1" (NYSDOL). This page uses the 2026-27 schedules with the October 1, 2026 updates.
Every ironworker rate in Franklin County
As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Ironworker: Structural/Reinforcing$71.14
- Ironworker: Stone Derrickman$71.14
- Sheeter Ironworker$71.14
- Ironworker: Pre-Engineered Building$71.14
- Ironworker: Window Erector$71.14
- Ironworker: Precast Erector$71.14
- Ironworker: Welder$71.14
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ironworker: Structural/Reinforcing | $37.00 | $34.14 | $71.14 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Ironworker: Stone Derrickman | $37.00 | $34.14 | $71.14 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Sheeter Ironworker | $37.00 | $34.14 | $71.14 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Ironworker: Pre-Engineered Building | $37.00 | $34.14 | $71.14 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Ironworker: Window Erector | $37.00 | $34.14 | $71.14 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Ironworker: Precast Erector | $37.00 | $34.14 | $71.14 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Ironworker: Welder | $37.00 | $34.14 | $71.14 | Jul 1, 2026 |
Davis-Bacon ironworker rate in Franklin County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
We don't put a federal figure next to NYSDOL's here, because the federal determination lists more than one rate for this trade here. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.
| Construction | Federal classification | Base wage | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building | IRONWORKER: ORNAMENTALIRON0006-008 | $35.49 | $67.79 | NY20260120 Mod 1 |
| Building | IRONWORKER, REINFORCINGIRON0006-008 | $35.49 | $67.79 | NY20260120 Mod 1 |
| Building | IRONWORKER, STRUCTURALSUNY2017-022 | $31.44 | $58.62 | NY20260120 Mod 1 |
| Highway, Heavy | IRONWORKER (STRUCTURAL, ORNANMENTAL, RODMAN, MACHINERY MOVER & RIGGER, FENCE ERECTOR, REINFORING,STONE DERRICKMAN)IRON0440-002 | $35.50 | $66.89 | NY20260035 Mod 2 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes
How Franklin County compares
The main ironworker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in New York
Wage and supplements, nearby
- Franklin Countybase $37.00$71.14
- Clinton Countybase $42.25$78.92
- St. Lawrence Countybase $37.00$71.14
- Essex Countybase $42.25$78.92
Ironworker rates in nearby counties
Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).
NYSDOL's ironworker rates for Franklin County are the same as in 4 other counties: Herkimer, Lewis, Oneida, St. Lawrence.
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Franklin County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton County | Ironworker: Structural & Precast | $42.25 | $78.92 | +$7.78 |
| Essex County | Ironworker: Structural & Precast | $42.25 | $78.92 | +$7.78 |
| Hamilton County | Ironworker: Structural & Precast | $42.25 | $78.92 | +$7.78 |
| Warren County | Ironworker: Structural & Precast | $42.25 | $78.92 | +$7.78 |
| Franklin County | Ironworker: Structural/Reinforcing | $37.00 | $71.14 | |
| St. Lawrence County | Ironworker: Structural/Reinforcing | $37.00 | $71.14 | same |
| Lewis County | Ironworker: Structural/Reinforcing | $37.00 | $71.14 | same |
More from NYSDOL on this rate
- NYSDOL NYSDOL schedule, page 11
- NYSDOL's Article 8 schedules
- These are journeyworker rates. Only apprentices individually registered in a NYSDOL-registered program may be paid apprentice rates (Labor Law §220(3-e)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.
Source
Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-7-440, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 11: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do
We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Franklin County as CSV · Report an error