Home / New York / Rockland County / Laborer
Rockland County, NY · Laborer
Laborer prevailing wage in Rockland County, New York
$79.54an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · Class 1
$48.19 base wage + $31.35 fringe benefits (supplements)
On New York public works in Rockland County, a laborer working as class 1 must be paid at least $79.54 an hour: a $48.19 base wage plus $31.35 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $79.54 is our sum of the two.
2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.
NYSDOL lists 8 laborer rates for Rockland County, from $79.54 to $96.71 an hour. See all of them.
NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).
Base wage and fringe benefits: $48.19 + $31.35
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $48.19 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $31.35 |
| Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total) | $79.54 |
When does this rate change?
- New York rates aren't locked at bid. Each rate stays until its next printed effective date or the new annual determination on July 1, and contractors must pay the current rate (Article 8 schedules).
- NYSDOL posts error corrections and updates on the first business day of each month, and contractors pay them "retroactive to July 1" (NYSDOL). This page uses the 2026-27 schedules with the October 1, 2026 updates.
Every laborer rate in Rockland County
As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Laborer - Heavy&Highway: Class 4$96.71
- Laborer - Heavy&Highway: Class 3$91.28
- Laborer - Heavy&Highway: Class 2$86.53
- Laborer - Building: Class 4$85.56
- Laborer - Building: Class 3$84.62
- Laborer - Building: Class 2$83.00
- Laborer - Heavy&Highway: Class 1$82.56
- Laborer - Building: Class 1$79.54
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborer - Building: Class 1 | $48.19 | $31.35 | $79.54 | — |
| Laborer - Building: Class 2 | $51.65 | $31.35 | $83.00 | — |
| Laborer - Building: Class 3 | $53.27 | $31.35 | $84.62 | — |
| Laborer - Building: Class 4 | $54.21 | $31.35 | $85.56 | — |
| Laborer - Heavy&Highway: Class 1 | $50.18 | $32.38 | $82.56 | — |
| Laborer - Heavy&Highway: Class 2 | $54.15 | $32.38 | $86.53 | — |
| Laborer - Heavy&Highway: Class 3 | $58.90 | $32.38 | $91.28 | — |
| Laborer - Heavy&Highway: Class 4 | $64.33 | $32.38 | $96.71 | — |
Davis-Bacon laborer rate in Rockland County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
We don't put a federal figure next to NYSDOL's here, because this page leads with a classification the federal determinations don't list one to one. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.
| Construction | Federal classification | Base wage | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building, Residential, Highway, Heavy | LABORER GROUP 4 (HEAVY & HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION) FLAG PERSONLABO0754-001 | $42.60 | $70.75 | NY20260020 Mod 2 |
| Building, Residential, Highway, Heavy | LABORER GROUP 2 (HEAVY & HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION) TRACK OPERATOR; JOY DRILL OPERATORLABO0754-001 | $50.25 | $78.40 | NY20260020 Mod 2 |
| Building, Residential, Highway, Heavy | LABORER GROUP 1 (HEAVY & HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION) BLASTERSLABO0754-001 | $52.35 | $80.50 | NY20260020 Mod 2 |
| Building, Residential, Highway, Heavy | LABORER CATEGORY D: (HEAVY & HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION HAZARDOUS WASTE HANDLER)LABO0754-001 | $50.25 | $78.40 | NY20260020 Mod 2 |
| Building, Residential, Highway, Heavy | LABORER CATEGORY C: (HEAVY & HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION HAZARDOUS WASTE HANDLER)LABO0754-001 | $50.25 | $78.40 | NY20260020 Mod 2 |
| Building, Residential, Highway, Heavy | LABORER CATEGORY B: (HEAVY & HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION HAZARDOUS WASTE HANDLER)LABO0754-001 | $50.25 | $78.40 | NY20260020 Mod 2 |
| Building, Residential, Highway, Heavy | LABORER CATEGORY A: (HEAVY & HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION HAZARDOUS WASTE HANDLER)LABO0754-001 | $50.25 | $78.40 | NY20260020 Mod 2 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes
How Rockland County compares
The main laborer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in New York
Wage and supplements, nearby
- Rockland Countybase $48.19$79.54
- Westchester Countybase $46.16$80.26
- Bronx Countybase $43.75$73.40
- Orange Countybase $47.10$82.15
Laborer rates in nearby counties
Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Rockland County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange County | Laborer - Building: Class 1 | $47.10 | $82.15 | +$2.61 |
| Westchester County | Laborer - Building: "Base Wage" | $46.16 | $80.26 | +$0.72 |
| Putnam County | Laborer - Building: "Base Wage" | $46.16 | $80.26 | +$0.72 |
| Rockland County | Laborer - Building: Class 1 | $48.19 | $79.54 | |
| Bronx County | Laborer - Building: Skilled Demolition Laborer: | $43.75 | $73.40 | −$6.14 |
| New York County | Laborer - Building: Skilled Demolition Laborer: | $43.75 | $73.40 | −$6.14 |
| Queens County | Laborer - Building: Skilled Demolition Laborer: | $43.75 | $73.40 | −$6.14 |
Notes on this rate
NYSDOL's notes, in NYSDOL's words.
- Class 1: Custodial and janitorial work, general cleanup, and flag person.
- Class 2: Concrete laborer, mason tending, hod carrier, signal person, pressure blasting and washing, chainsaw, demo saw, pavement breakers, jackhammers, demolition (that is customarily done by laborers), general labor.
- Class 3: Jumping jack, excavation and back fill (when using hand or pneumatic tools), air track drills, grading, explosive handler and blaster, grade checker. When OSHA requires negative pressure respirator.
- Class 4: Environmental work including but not limited to asbestos abatement, toxic and hazardous abatement, lead abatement work, mold remediation and biohazards.
- WAGES: (per hour) 07/01/2026
- NOTE: All work five feet or more outside the building foundation line shall be deemed Heavy & Highway
More from NYSDOL on this rate
- NYSDOL NYSDOL schedule, page 15
- NYSDOL's Article 8 schedules
- These are journeyworker rates. Only apprentices individually registered in a NYSDOL-registered program may be paid apprentice rates (Labor Law §220(3-e)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.
Source
Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-11-754B, issued October 1, 2026, page 15: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do
We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Rockland County as CSV · Report an error