Home / New York / Rockland County / Carpenter
Rockland County, NY · Carpenter
Carpenter prevailing wage in Rockland County, New York
$87.63an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · Driller
$53.88 base wage + $33.75 fringe benefits (supplements) · General construction
On New York public works in Rockland County, a carpenter working as driller must be paid at least $87.63 an hour: a $53.88 base wage plus $33.75 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $87.63 is our sum of the two.
2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective October 18, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL lists 4 carpenter rates for Rockland County, from $54.37 to $87.63 an hour. See all of them.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
Base wage and fringe benefits: $53.88 + $33.75
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $53.88 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $33.75 |
| Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total) | $87.63 |
When does this rate change?
- New York rates aren't locked at bid. Each rate stays until its next printed effective date or the new annual determination on July 1, and contractors must pay the current rate (Article 8 schedules).
- NYSDOL posts error corrections and updates on the first business day of each month, and contractors pay them "retroactive to July 1" (NYSDOL). This page uses the 2026-27 schedules with the October 1, 2026 updates.
Dated rates for this classification
NYSDOL prints more than one dated line for Carpenter: Driller (Core Drilling). The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.
| Effective | Rate | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Wage $48.78 | In force |
| Oct 18, 2026 | Wage $49.78 | In force |
Every carpenter rate in Rockland County
As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Carpenter: Driller (Core Drilling)General construction$87.63
- Carpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Base WageGeneral construction$83.48
- Carpenter: Driller Helper (Core Drilling)General construction$76.67
- Carpenter - Residential: CarpenterResidential · Residential$54.37
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenter: Driller (Core Drilling)General construction | $53.88 | $33.75 | $87.63 | Oct 18, 2026 |
| Carpenter: Driller Helper (Core Drilling)General construction | $42.92 | $33.75 | $76.67 | Oct 18, 2026 |
| Carpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Base WageGeneral construction | $50.37 | $33.11 | $83.48 | Jul 1, 2026 |
| Carpenter - Residential: CarpenterResidentialResidential | $32.78 | $21.59 | $54.37 | Jul 1, 2026 |
Davis-Bacon carpenter rate in Rockland County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
For highway and heavy work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is CARPENTERS : (BUILDING AND HEAVY & HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION) at $81.85 ($50.12 base + $31.73 fringe), from NY20260020 modification 2, published May 18, 2026, rate CARP0279-004. Against NYSDOL's $87.63: NYSDOL's rate is $5.78 an hour higher.
| Construction | Federal classification | Base wage | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building, Residential, Highway, Heavy | CARPENTERS : (BUILDING AND HEAVY & HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION)CARP0279-004 | $50.12 | $81.85 | NY20260020 Mod 2 |
| Building, Residential, Highway, Heavy | CARPENTERS (RESIDENTIAL)CARP0279-004 | $32.60 | $53.29 | NY20260020 Mod 2 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes
How Rockland County compares
The main carpenter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in New York
Wage and supplements, nearby
- Rockland Countybase $53.88$87.63
- Westchester Countybase $68.01$114.80
- Bronx Countybase $68.01$114.80
- Orange Countybase $46.02$78.68
Carpenter rates in nearby counties
Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Rockland County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westchester County | Carpenter: Timberman | $68.01 | $114.80 | +$27.17 |
| Bronx County | Carpenter: Timberman | $68.01 | $114.80 | +$27.17 |
| New York County | Carpenter: Timberman | $68.01 | $114.80 | +$27.17 |
| Queens County | Carpenter: Timberman | $68.01 | $114.80 | +$27.17 |
| Putnam County | Carpenter: Show Exhibit | $67.75 | $114.69 | +$27.06 |
| Rockland County | Carpenter: Driller (Core Drilling) | $53.88 | $87.63 | |
| Orange County | Carpenter - Building / Heavy&Highway: Base Wage | $46.02 | $78.68 | −$8.95 |
Notes on this rate
NYSDOL's notes, in NYSDOL's words.
- Note: Hazardous Waste Pay Differential:
- For Level C, an additional 15% above wage rate per hour
- For Level B, an additional 15% above wage rate per hour
- For Level A, an additional 15% above wage rate per hour
- Note: Additional $3.00 per hour to be paid when required to work on water
- *This portion of the benefit is NOT subject to the SAME PREMIUM as shown for overtime.
More from NYSDOL on this rate
- NYSDOL NYSDOL schedule, page 7
- NYSDOL's Article 8 schedules
- These are journeyworker rates. Only apprentices individually registered in a NYSDOL-registered program may be paid apprentice rates (Labor Law §220(3-e)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.
Source
Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-8-1536-CoreDriller, issued October 1, 2026, effective October 18, 2026, page 7: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do
We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Rockland County as CSV · Report an error